Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

travel


Page: 1 2
LEACH, Maria. (Ed.). Dictionary of folklore, mythology and legend. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, (1949-50). 2 volumes. Original cloth, with dust-jackets. X,1196 pp. 'Here you will find the folklore of animals, birds, plants, insects, stones and stars, of foods and cures, magic charms and spells. You will get some insight into the vast body of Negro folklore, of which the well-known animal stories of Uncle Remus are only a small part of a remarkable large and diversified body'. - A valuable reference book. [Boeknr.: 31687 ]

€ 150,00

LEITHÄUSER, J.G. Worlds beyond the horizon. Translated by H. Merrick. London, George Allen and Unwin, (1956). Cloth. With plates. 371 pp. [Boeknr.: 32384 ]

€ 30,00

LEMONNIER, L. Sir Francis Drake. Paris, La Renaissance du Livre, (1932). Decorated wrappers. 255 pp. [Boeknr.: 32416 ]

€ 25,00

LEONARD, I.A.. Colonial travelers in Latin America. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, (1972). Wrappers. X,235 pp. [Boeknr.: 32376 ]

€ 15,00

LEPAILLEUR, Fr.-M. Land of a thousand sorrows. The Australian prison journal, 1840-1842, of the exiled Canadian patriote, François-Maurice Lepailleur. Translated and edited by F. Murray Greenwood. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, (1980). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 11 illustrations. XXXVI,174 pp. [Boeknr.: 19006 ]

€ 30,00

LEWIS, M. The Spanish Armada. London, B.T. Batsford, (1960). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. 216 pp. [Boeknr.: 32352 ]

€ 30,00

LEWIS, R. Van Vinland tot Mars. 1000 jaar ontdekkingsreizen. Meppel, Scorpius Press, (1979). Wrappers. With illustrations. 395 pp. [Boeknr.: 32403 ]

€ 25,00

LEY, C.D. (Ed.). Portuguese voyages 1498-1663. Foreword by E. Prestage. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, (1965). Cloth. XXII,360 pp. - (Everyman's Library). [Boeknr.: 32340 ]

€ 20,00

LINSCHOTEN, Johannes Hendricus van. Tafereelen uit de geschiedenis der zending onder de Heidenen, uitgegeven door de Calwer-Vereeniging. Vertaald en met aanteekeningen voorzien. Met een voorbericht van O.G. Heldring. Nieuw-Zeeland - Australië - Polynesië - Melanesië - Noord-Amerika. Zutfen, A.E.C. van Someren, 1869.Modern wrappers. With numerous woodengravings. (4),413,(3) pp. - (Some foxing). [Boeknr.: 30501 ]

€ 65,00

LISTER, R.P. Marco Polo's travels in Xanadu with Kublai Khan. London, Gordon Cremonesi, 1976. Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates (some in colours). 175 pp. [Boeknr.: 32311 ]

€ 25,00

LLOYD, R. Elizabethan adventurer. A life of Captain Christopher Carleill (1551? - 1593). London, Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. XIII,(1),205 pp. [Boeknr.: 7528 ]

€ 20,00

LOCKWOOD, D. The front door. Darwin 1869-1969. (Adelaide, Rigby, 1968). Boards, with dust-jacket. With many plates. 288 pp. [Boeknr.: 19275 ]

€ 30,00

MACGREGOR, A. (Ed.). Sir Hans Sloane. Collector, scientist, antiquary, founding father of the British Museum. London, British Museum, (1994). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With numerous plates and illustrations (several in colours). 308 pp. [Boeknr.: 31685 ]

€ 55,00

MADARIAGA, S. de. Hernán Cortés conqueror of Mexico. London, Hollis & Carter, (1968). Boards, with dust-jacket. 554 pp. [Boeknr.: 32424 ]

€ 45,00

MAGALHÃES, Fernão de. De eerste tocht rond de wereld. De ontdekkingsreis van Fernão de Magalhães 1519-1522. Baarn, Hollandia, 1986. Wrappers. With illustrations. 136 pp. [Boeknr.: 32350 ]

€ 18,00

MALET, Rawdon. (Martin STEPHENS). Les périls de la grande chasse. Traduit de l'Anglais. Paris, Payot, 1946. Original wrappers. 243 pp. - (Bibliothèque Géographique). [Boeknr.: 22689 ]

€ 20,00

MARGERIE, E. DE. Catalogue des bibliographies géologiques. (1896). Réimpression. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1966. 2 volumes. Wrappers. XX,733 pp. - Lists over 3000 general, regional and local bibliographies of geological interest. With author- and subject indices. [Boeknr.: 9478 ]

€ 55,00

MARLOWE, J. Mission to Khartum. The apotheosis of General Gordon. (London, History Book Club, 1969). Boards. 324 pp. [Boeknr.: 27058 ]

€ 30,00

MARTIN, C. & G. PARKER. The Spanish Armada. London, Penguin Books, (1989). 4to. Wrappers. With many illustrations (several in colours). 296 pp. - At the end of July 1588 Philip II's Armada of 130 ships set sail against England.Within a month they were condemmed to defeat. [Boeknr.: 32342 ]

€ 20,00

MARTIN, Henry Byam. The Polynesian journal of Captain Henry Byam Martin, R.N. In command of H.M.S. Grampus - 50 guns at Hawaii and on station in Tahiti and the Society Islands August 1846 to August 1847. Salem, Peabody Museum, (1981). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With water colours, wash drawings and decorative pen and ink sketches after Martin, several in colours. 192 pp. From the original manuscript in the British Museum. Introduction, editing and notes are by Edward Dodd, with the assistance of Bengt and M.Th. Danielsson and P. Montillier. [Boeknr.: 29308 ]

€ 45,00

MARTINENGO-CESARESCO, Evelyn. Essays in the study of folk-songs. London, George Redway, 1886.Original decorated green cloth gilt. XL.395; 24 pp. - First edition. - A comprehensive study on folk-music. [Boeknr.: 31727 ]

€ 95,00

MASSIE, A. Byron's travels. Introduction by E. Longford. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, (1988). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. 224 pp. [Boeknr.: 7352 ]

€ 30,00

McKlee, A. De Spaanse Armada. De nederlaag van de Spaanse Armada, 1588. Baarn, Hollandia, (1989). Wrappers. With plates. 305 pp. [Boeknr.: 32399 ]

€ 18,00

METCALFE - KAYE, M.M. (Ed.). The golden calm. An English lady's life in Moghul Delhi. Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe. Exeter, Webb & Bower, (1980). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With coloured illustrations. 220 pp. - Dairy of Emily Annie Theophila Metcalfe, added are descriptions by her father (Resident of Delhi) and over 100 paintings by native Delhi artists. [Boeknr.: 16010 ]

€ 30,00

MOOREHEAD, A. Darwin en de Beagle. Een scheepsreis naar de oertijd. (Hoofddorp, 1976). 8vo. Wrappers. With many plates and illustrations (several in colours). 279 pp. [Boeknr.: 22088 ]

€ 25,00

MOREIRA, Gaspar. Le 'livro de marinharia' de Gaspar Moreira. Introduction et notes par L. Bourdon et L. de Albuquerque. Lisboa, 1977. 8vo. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. XVI,238 pp. [Boeknr.: 16699 ]

€ 45,00

MORISON, S.E. Christopher Columbus mariner. London, Faber and Faber, (1956). Cloth. With maps and plates. 236 pp. [Boeknr.: 32027 ]

€ 30,00

MORISON, S.E. The European discovery of America. The northern voyages A.D. 500-1600. New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. XVIII,712 pp. [Boeknr.: 19722 ]

€ 35,00

MORRISON, T., A. BROWN, A. ROSE. (Ed.). Lizzie (Elizabeth Hessel, 1870-1899). A Victorian lady's Amazon adventure (in Bolivia). (London, BBC, 1986). Boards, with dust-jacket. With many photographic illustrations (some in colours). 160 pp. [Boeknr.: 13960 ]

€ 30,00

MULLER, H.C.A. Marco Polo's reizen. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1941. Cloth. With plates. 110 pp. [Boeknr.: 32401 ]

€ 15,00

MUNRO, William Bennett. Crusaders of New France. A chronicle of the Fleur-de-Lis in the wilderness. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1918. Decorated cloth gilt, top edge gilt. With 8 plates. XII,237 pp. - (The Chronicles of America Series; Abraham Lincoln edition). [Boeknr.: 19938 ]

€ 45,00

NEDERLANDSCH HISTORISCH SCHEEPVAART MUSEUM. CATALOGUS DER BIBLIOTHEEK. (Met voorwoord van W. Voorbeijtel Cannenburg). Amsterdam, Nico Israel, 1960. 2 volumes. Cloth. XVI,1154 pp. - Standard work on Dutch maritime history and travel. [Boeknr.: 13908 ]

€ 450,00

NIEUWE GEOGRAPHISCHE NEDERLANDSCHE REISE- EN ZAK-ATLAS; vervattende .. kaarten van de Vereenigde Nederlanden; mitsgaders eene beknopte algemeene geographie dezer provinciën. Amst., Jan Christiaan Sepp, 1773. Facsimile edition. Alphen a/d Rijn, 1987. Oblong 8vo. Boards. With 74 coloured maps. (6),132 pp. [Boeknr.: 26571 ]

€ 45,00

NETTANCOURT-VAUBECOURT, Jean de. En zigzag de Singapour a Moscou. Notes de route. Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie., 1905.Original printed wrappers, uncut. (8),321 pp. Travel-account from Singapore, Java, Saigon, Annam, Tonkin, estuary of the Si-Kiang, valley of Yang-Tsé, Japan, Korea, Pekin and by car from Pekin to Paris, and he finally ended in Moscow. - A fine copy. [Boeknr.: 30963 ]

€ 55,00

(NEUMANN, Carl). Brehm's reizen naar Noord en Zuid. Bewerkt door Catharina A. Dermoût-Visser. Alkmaar, Gebr. Kluitman, (1926). Original pictorial cloth. With coloured plates. 244 pp. Dutch translation of Auf Forschenfahrt in Nord und Süd. Alfred Edmund Brehm (1829-1884) was a German naturalist and traveller. [Boeknr.: 24208 ]

€ 30,00

NEWBY, Eric. The Rand Mc.Nally World atlas of exploration. Introduction by Vivian Fuchs. New York, Rand Mc.Nally, (1975). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With numerous coloured illustrations. 288 pp. [Boeknr.: 32082 ]

€ 45,00

NEWBY, Eric. A traveller's life. London, Collins, 1982. Boards, with dust-jacket. With photographic illustrations. 302 pp. - First edition. - Eric Newby (1919-2006) was an English author of travel literature. [Boeknr.: 31689 ]

€ 35,00

NITSCHE, R. Oeroude wegen, eeuwige reis. De handel ontdekt de wereld. (Vertaling G. van Antwerpen). Voorhout, Foreholte, (1954). Cloth. With illustrations. 455 pp. [Boeknr.: 32429 ]

€ 25,00

NORTH, Marianne. A vision of Eden. The life and work of Marianne North. Preface by J.P.M. Brenan. Foreword by A. Huxley. Biographical note by B.E. Moon. Exeter, Webb & Bower, (1980). Boards. With many coloured illustrations. 240 pp. - The English naturalist Marianne North (1830-1890) visited Canada, the United States, Jamaica, Brazil, Japan, Singapore, Borneo and Java, Ceylon, India, etc. [Boeknr.: 32095 ]

€ 30,00

OAKESHOTT, W. Founded upon the seas. A narrative of some English maritime and overseas enterprises during the period 1550 to 1616. Cambridge, University Press, 1942. Cloth. With plates. XII,200 p. [Boeknr.: 32346 ]

€ 25,00

OLSEN, Örjan. La conquête de la terre. Histoire des découvertes et des explorations depuis les origines jusq'a nos jours. Traduit du Norvègien par E. Guerre. Paris, Payot, 1933.6 volumes. Half red cloth, marbled boards, original printed wrappers preserved. With numerous maps and illustrations. - (Bibliothèque Historique). [Boeknr.: 10308 ]

€ 150,00

PANIAGUA, Manuel Jorreto é Isidoro Martinez SANZ. Guia Colombina, aceptada oficialmente por la junta del centenario. Madrid, Enrique Rubinos, 1892.Half cloth. With illustrations. 102 pp. - On Christopher Columbus (1451-1506). [Boeknr.: 8535 ]

€ 40,00

PARRY, J.H. (Ed.). The European reconnaissance. Selected documents. London, Macmillan, 1968. Bound. With 6 maps. VII,381 pp. [Boeknr.: 32343 ]

€ 35,00

PAULITSCHKE, Ph. Die Afrika-Literatur in der Zeit von 1500 bis 1750 N.Ch. Ein Beitrag zur geographischen Quellenkunde. (1882). Nachdruck. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing, 1964. Wrappers. 122 pp. [Boeknr.: 7888 ]

€ 45,00

PENROSE, B. Travel and discovery in the Renaissance 1420-1620. New York, Atheneum, 1971. Wrappers. XIII,463 pp. [Boeknr.: 32375 ]

€ 15,00

PETTERSSON, H. Westward ho with the 'Albatross'. London, Macmillan & Co., 1954. Cloth. With many photographic plates. XII,205 pp. [Boeknr.: 32011 ]

€ 20,00

PLATTNER, F.A. Pfeffer und Seelen. Die Entdeckung des See- und Landweges nach Asien. Einsiedeln, Benziger & Co., (1955). Cloth. With plates. 271 pp. [Boeknr.: 32387 ]

€ 35,00

POWELL, Ph.W. Tree of hate. Propaganda and prejudices affecting United States relations with the Hispanic world. New York, (1971). Cloth, with dust-jacket. X,210 pp. [Boeknr.: 32325 ]

€ 35,00

ZONDERLINGE REIZEN EN LOTGEVALLEN VAN DEN VRIJHEER VON MUNCHHAUSEN. Naar het Hoogduitsch (van G.A. Bürger). 's Gravenhage, J.H. Bisschop, 1843.Original boards (rubbed). With lithographed tite-page and 11 lithographed plates by Ch. Rochussen (stained). XII,195 pp. Legendary boasting stories of the German nobleman Hieronymus von Münchhausen (1720-1797), who had been a cavalry officer in Russian service and then lived on his country estate in Hannover. [Boeknr.: 31694 ]

€ 95,00

RIENITS, R. & Th. The voyages of Columbus. London, 1970. 8vo. Boards, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations (several in colours). 152 pp. [Boeknr.: 32324 ]

€ 20,00

ROY, A. le. Die Religion der Naturvölker. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Französischen von G. Klerlein. Rixheim, 1911. Sm.8vo. Original half cloth. With plates. XV,551 pp. [Boeknr.: 24351 ]

€ 35,00

SAUER, C.O. Sixteenth century North America. The land and the people as seen by the Europeans. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1971. Boards, with dust-jacket. With maps. XII,319 pp. [Boeknr.: 6860 ]

€ 35,00

SAUER, C.O. The early Spanish main. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1969. Wrappers. With maps. XII,306 pp. [Boeknr.: 32386 ]

€ 25,00

SCHEDEL, Hartmann. Register des buchs der Croniken und geschichten mit geschichten mit figur und pildnussen vonanbeginn der welt bis auf dise unnsere Zeit. Nürnberg, 1493. Facsimile edition. München, Konrad Kölbl, 1975. Folio. Imitatin leather. With numerous views and illustrations. - Fine reprint of the famous Weltchronik. [Boeknr.: 32526 ]

€ 45,00

SCHREIBER, H. Kooplui veroveren de wereld. Den Haag, Van Goor, (1966). Bound. With 18 maps and 91 illustrations. 375 pp. [Boeknr.: 32295 ]

€ 20,00

SEWARD, William H. Travels around the world. Edited by Oliver Risley Seward. New York, D. Appleton and Comp., 1873.Original blue cloth gilt, spine richly gilt. With portrait, folding map and 200 woodengravings. XII,730 pp. Voyage from San Francisco to Japan, China, Cochin China, Indonesia, Straits of Malacca and Ceylon, British India, Egypt and Palestine, Turkey and part of Europe. - A fine copy, nicely illustrated.Sabin 79594. [Boeknr.: 21451 ]

€ 175,00

SIWERTZ, Sigfrid. Unter dem Gluthimmel der Tropen. Durch die Südsee, Fidschi, Sumatra, Australien usw. Lübeck, O. Quitzow, 1926. Original pictorial cloth. With 189 photographic illustrations. 440 pp. [Boeknr.: 18837 ]

€ 65,00

SKELTON, R.A. Explorers' maps. Chapters in the cartographic record of geographical discovery. London, (1970). 4to. Boards, with dust-jacket. With 219 illustrations. XI,337 pp. [Boeknr.: 13271 ]

€ 45,00

SKELTON, R.A. Decorative printed maps of the 15th to 18th centuries. A revised edition of Old decorative maps and charts by A.L. Humphreys. London, 1966. 4to. Boards, with dust-jacket. With 84 plates (12 in colour). VIII,80 pp. [Boeknr.: 14204 ]

€ 45,00

SLIGGERS, B.C. & M.H. BESSELINK. (Red.). Het verdwenen museum. Natuurhistorische verzamelingen 1750-1850. Haarlem, Teylers Museum, (2002). 4to. Boards. With many coloured illustrations. 208 pp. [Boeknr.: 32259 ]

€ 25,00

SMITH, W. Collection choisi des voyages autour du monde et dans les contrée les plus curieuses du globe, depuis Christophe Colomb jusqu'a nos jours. Paris, (c. 1841).12 volumes. Original printed wrappers (several spines dam.). With 89 plates. On the title-page is printed 'de 100 belles planches gravées sur acier', but all the plates mentioned in the plate-index (89) are inserted. The 5 maps are missing. [Boeknr.: 1729 ]

€ 195,00

SNOW, Philip & Stefanie WAINE. The people from the horizon. An illustrated history of the Europeans among the South Sea Islands. (London), McLaren, (1986). 4to. Boards, with dust-jacket. With numerous illustrations (several in colours). 296 pp. [Boeknr.: 31683 ]

€ 35,00

STECK, Francis Borgia. The Jolliet-Marquette Expedition, 1673. Revised and enriched with maps and documents. Quincy, Franciscan Fathers, 1928. Original cloth. With maps and plates. XIV,334 pp. With autograph dedication by the author. - 'Three distinct problems concerning the expedition of 1673 stand in bold relief. Is it correct to say that this occasion the French 'discovered' the Mississippi River ? Then, who is to be regarded as the leader of the enterprise, Marquette or Jolliet ? Finally, was the narrative of the expedition, as it exists to-day, written by Marquette ?' (Preface). [Boeknr.: 24292 ]

€ 95,00

STÉNUIT, R. Treasures of the Armada. Translated by Fr. Barker. (London), Cardinal, (1974). Wrappers. With plates. 271 pp. - On the in October 1588 wrecked Spanish galleass Girona off the coast of Ireland. [Boeknr.: 32415 ]

€ 20,00

SYDOW, E. von. Handleiding tot de beoefening der algemene aardrijkskunde. Vert. en bewerkt door C. de Jong. Met eene voorrede van D. Grothe. Utr., C. van der Post, 1863.Original printed wrappers (spine dam.). With 77 wood-engravings. XII,266 pp. [Boeknr.: 978 ]

€ 30,00

TAYLOR, Anne. Laurence Oliphant 1829-1888. Oxford, 1982. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. VIII,306 pp. 'By the age of thirty he had travelled in India, Russia, America, Turkey, China and Japan, and was the author of several books'. [Boeknr.: 31355 ]

€ 25,00

TESTAS, G. & J. Conquistadores en Indianen: de verovering van Amerika 1492-1556. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, (1992). Wrappers. 359 pp. [Boeknr.: 32419 ]

€ 20,00

THACHER, John Boyd. The continent of America, its discovery and its baptism. An essay on the nomenclature of the old continents. A critical and bibliographical inquiry into the naming of America and into the growth of the cosmography of the New World; together with an attempt to establish the landfall of Columbus on Watling Island, and the subsequent discoveries and explorations on the main land by Americus Vespucius. (N.Y., 1896). Reprint. Amsterdam, Meriadian Publishing Co., 1971. 4to. Cloth (soiled). With many maps. XVI,270 pp. [Boeknr.: 8921 ]

€ 45,00

THOMSON, G.M. Sir Francis Drake. London, Secker & Warburg, (1972). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. X,358 pp. - Sir Francis Drake (ca.1540-1596), a famous English navigator, made several buccaneering excursions to Central America. [Boeknr.: 3518 ]

€ 25,00

TIELE, P.A. Nederlandsche bibliographie van land- en volkenkunde. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller en Comp., 1884. 8vo. Wrappers (spine sl. dam.). VII,288 pp. - With brochure on the Frederik Muller collection. - Still the standard bibliography. [Boeknr.: 31680 ]

€ 125,00

THE TIMES INDEX-GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. Boston, 1966. 4to. Cloth. XXXI,964 pp. - (With libr. stamp). [Boeknr.: 28279 ]

€ 145,00

TORNÖE, J.Kr. Norsemen before Columbus. Early American history. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1965). Boards, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. 127 pp. [Boeknr.: 32428 ]

€ 35,00

UNWIN, R. The defeat of John Hawkins. A biography of his third slaving voyage. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1960). Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. 319 pp. [Boeknr.: 32368 ]

€ 35,00

VERLINDEN, C. Koloniale expansie in de 15de en 16de eeuw. (Bussum, Fibula-van Dishoeck, 1975). Bound. With 39 illustrations. 126 pp. [Boeknr.: 7901 ]

€ 18,00

VERLINDEN, C. Vasco da Gama in het licht van zijn Portuguese en Arabische voorgangers. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1957. Wrappers. With map. 21 pp. - (Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie). [Boeknr.: 32312 ]

€ 18,00

VISSCHER, H. Religion und soziales Leben bei den Naturvölkern. Bonn, 1911. 2 volumes. Cloth. VI,286; VII,573 pp. [Boeknr.: 24980 ]

€ 35,00

VOGT, Carl. Lectures on man: his place in creation, and in the history of the earth. Edited by James Hunt. London, Longman a.o., 1864.Original cloth (soiled). With many wood-engravings in the text. XXII,475 pp. Lecture VII is dealing with the negro: comparison of Negro and German - bodily proportions of the Negro - Skull - Pelvis - Proportions of extremities: arms, hand, leg, foot; etc. [Boeknr.: 16202 ]

€ 95,00

VOYAGES MODERNES FAITS DANS LES CINQ PARTIES DU MONDE par les plus intrépides et les plus savans explorateurs de notre époque. Paris, B. Renault, 1836.2 volumes. Sm.8vo. Contemporary green gilt morocco (rebacked, spines partly laid down). With 7 handcoloured lithographed plates. 295,(2); 290,(1) pp. - (Libr. stamps on titles). [Boeknr.: 13231 ]

€ 95,00

WASSER, B. Nederlandse pelgrims naar het heilige land. Zutphen, Terra, (1983). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations and maps. 168 pp. [Boeknr.: 31087 ]

€ 30,00

WASSERMANN, J. Christophorus Columbus. De Don Quichote van den oceaan. Vertaald door H. Reydon onder toezicht van R. Houwink. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, (1930). Decorated cloth. With plates. 238,(2) pp. [Boeknr.: 32407 ]

€ 18,00

WAUGH, Alec. Hot countries. New York, The Literary Guild, 1930. Original pictorial cloth. With woodcuts by Lynd Ward. VIII,304 pp. - Visiting Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, the New Hebrides, etc. [Boeknr.: 31761 ]

€ 30,00

WEBSTER, E.M. The moon man. A biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay. Berkeley, University of California Press, (1984). Boards, with dust-jacket. With photographic illustrations. XXV,421 pp. - Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay (1846-1936) was a Russian traveller, humanist and scientist [Boeknr.: 31751 ]

€ 35,00

WELCH, S.R. Portuguese rule and Spanish crown in South Africa 1581-1640. Cape Town, Juta & Co., 1950. Cloth. 634 pp. [Boeknr.: 32359 ]

€ 45,00

WILLIAMSON, J.A. Hawkins of Plymouth. A new history of Sir John Hawkins and of the other members of his family prominent in Tudor England. 2nd edition. London, Adam & Charles Black, (1969). Bound. With 17 illustrations. XI,348 pp. [Boeknr.: 32418 ]

€ 30,00

WOODWARD, D. (Ed.). Five centuries of map printing. Chicago, (1975). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. XI,177 pp. [Boeknr.: 30560 ]

€ 40,00

WRIGHT, L.B. & E.W. FOWLER. English colonization of North America. London, Edward Arnold, (1968). Wrappers. VII,181 pp. [Boeknr.: 32378 ]

€ 18,00

ZWEIG, Stefan. Magellan. Der Mann und seine Tat. Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag, 1961. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. 291 pp. [Boeknr.: 32361 ]

€ 20,00

ZWEIG, Stefan. Magellan. Nederlands van Johan Winkler. Amsterdam, Broekman & De Meris, (ca. 1960). Wrappers. 304 pp. [Boeknr.: 32315 ]

€ 20,00


Page: 1 2
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail