Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

travel


Page: 1 2
ABS, P.J.M. Der Kampf um unsere Schutzgebiete. Unsere Kolonien einst und jetzt. Ein Beitrag zur Wiedergewinnung unserer Kolonien. Eine Lebensfrage für unser deutsches Volk. Essen-Ruhr, 1926. 4to. Cloth. With maps and many photographic plates. 287 pp. [Boeknr.: 24937 ]

€ 60,00

APIANUS,Petrus & Gemma Frisius. Cosmographia .. apud lovanienses medicum & mathematicu insignemiam demum ab omnibus vindicata mendis, ac non-nullis quoq, locis aucta. Additis eiusem argumenti libellis ipsius Gemmae Frisii. Antwerpen, Aegidius Coppenius Diesthensis for Gregorius de Bonte, 1545.4to. Contemporary limp vellum, in modern cloth box. With large woodcut on title-page depicting a geographical globe, folding worl map, woodcut initials and ca. 50 woodcut maps, diagrams, etc. in the text including 5 with volvettes and 1 with original lead plumb line. (2), 66 lvs. First published in 1524 by Apianus, the augmented edition was first published in 1529 and republished many times throughout the 16th century; with contemporary annotations on endpapers. - A fundamental work on cosmography, augmented by the Flemish mathematician Gemma Frisius. The world map is one of the earliest maps to contain the name of America. An attractive copy of one of the most significant and influential books for navigators and travellers. Extensively illustrated Shirley 82; European Americana 545/3; Sabin 1748 [Boeknr.: 32512 ]

€ 13500,00

ARMITAGE, Chr.M. Sir Walter Ralegh, an annotated bibliography. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, (1987). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XIII,236 pp. - Raleigh (1552?-1618), the colorful English military and naval commander and author, was also well known as an explorer of the New World. [Boeknr.: 20557 ]

€ 45,00

ASAERT, G. Westeuropese scheepvaart in de middeleeuwen. (Bussum, Unieboek, 1974). 8vo. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations (several in colours). 144 pp. [Boeknr.: 32328 ]

€ 25,00

AVERDUNK, H. und J. MÜLLER-REINHARD. Gerhard Mercator und die Geographen unter seinen Nachkommen. Gotha, 1914. Nachdruck. Amsterdam, T.O.T., 1969. Boards. With large folding map and many illustrations. VIII,188 pp. [Boeknr.: 25127 ]

€ 30,00

BAGROW, Leo. Matheo Pagano. A Venetian cartographer of the 16th century. A descriptive list of his maps. Jenkintown, The George H. Beans Library, 1940. Wrappers. 12 pp. [Boeknr.: 21681 ]

€ 15,00

BALBI, A. Eléments de géographie générale ou desciption abrégée de la terre .. selon les dernières transactions et les découvertes les récentes. Paris, Renouard et Cie, 1854.Sm. 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt. With 7 folding maps. XLII,556 pp. [Boeknr.: 160 ]

€ 60,00

BAUDELAIRE, Charles. De wereldtentoonstelling van 1855. Vertaling en nawoorden Frans van Woerden. Amsterdam, Voetnoot, (1992). Cloth. With plates. 110 pp. [Boeknr.: 32200 ]

€ 25,00

BENSAUDE, J. L'astronomie nautique au Portugal a l'époque des grandes découvertes. (Berne, 1912-17). Réimpression. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co, 1967. Cloth. With illustrations. 301 pp. [Boeknr.: 9494 ]

€ 35,00

BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf. Gari-Gari. Leben und Abenteuer bei den Negern zwischen Nil und Kongo. Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaf, (1930). Original pictorial boards, spine half cloth. With folding map and 116 photographic illustrations. 204,(2) pp. First edition. - Classic travel-account by the Austrian ethnographer Hugo Adolf Bernatzik (1897-1953) dealing with his trip along the Nile in Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. - A fine copy.Kainbacher p.41. [Boeknr.: 24868 ]

€ 65,00

BÖHME, M. Die grossen Reisesammlungen des 16. Jahrhunderts und ihre Bedeutung. (Strassburg, 1904). Nachdruck. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1968. Wrappers. With 13 illustrations. 165 pp. [Boeknr.: 9465 ]

€ 25,00

BOUILLET, M.N. Dictionnaire universel d'histoire et de géographie. Revu et continué par A. Chassang. Nouvelle édition avec un supplement. Paris, Hachette, 1874.2 volumes. Original half cloth. 2040,38 pp. [Boeknr.: 2041 ]

€ 110,00

BOUILLET, M.N. Dictionnaire universel d'histoire et de géographie. Refondu sous la direction de L.G. Gourraigne. 33me édition. Paris, Hachette, 1908. Contemporary half morocco, spine richly gilt. VII,2216 pp. [Boeknr.: 24531 ]

€ 95,00

BRADFORD, E. Christopher Columbus. London, Michael Joseph, (1973). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates (several in colours). 288 pp. [Boeknr.: 32341 ]

€ 25,00

BREHM, Alfred Edmund. Reizen naar Noord en Zuid. Bewerkt door C.A. Dermoût-Visser. Alkmaar, Gebr. Kluitman, (ca. 1925). Original pictorial cloth. With coloured plates. 244 pp. [Boeknr.: 24208 ]

€ 30,00

BREMER, Frederika. Frederika Bremer. Haar leven, hare brieven en nagelaten geschriften, uitgegeven door hare zuster Charlotte Quiding-Bremer. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave door W.D. Statius Muller. Haarlem, De Erven Loosjes, (1870).2 volumes. Old boards (damaged). 271; 274 pp. Frederika Bremer (1801-1865), born at Tuorola Manor House near Abo in Finland, then part of Sweden, travelled to America in 1849. She spent the period 1856-1861 in Switzerland, Belgium, France, Italy, Greece and Palestine.Theakstone, Victorian & Edwardian women travellers, pp.33-34. [Boeknr.: 31673 ]

€ 225,00

BROUWER, J. Hernán Cortés en Monteczuma. Spanjaarden en Azteken in het begin van de zestiende eeuw. Zutphen, W.J. Thieme & Cie, 1933. Cloth. With 68 illustrations and plates. V,378 pp. [Boeknr.: 32430 ]

€ 30,00

BUYS, M(arius). Uit alle werelddeelen. Merkwaardige ontdekkingen, avonturen te land en ter zee, tafereelen uit het leven der natuur en der volken, enz. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, (1878).Original decorated cloth. With 6 plates (3 chromolithographs by Emrik & Binger). 533,(3) pp. [Boeknr.: 31972 ]

€ 95,00

CALCOEN. Récit Flamand du second voyage de Vasco de Gama vers l'Inde, en 1502-1503. Texte original en fac-similé, avec traduction, notes et introduction de J. Denucé. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1931. Wrappers. With portrait, map and 12 facsimiles. 26 pp. [Boeknr.: 3314 ]

€ 30,00

CARLETTI, Francesco. Reis om de wereld (1594-1606). Vertaald en ingeleid door J.A. Verhaart-Bodderij. 's Gravenhage, Kruseman, (1965). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many plates. 235 pp. - Carletti (1573?-1636) was a Florentine traveller and merchant. [Boeknr.: 3316 ]

€ 20,00

CARTIER, R. Europa erobert Amerika. Eine Geschichte der Besiedlung Nordamerikas. München, R. Piper & Co., (1958). Decorated cloth. With 4 maps and 33 illustrations. 425 pp. [Boeknr.: 32381 ]

€ 30,00

CELL, G.T. (Ed.). Newfoundland discovered. English attemps at colonisation, 1610-1630. London, 1982. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 2 illustrations and 3 maps. XVIII,310 pp. Hakluyt Society 160. - The settlement, from its beginnings in 1610, was closely tied to the exploitation of the fishery. [Boeknr.: 20989 ]

€ 40,00

CHATTERTON, E. Keble. The brotherhood of the sea. London, Longmans, Green and Co, (1927). Cloth. With photographic plates. XIII,239 pp. [Boeknr.: 32067 ]

€ 20,00

CHATTERTON, E. Keble. Ventures and voyages. London, Longmans, Green and Co, (1935). Cloth (spine discoloured). With photographic plates. 218 pp. [Boeknr.: 29402 ]

€ 20,00

CHEYNEY, E.P. The dawn of a new era 1250-1453. New York, Harper & Brothers, (1936). Cloth. With plates. X,389 pp. [Boeknr.: 32433 ]

€ 35,00

CHUBB, Th. The printed maps in the atlases of Great Britain and Ireland. A bibliography, 1579-1870. With an introduction by F.P. Sprent. London, 1927. Reprint. (London), Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. 4to. Cloth. With many plates. XVII,479 pp. [Boeknr.: 14444 ]

€ 65,00

CIPOLLA, C.M. Guns, sails and empires: technological innovation and the early phases of European expansion 1400-1700. (No pl.), Minerva Press, (1965). Wrappers. With plates. 192 pp. [Boeknr.: 32414 ]

€ 20,00

CLEMENTS, Rex. A stately Southerner. London, Heath Cranton Ltd., 1926. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With pen and ink sketches by A. Weston. 191,III pp. [Boeknr.: 29369 ]

€ 45,00

CLISSOLD, St. The seven cities of Cíbola. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1961). Cloth. With plates. 191 pp. [Boeknr.: 32379 ]

€ 25,00

COLUMBUS, Christoffel. Logboek 1492-1493. (In het Nederlandsch vertaald door M.G. Binnendijk-Paauw). Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1947. Half cloth. 237 pp. [Boeknr.: 32347 ]

€ 20,00

COLUMBUS, Christoffel. De ontdekking van Amerika. Naar de bewerking van H. Plischke. 's Gravenhage, H.P. Leoplold, (1930). Original pictorial wrappers. With plates. 155 pp. [Boeknr.: 32402 ]

€ 18,00

COLUMBUS, Christoffel. De ontdekking van Amerika. Scheepsjournaal 1492-1493. Vertaling en annotatie H. Werner. Redactie en inleiding W. Uitterhoeve. (Nijmegen, Sun, 1991). Wrappers. With (coloured) plates. 239 pp. [Boeknr.: 32333 ]

€ 18,00

COLUMBUS, Christoffel. Relaciones y cartas de Cristóbal Colón. Madrid, Perlado, Pâez y C., 1914. Sm.8vo. Original decorated red cloth. XXIV,424 pp. - (Biblioteca Clasica). [Boeknr.: 32390 ]

€ 35,00

CONSTANTIN-WYER, M. Les grandes figures coloniales. Champlain. Paris, (1931). Half leather. With illustrations. IX,240 pp. [Boeknr.: 8311 ]

€ 30,00

CORTAMBERT, Richard (Red.). Voyage pittoresque a travers le monde. Morceaux extraits de divers auteurs. Paris, Hachette, 1884.Original red decorated cloth gilt, g.e. With numerous wood-engravings (many full-page). (6),344 pp. [Boeknr.: 13036 ]

€ 65,00

CORTAMBERT, Richard. Les illustres voyageuses. 2me édition. Paris, E. Maillet, 1866.Sm.8vo. Modern cloth. With wood-engraved portraits. XI,396 pp. With autograph dedication by the author. - On Paquette, Anna d'Arfet, Catalina de Erauso, Marie Read, femme pirate, Jeanne Baret, Esther Stanhope, Ida Pfeiffer, Frédérika Bremer, Léonie d'Aunet, Dora d'Istria, Alexina Tinne, etc. - (Stained). [Boeknr.: 31728 ]

€ 95,00

CORTES, Hernán. Conquest. Dispatches from the New World. Introductions and commentaries by I.R. Blacker. Texts edited by H.M. Rosen. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1962). Wrappers. With maps. XVIII,270 pp. [Boeknr.: 32316 ]

€ 25,00

COSTA NUNES, J. da. Cartas aos sacerdotes da arquidiocese de Goa. Ediçao comemorativa do seu jubileu episcopal. Lisboa, 1947. Wrappers. 343 pp. [Boeknr.: 23089 ]

€ 30,00

CUMMING, W.P., R.A. SKELTON, D.B. QUINN. The discovery of North America. London, Elek, (1971). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 370 illustrations (75 in colours). 304 pp. - Presents the discovery and exploration of the North American continent, from the earliest references down to the first permanent settlements. [Boeknr.: 32373 ]

€ 45,00

CUSSAC, J. Évêque et pionnier Monseigneur Streicher. (Afrique). Paris, Éditions de la Savane, (1955). Pictorial wrappers. With maps and photographic plates. 277 pp. [Boeknr.: 23947 ]

€ 25,00

DAVIES, R.T. The golden century of Spain 1501-1621. London, Macmillan & Co., 1964. Wrappers. XI,327 pp. [Boeknr.: 32400 ]

€ 25,00

DAVIS, J.C. (Ed.). Pursuit of power. Venetian ambassadors reports on Spain, Turkey, and France in the age of Philip II, 1560-1600. New York, Harper & Row, (1970). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. XI,283 pp. [Boeknr.: 32349 ]

€ 35,00

DESCOLA, J. The conquistadors. Translated by M. Barnes. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1957). Cloth. With illustrations. 404 pp. [Boeknr.: 32360 ]

€ 35,00

DILLON, Fr. A place for habitation. The Pilgrim Fathers and their quest. London, Hutchinson, (1973). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. 256 pp. [Boeknr.: 32417 ]

€ 35,00

DIVINE, D. Ontdekkers van een nieuwe wereld. Bussum, Fibula-van Dishoeck, (1973). Bound. With many illustrations (some in colours). 272 pp. [Boeknr.: 32326 ]

€ 18,00

DOLAN, B. Ladies of the Grand Tour. British women in pursuit of enlightenment and adventure in eighteenth-century Europe. London, Harper Collins, (2001). Half cloth, with dust-jacket. Wih plates (some in colours). XI,338 pp. [Boeknr.: 32483 ]

€ 25,00

DOZY, R(einhart Pieter Anne). Het Islamisme. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1863.8vo. Modern half cloth. With 13 lithographed plates by Emrik & Binger. VIII,357 pp. First edition. - History of the Islam written by the Leiden scholar Reinhart Pieter Anne Dozy (1820-1883). This Orientalist marked the end of a specific period in Islamology in The Netherlands, the next phase was the religious historical one, which was dominated entirely by Snouck Hurgronje (Boland & Farjon, Islam in Indonesia, p.13). It was translated into French, German and Turkish. The fine plates depict i.a. Muna (Mina), Makkah (Mecca), Al-Madinah (Medina), the mosques in Jerusalem and Damascus, pilgrims and the dance of the Dervishes. The book 'beruht, wenn auch nicht auf persönlicher Anschauung und Beobachtung, so doch auf gründlichen Studien, umfassender Belesenheit und eingehender Kenntnis des Gegenstands' (Pfannmüller p.66). [Boeknr.: 1015 ]

€ 375,00

DUUREN, D. van & T. MOSTERT. Curiosities from the Pacific Ocean. A remarable rediscovery in the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam: thirteen ethnographic objects from the Bruny d'Entrecasteaux Expedition (1791-1794). Amsterdam, Tropenmuseum, 2007. 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With coloured illustrations. 71 pp. [Boeknr.: 32096 ]

€ 25,00

ELLIOTT, J.H. The old and the new 1492-1650. Cambridge, University Press, 1970. Wrappers. X,118 p. [Boeknr.: 32357 ]

€ 18,00

EQUIANO, Olaudah. Equiano's reizen. De autobiografie van een negerslaaf. (Uitgegeven door) Paul Edwards. Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, (1977). Wrappers. With illustrations. 114 pp. [Boeknr.: 20596 ]

€ 15,00

EQUIANO, Olaudah. The interesting narrative (of the life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, written by himself) and other stories. Edited with an introduction and notes by V. Carretta. (New York), Penguin Books, (1995). Wrappers. XXXVII,355 pp. [Boeknr.: 31696 ]

€ 15,00

ERTZDORFF, X. von und D. NEUKIRCH. (Hrsg.). Reisen und Reiseliteratur im Mittelalter und in der Frühen Neuzeit. Unter redaktioneller Mitarbeit von R. Schulz. Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1992. Wrappers. With 4 coloured maps. 582 pp. [Boeknr.: 19577 ]

€ 45,00

EYRIÈS, Jean Baptiste & Alfred JACOBS. Voyage en Asie et en Afrique d'après les récits des derniers voyageurs. Paris, Furne, 1855.Contemporary morocco, spine gilt, a.e.g. With some wood-engravings, 2 folding maps and 25 steel-engravings. IV,692 pp. Dealing with Russia, Tibet, China, Japan, India, Persia, Egypt, South Africa, etc. - (Some foxing). [Boeknr.: 12740 ]

€ 225,00

FAIRBRIDGE, Dorothea. The Pilgrims' way in South Africa. London, Oxford University Press, 1928. 8vo. Original cloth (spine discoloured). With coloured frontispiece and many photographic plates after Lancelot Ussher. XI,195 pp. - The Cape Peninsula; From Van Riebeeck's Hillside; A Rhodesian tobacco plantation; Johannesburg; etc. [Boeknr.: 24313 ]

€ 35,00

FENTON, Edward. The troublesome voyage of captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Narratives & documents edited by E.G.R. Taylor. Cambridge, 1959. Cloth. With 21 maps and illustrations. LVII,333 pp. Hakluyt Society 113. - First full account of the privateering voyage of Edward Fenton which proved to be a failure. [Boeknr.: 21031 ]

€ 40,00

FERRAND, Gabriel. Essai de grammaire Malgache. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1903. Original printed wrappers, uncut (spine sl. damaged). XLIV,263 pp. - Grandidier 1741. [Boeknr.: 30514 ]

€ 45,00

FOLLIET, J. Le travail forcé aux colonies. (Paris, 1934). Half calf. 315 pp. [Boeknr.: 24643 ]

€ 35,00

FOSS, M. Undreamed shores. England's wasted empire in America. London, Harrap, (1974). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations (some in colours). 186 pp. - The attemps of Thomas Stukeley, Humphrey Gilbert and Walter Raleigh. [Boeknr.: 32345 ]

€ 25,00

FOSTER, W. England's quest of eastern trade, London, Adam & Charles Black, (1966). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With maps. XIV,355 pp. [Boeknr.: 32409 ]

€ 30,00

FRANCK, Harry A. A vagabond journey around the world. A narrative of personal experience. New York, The Century Co., (1910). Original decorated green cloth. With ca. 100 photographic illustrations. XV,502 pp. - With autograph dedication by the author. [Boeknr.: 31701 ]

€ 65,00

FRISON-ROCHE. La montagne aux ecritures. - Vient de paraitre. (Paris), Arthaud, (c. 1952). Poster printed in red and black with heliogravure depicting mountains. C. 50 x 33,5 - Announcement of the book. [Boeknr.: 21630 ]

€ 20,00

GÉOGRAPHIE MODERNE ET UNIVERSELLE, précédée d'un traité de la sphère, et d'un précis d'astronomie; contenant: 1°. Les grandes divisions du globe, la situation.. 2°. l'Histoire des peuples, leurs gouvernemens et leurs moeurs. 3°. Les noms des hommes célèbres que chaque nation a vu naître, ses monumens.. son commerce. 4°. Une table des routes et distances de Paris aux principales villes du monde.. Avec un abrégé de la géographie ancienne, sacrée et ecclésiastique.. par Nicolle de la Croix. Nouvelle édition, entièrement refondue.. par Victor Comeiras.. Paris, P. Warée, 1800.2 volumes. Contemporary marbled calf (rubbed), spines gilt. With engraved frontispiece, and 1 folding table. (4),LXXII,679; XII,752 pp. Geographical schoolbook, with an index on place-names. [Boeknr.: 12959 ]

€ 175,00

GIBSON, Ch. Spain in America. New York, Harper, (1966). Wrappers. With illustrations. XIV,239 pp. [Boeknr.: 32336 ]

€ 18,00

GIJSEN, M., A. HELMAN, M. MOURIK. (Red.). Per diplomatieke koerier. Proza en poëzie van Nederlandse en Belgische diplomaten. Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt, (1965). Cloth, with dust-jacket. 255 pp. [Boeknr.: 31781 ]

€ 18,00

GIJZEN, Agatha. 's Rijks Museum van Natuurlijke Historie 1820-1915. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1938. Original wrappers (spine sl. dam.). With folding plan and photographic plates. XII,335 pp. Thesis. - History of the Museum of Natural History, Leiden, founded in the year 1820. With summary in English. [Boeknr.: 29649 ]

€ 65,00

GILES, W.E. A cruize in a Queensland labour vessel to the South Seas. Edited by D. Scarr. (New Hebrides). Canberra, Australian National University Press, (1968). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With photographic illustrations. XIV,124 pp. - (Pacific Historical Series). [Boeknr.: 18942 ]

€ 30,00

DE GLOBE. Keur van reisverhalen en merkwaardigheden van vreemde landen en volken. Onderhoudende en belangrijke lectuur voor den beschaafden stand. Deel I-II. 's Gravenhage, Erven Thierrij en Mensing, 1841.2 volumes in 1. Modern half leather. With 2 lithographed frontispieces. (4),232; (4),232 pp. Contents: Adolphe Barrot. Reize naar China; Overzigt der geschiedenis en tegenwoordige gesteldheid van Nieuw Zeeland; A Guéroult. De sluikhandel te Saragossa; M.F. Leclerc. De Republiek Texas; Goa, de hoofdstad der Portugesche bezittingen in Indië; George Robinson. Reize in Palestina en Syrië; Ignatius Palme. De slavenjagten van Mehemed Ali; etc.Tiele 384. [Boeknr.: 31725 ]

€ 95,00

GRAHAM, W. The Spanish Armadas. London, Collins, (1972). 8vo. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations (several in colours). 288 pp. [Boeknr.: 32434 ]

€ 25,00

HAERSOLTE, (Jan Willem Jacobus) van. Zeereizen. Handboek voor toerist en reiziger. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1926. Original black cloth. With drawings and photographic illustrations by J.W. Bloem. (8),160 pp. With pictorial bookplate of Delprat Veth. - Manual for tourists and travellers. - A fine copy.Cat. NHSM II, p.891. [Boeknr.: 30830 ]

€ 75,00

HAGEN, V.W. von. The golden man. A quest for El Dorado. London, (1974). Boards, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations (several in colours). XIII,346 pp. - On the myths of gold in the New Wold. [Boeknr.: 32369 ]

€ 25,00

HALL, R. Stanley. An adventurer explored. (London, 1974). Boards, with dust-jacket (sl. dam.). With many illustrations. 400 pp. - The story of Stanley's travels is one of the most exciting in the history of African exploration. [Boeknr.: 24017 ]

€ 30,00

HALSBAND, Robert. The life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1956. Original cloth (spine sl. damaged). With 14 plates. XIII,313 pp. The unprecedented adventurousness of Wortley Montagu's (1689-1762) journey to Turkey and the skill with which she described its strangeness, set her well apart from the rest. She was the first authoress to travel abroad for mere curiosity's sake, and call herself, with considerable pride, 'a traveller' (Robinson, p.32). [Boeknr.: 31706 ]

€ 30,00

HAMPDEN, J. Sea-dogs & Pilgrim Fathers. Stories of Elizabethan and Stuart voyages. Leicester, Edmund Ward, (1953). Cloth. With illustrations by C. Walter Hodges. 247 pp. [Boeknr.: 32314 ]

€ 25,00

HARRER, H. & H. PLETICHA. Entdeckungsgeschichte aus erster Hand. Berichte und Documente von Augenzeugen und Zeitgenossen aus drei Jahrtausenden. (Würzburg, Arena, 1968). Bound. With illustrations. 414 pp. [Boeknr.: 32411 ]

€ 20,00

HARRISSE, H. Découverte et évolution cartographique de Terre-Neuve et des pays circonvoisins 1497-1501-1769. Paris 1900. Réimpression. Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1968. 4to. Cloth. With 26 plates, and 165 illustrations. IV,LXXII,416 pp. [Boeknr.: 14450 ]

€ 75,00

HARRISSE, H. Notes pour servir à l'histoire, à la bibliographie et à la cartographie de la Nouvelle-France et des pays adjacents 1545-1700. Paris, 1872. Réimpression. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1976. Cloth. XXXVI,370 pp. - Important contribution towards the bibliography and cartography of Canada. [Boeknr.: 6728 ]

€ 65,00

HASSE, A.R. Reports of explorations printed in the documents of the United States Government (a contribution toward a bibliography). (Wash., 1899). Reprint. N.Y., (1969). Cloth. 90 pp. [Boeknr.: 8529 ]

€ 30,00

HEDIN, Sven. Raadselen der Gobi. De Zweedsch-Duitsch-Chineesche ontdekkingsreis door de Gobi woestijn gedurende de jaren 1928-1930. Vertaald door C.C. Bender. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1934. Half cloth. With photographic plates. 333 pp. - Hess p.29; Yakushi H114.. [Boeknr.: 26988 ]

€ 30,00

HEID, H. (Hrsg.). Von Erfarung aller Land. Reiseberichte aus der Zeit des 16. bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts in der historischen Bibliothek der Stadt Rastatt. Ein historisches Reise-Lesebuch aus vier Jahrhunderten und fünf Kontinenten zugleich auch ein Ausstellungskatalog. Rastatt, 1997. Folio. Wrappers. With many illustrations. XIV,476 pp. [Boeknr.: 21581 ]

€ 65,00

HENNIG,Richard. Terrae incognitae. Eine Zusammenstellung und kritische Bewertung der wichtigsten vorkolumbischen Entdeckungsreisen an Hand der darüber vorliegenden Originalberichte. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1936-39. 4 volumes. Original blue cloth (spines discoloured). With plates. Important collection of voyages, from antiquity till 1489, with many footnotes and a copious bibliography. - Standard work. [Boeknr.: 32338 ]

€ 245,00

HESS, Hans. Die Gletscher. Braunschweig, Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn, 1904. Original printed wrappers. With 4 folding maps, 8 photographic plates and many illustrations. XI,426 pp. - A fine copy. [Boeknr.: 23205 ]

€ 65,00

HEYERDAHL, Thor. American Indians in the Pacific. The theory behind the Kon-Tiki expedition. Chicago, Rand McNally & Comp., (1953). 4to. Modern cloth. With 11 maps and 90 plates. XV,821 pp. Thor Heyerdahl (1914-2002), Norwegian ethnologist, zoologist, geographer and scientific explorer, proved his theories, which were met with resistance and criticism in 1947 on his celebrated 'Kon-Tike' expedition. 'The question to be dealt with in the present work is that of the complex origins of the Polynesian people, the easternmost islanders of the Pacific' (Introduction). [Boeknr.: 18536 ]

€ 150,00

HEYERDAHL, Thor. The art of Easter Island. (Baarn, 1975). 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 65 illustrations and 335 photograpic plates (15 in colours). 349 pp. In 1955 Heyerdahl brought a team of American and Norwegian archeologists to Easter Island. They, and up to a hundred manual assistants, worked for six months in all major areas of archeological interest. This book is, for the first time, a richly illustrated presentation of all known art objects created on the island. [Boeknr.: 29399 ]

€ 150,00

HOUGH, R. Captain James Cook. A biography. (London), Hodder & Stoughton, (1994). Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. XX,492 pp. [Boeknr.: 32088 ]

€ 30,00

HUMBLE, R. Marco Polo. Introduction by E. Longford. New York, .P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). Boards, with dust-jacket. With numerous illustrations (many in colours). 232 pp. [Boeknr.: 7195 ]

€ 18,00

HUMBOLDT, Alexander von. ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT. NETZWERKE DES WISSENS. (Ausstellungskatalog). (Berlin, Haus der Kulturen der Welt,1999). 4to. Wrappers. With many coloured illustrations. 237 pp. - A fine exhibition catalogue on the German engineer, scholar, naturalist and explorer Von Humboldt (1769-1859). [Boeknr.: 30574 ]

€ 45,00

HUMPHREYS, Arthur L. Old decorative maps and charts. London, Halton & Truscott Smith, New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1926.4to. Contemporary half vellum, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. With 79 plates (mostly in colour). VIII,51,XLIII pp. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. - With illustrations from engravings in the Macpherson Collection, and a catalogue of the atlases, etc. in the collection, by Henry Stevens. - A very fine copy. [Boeknr.: 28288 ]

€ 695,00

IRVING, Washington. The life and voyages of Christopher Columbus. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1853). Contemporary half leather. With steelengraved frontispiece. 596 pp. - The Works, Stuyvesant edition. [Boeknr.: 32331 ]

€ 55,00

JANSMA, T. Oost-westelijke verkenningen in de dertiende eeuw. De reizen van de Franciscaan Willem van Rubroek naar Mongolië in de jaren 1253-1255 en van de Nestoriaanse prelaat Barsauma naar Europa in de jaren 1287-1288. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1959. 4to. Wrappers. 67 pp. - (Ex Oriente Lux). [Boeknr.: 32309 ]

€ 35,00

JOURNAL DES VOYAGES ET DES AVENTURES DE TERRE ET DE MER. Journal hebdomadaire. No. 834 - 860. Paris, 1893.26 issues. 4to. Bound. With numerous wood-engravings. 432 pp. Fine illustrated periodical with an international outlook. [Boeknr.: 15748 ]

€ 65,00

KEAY, J. Explorers extraordinary. (London, John Murray, 1985). Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. 195 pp. - John MacGregor, John Dundas Cochrane, Ludwig Leichhardt, Mary Kingsley, Louis de Rougemont, A. Henry Savage Landor, Isabelle Eberhardt. [Boeknr.: 13888 ]

€ 30,00

KEUNING, J. Petrus Plancius theoloog en geograaf 1552-1622. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1946. Cloth. With illustrations. 187 pp. [Boeknr.: 6602 ]

€ 20,00

KEUNING, J. Willem Jansz. Blaeu. A biography and history of his work as a cartographer and publisher. Revised and edited by M. Donkersloot-de Vrij. Amst., 1973. Boards, with dustwrapper. With illustrations. XI,164 pp. [Boeknr.: 25141 ]

€ 25,00

KILLINGRAY, D. De Europeanenplaag. De Westerling in Afrika sinds de vijftiende eeuw. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1977). 4to. Wrappers. With many illustrations. 135 pp. [Boeknr.: 21882 ]

€ 18,00

KNOOPS, W.A. & F.Ch. MEIJER. De Spaanse Armada. De tocht en ondergang van de Onoverwinnelijke Vloot in het jaar 1588. Amsterdam, Bataafsche Leeuw, 1988. 8vo. Wrappers. With many illustrations. 104 pp. [Boeknr.: 32329 ]

€ 18,00

KOHL, Karl-Heinz. (Hrsg.). Mythen der Neuen Welt zur Entdeckungsgeschichte Lateinamerikas. (Katalog). Berlin, Frölich & Kaufmann, 1982. 4to. Stiff wrappers. With 301 illustrations (several in colours). 358 pp. - (Berliner Festspiele). [Boeknr.: 27432 ]

€ 45,00

KOTZEBUE, August Friederich Ferdinand von. Les Indiens en Angleterre, comédie en trois actes et en prose, librement traduite de la pièce allemande .. par L. Bursay. Bruxelles, J.L. de Boubers, 1792.Contemporary marbled boards (sl. dam.). 103 pp. First edition. - Louis Bursay (1738-1807), stage and pen-name Louis Bruyas, was a French actor and playwriter, he translated several plays by Kotzebue (1761-1819), who was one of the most popular writers of his time. - (Last leave mounted on last free endpaper, old owner's inscription on title-page and on verso owner's stamps). - Rare. [Boeknr.: 32227 ]

€ 225,00

KRECKE, F.W.C. Handboek der algemeene natuurkundige aardrijkskunde. 3e verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1869.Original printed wrappers (spine dam.). With 5 maps and some woodengravings. 373,VII pp. [Boeknr.: 14235 ]

€ 30,00

KUTZNER, J.G. Geographische Bilder enthaltend das Interessanteste und Wissenswürdigste aus der Länder- und Völkerkunde und der Physik der Erde. 2. bedeutend vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage von A. Kutzner. Glogau, Carl Flemming, (1876).2 volumes in 1. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering. With 1 lithographed plate and 13 (of 14 ?) steel-engraved plates. XII,480; VIII,620 pp. - The plates depict London, Berlin, Moscow, Libanon, etc. [Boeknr.: 22683 ]

€ 125,00

KUYPER, J(acob). Wereld-atlas voor kantoor en huiskamer. Premie op Het Nieuws van den Dag. Amsterdam, G.L. Funke, 1880-1882.2 volumes in 1. Original decorated red cloth (hinges damaged but holding). Atlas with 100 lithographed maps, coloured in outline (many double-page). Charming atlas of one of the most popular geographical world atlases of the late 19th century, published in a handy octavo format. . Volume I contains maps of Europe, volume II Asia, Africa, America and Australia. The maps were lithographed by A. Braakensiek, Wed. E. Spanier & Zn., and Emrik & Binger. - Maps in good condition.Koeman, Atlantes Neerlandici, Kuy 11. [Boeknr.: 30492 ]

€ 350,00


Page: 1 2
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail