Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

slavery


Page: 1 2 3
ABBOTT, Lyman and S.B. HALLIDAY. Henry Ward Beecher: a sketch of his career: with analyses of his power as a preacher, lecturer, orator and journalist, and incidents and reminiscences of his life. Hartford, American Publ. Comp., 1887.8vo. Original embossed cloth, spine gilt. With frontispiece portrait and 17 plates. 670 pp. 'It cannot be questioned that no other man has exerted so wide and profound an influence on the progress of thought - moral, political and religious - in this country for the past fifty years, as has Mr. Beecher' (Preface). With characterizations and personal reminiscences, contributed by thirty-nine eminent writers, and Beecher's life as sketched by himself shortly before his death. Beecher was converted to imediate abolitionism of slavery. [Boeknr.: 20166 ]

€ 125,00

ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE TRADE. 2007. 6 English postal stamps issued on the bicentennial of the abolition of the slave trade in 1807depicting Hannah More, Ignatius Sancho, William Wilberforce, Olaudah Equiano, Granville Sharp and Thomas Clarkson. [Boeknr.: 31064 ]

€ 25,00

ACCORD, Clark & Nina JURNA. Met eigen ogen. Een hedendaagsekijk op de Surinaamse slavernij. Amsterdam, KIT, 2003. Wrappers. 112 pp. [Boeknr.: 32753 ]

€ 15,00

ADAMS, Nehemiah. A south-side view of slavery; or, three months at the South, in 1854. 3rd edition. Boston, T.R. Marvin, 1855.Sm.8vo. Original embossed cloth (extremities spine sl. dam.). 222,(4) pp. After personal observations in Georgia, South Carolina, and Virginia, the author concluded that the abolitionists had exaggerated conditions in the South. Although he disapproved of slavery, he found the slaves well treated and contented (Clark III, 441).Sabin 341; Work p.283 (other ed.). [Boeknr.: 20160 ]

€ 165,00

ALEXANDER, James Edward. Transatlantic sketches, comprising visits to the most interesting scenes in North and South America, and the West Indies. With notes on negro slavery and Canadian emigration. London, Richard Bentley, 1833.2 volumes. Contemporary half calf, with green and red morocco labels on spines. With two etched frontispieces, etched map and 8 etched plates by W. Heath. XXIII,384; XIII,320 pp. First edition. - 'The author, a well-to-do unattached military officer, went to the new world in 1831. He visited the Guiana coast, the West India islands (Barbados, Tobago, Trinidad, Grenada, St. Vincent, Jamaica, Cuba), the Mississippi valley and that of the St. Lawrence and the eastern part of the United States. His account .. consists of brief descriptions and keen observations on local life and society. .. The author opposes sudden emancipation and holds that the planters had not been given fair hearings. Supports them as against the abolitionists in a temperate, reasonable manner, an entire chapter being devoted to their defence' (Ragatz p.215).. - (Names cut from printed title-pages).Sabin 735; Hough, The Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection, 801; Clark III,3. [Boeknr.: 26418 ]

€ 975,00

ALLARD, Paul. Esclaves, serfs et mainmortables. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Bruxelles, Paris, 1894. Original half cloth (spine dam.). 296 pp. - (Stamp on title-page). [Boeknr.: 20123 ]

€ 30,00

ALLEN, James Lane. The blue-grass region of Kentucky and other Kentucky articles. N.Y., Macmillan Comp., 1900.Original decorated cloth, top edge gilt. With 16 plates. 301 pp. - Including a chapter: Uncle Tom at home. [Boeknr.: 8419 ]

€ 35,00

150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY 1834-1984. Saint Lucia 1984. Pictorial leaf with 4 stamps. [Boeknr.: 31065 ]

€ 25,00

BALAI, L. Het slavenschip Leusden. Slavenschepen en de West Indische Compagnie, 1720-1738. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2011. Wrappers. With illustrations. 368 pp. [Boeknr.: 32247 ]

€ 35,00

BARBOT, Jean. Barbot on Guinea. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by P.R.H. Hair, A. Jones and R. Law. General editor P.E.H. Hair. London, 1992. 2 volumes. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With map and 57 plates. CXXV,VII,916 pp. Hakluyt Society 175-176. - Jean Barbot served as a commercial agent on French slave-trading voyages to West Africa in 1678-79 and 1681-82. [Boeknr.: 20550 ]

€ 65,00

BECKLES, H. & V. SHEPHERD. (Ed.). Caribbean slave society and economy. A student reader. Kingston, 1991. Wrappers. X,480 pp. [Boeknr.: 23142 ]

€ 30,00

BEHN, Aphra. - Thomas SOUTHERNE. Oronooko: a tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal. London, printed for H. Playford, B. Tooke and A. Bettesworth, 1699.4to. Modern red morocco, spine lettered in gilt. (8),80,(2) pp. Second edition, one of two editions printed in 1699, including a list of works by Southerne and Aphra Behn at the foot of the title. - Oroonoko was originally a short novel by Aphra Behn (1640-1689), published in 1688. It is one of the earliest English novels and one of the earliest by a woman. Dealing with the tragic love of its hero, an enslaved African in Surinam in the 1660s, and the author's own experiences in the colony. Her story was used by Thomas Southerne (1660-1746) for a tragedy, with a foreword in which Southerne expresses his gratitude to Behn and praises her work. The Epilogue was written by William Congreve. The play was a huge succes and continued to be played throughout the eighteenth century. 'Southerne changed the unalloyed tragedy into a split-plot tragicomedy. Besides adding a comic subplot - in which two London sisters seek husbands of fortune in Surinam- Southerne changed Imoinda's race from black to white; replaced lengthy digressions about Coramantien and Surinamese Indian society with a single comic subplot; allowed Oroonoko to kill the lieutenant governor, who lusts after Imoinda; and permitted Oronooko to kill himself at the end' (Rodriguez, Encyclopedia of world slavery, p.482). This dramatic adapton is significantly responsible for the anti-slavery forces. - (Scattered light browning and moderate foxing). - Very rare.Sabin 88520; European America IV, p.361; Suriname-Catalogus UB Amsterdam p.443 and Afro-Americana 9654 only later editions. [Boeknr.: 30749 ]

€ 2250,00

BENEZET, Anthony. Some historical account of Guinea, its situation, produce, and the general disposition of its inhabitants. With an inquiry into the rise and progress of the slave trade, its nature, and lamentable effects. New edition. London, J. Phillips, 1788.Original boards (sl rubbed). With woodcut title vignette. XV,131,(1) pp. Contains an inquiry into the rise and progress of the West-African slave trade, 1442 to 1771, including a general account of Guinea, the Ivory-, Gold- and Slave-Coast, Benin, Kongo and Angola and chapters on the slave-trade by the Portuguese and English, and chapters on the treatment of the slaves in the North American colonies and in the West Indies. Benezet (1713-1784), a French-born Quaker and Philadelphia resident, was one of the chief early anti-slave trade agitators in the New World, his views influenced those of English abolitionists William Wilberforce and Thomas Clarkson. An important, very early, American antislavery work.Cardinall 377; Sabin 4689, Ragatz p.479; Hogg 1734; Work p.257; Afro-Americana 1084. [Boeknr.: 11460 ]

€ 1100,00

BENOIT, Pierre Jacques. Scènes de la vie américaine, description de la Guyane Hollandaise. Bruxelles, Bruylant-Christophe et Comp., (ca.1858).Folio. Original pictorial boards (spine half cloth). With 100 views and illustrations on 50 full-page lithographed plates, including the fine frontispiece, by Madou and Lauters after the author (margins browned as usual, not affecting the image). 96 pp. First published in 1839 with the title: Voyage a Surinam. - Benoit was born in 1782 in Antwerp and died in Brussels in 1854. His stay in Surinam was a private enterprise, probably in 1831. Judging from the many journeys he made into the interior and the time he spent among the Indians and Bush negroes and in the town of Paramaribo, he must have stayed in Surinam for many months. He does not refrain from pointing out the many difficulties, dangers and privations he managed to overcome during that period. Benoit belonged to the opponents of the abolition of slavery. He cannot avoid picturing the harsh and cruel daily existence of the slaves and explaining why they run away, revolt against their masters and are filled with hatred towards the whites. When describing their dance-festivals, he says that the need to find an outlet for their misery accounts for the frenzy with which they throw themselves into it. He produced a large number of charming and meticulous drawings during his stay. This very attractive set of views of Surinam include fine scenes of native life, showing costumes, dwellings, ceremonies, festivals, recreations, interiors, utensils, etc. of the negro- and Indian population and the Dutch planters. There are also several views of Paramaribo, plantation houses, a slave auction, and public buildings in Surinam. A remarkable collection of handsome lithographed views depicting plantation life in Surinam. Suriname-Catalogus UB Amsterdam 0579; See Introduction of the reprint edition by Silvia W. de Groot; Cf. Sabin 4737; Muller, America, 1460. [Boeknr.: 17693 ]

€ 2950,00

BENOIT, Pierre Jacques. Voyage a Surinam. Description des possessions néerlandaises dans la Guyane. Bruxelles, De Wasme et Laurent, 1839.Folio. Contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt (chafed). With woodengraved illustration on title-page and 100 views and illustrations on 50 full-page lithographed plates, including the fine frontispiece, by Madou and Lauters after the author; several on chine applique. 76 pp. First edition; with armorial bookplate of Isaac Meulman. - Benoit was born in 1782 in Antwerp and died in Brussels in 1854. During his stay in Surinam he had an eye for daily life in Surinam, he belonged to the opponents of the abolition of slavery: the Surinam slave-owners, from humanitarian motives and from natural self-interest, by no means treat their slaves as badly as is asserted by those who are in favour of abolition. He cannot avoid picturing the harsh and cruel daily existence of the slaves and explaining why they run away, revolt against their masters and are filled with hatred towards the whites. When describing their dance-festivals, he says that the need to find an outlet for their misery accounts for the frenzy with which they throw themselves into it (Introduction by S.W. de Groot to the facsimile edition). He made a large number of charming and meticulous drawings. These very attractive set of views of Surinam include fine scenes of native life, showing costumes, dwellings, ceremonies, festivals, recreations, interiors, utensils, etc. of the negro- and Indian population. Beautiful lithographed plates-book on the people and life in Surinam. - Except some marginal foxing as usual, a fine large-paper copy.Sabin 4737; Muller, America, p.169; Suriname-Cat. UB Amsterdam 0580a; Chadenat I, 14: Un des plus beaux livres sur la Guyane hollandaise. [Boeknr.: 2650 ]

€ 3500,00

BERDJAJEW, N. Slavernij en vrijheid. (Vertaald door Guy Voets). Antwerpen, Pantheon, 1947. Cloth. 348 pp. [Boeknr.: 23138 ]

€ 25,00

BERLIN, Ina. Many thousands gone. The first two centuries of slavery in North America. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1998. Half cloth, with dust-jacket. X,497 pp. [Boeknr.: 32560 ]

€ 40,00

BLACKBURN, R.H. The making of New World slavery. From the Baroque to the modern 1492-1800. London, Verso, (1997). Boards, with dust-jacket. V,602 pp. - 'An incisive synthesis of developments in North America, the Caribbean and Latin America'. [Boeknr.: 32557 ]

€ 35,00

BLAKE, William. FAMILLE D'ESCLAVES NèGRES DE LOANGO. (Paris, 1798). Engraving by Tardieu l'ainé after William Blake. c. 18,5 x 13,5 cm. From: J.G. Stedman. Voyage a Surinam. - Plate depicting a family of negroe slaves from Loango.Kolfin, Van de slavenzweep, 24. [Boeknr.: 22719 ]

€ 125,00

BOLINGBROKE, Henry. A voyage to the Demerary, containing a statistical account of the settlements there, and of those on the Essequebo, the Berbice, and other contiguous rivers of Guyana. London, Richard Phillips, 1809.Original boards, uncut. With folding map (foxed). 220 pp. First published in 1807. - Valuable early history of the English colonies of Berbice, Demerara and Essequibo, later called British Guiana, which had been annexed from the Dutch in 1803. With descriptions of the Dutch planters and their manners ('Splender of Dutch households'), the slave trade, Van Hoorn Company, the Indians, natural history (i.a. coffee and sugar cultivation, including a visit to a former Dutch coffee plantation), Stabroek, Reynstein, New Amsterdam, Paramaribo, etc. The author was a deputy vendue master of Surinam and was a resident of Stabroek (Demarary) for seven years. - (Age-browned).Von Hünersdorff p.154; Cf. Sabin 6182; Afro-Americana 1336; Ragatz p.220. [Boeknr.: 17601 ]

€ 695,00

BOLSTER, W.J. Black Jacks. African American seaman in the age of sail. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1997. Half cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. VIII,310 pp. - An epic tale of the rise and fall of black seafaring. [Boeknr.: 32558 ]

€ 35,00

BOLT, Chr. The anti-slavery movement and reconstruction. A study in Anglo-American co-operation 1833-77. Oxford, University Press, 1969. Cloth, with dust-jacket. (10),197 pp. [Boeknr.: 20347 ]

€ 30,00

BOOS, Carla. (Red.). De slavernij. Mensenhandel van de koloniale tijd tot nu. Research M. Gulmans, H. Praamsma, L. Vasquez. (Amsterdam), Balans, (2011). Wrappers. With many coloured illustrations. 229 pp. [Boeknr.: 32569 ]

€ 25,00

Boushouanas, homme et femme. - Village des Boushouanas. (No pl., c. 1800). 2 engravings of African natives after Tardieu l'ainé by Perdoux. Each c. 14 x 21 cm. [Boeknr.: 20390 ]

€ 45,00

BROECKE, Pieter van den. Reizen naar West-Afrika 1605-1614. Uitgegeven door K. Ratelband. 's Gravenhage, 1950. Cloth. With portrait, 5 maps and 6 plates. CVI,124 pp. Linschoten-Vereeniging LII. - Describes a period when the WIC was still non-existent, the Dutch captured forts on the Guinea coast even before that Company was erected. [Boeknr.: 3725 ]

€ 45,00

BURROWS, E.H. Captain Owen of the African Survey. The hydrographic surveys of admiral W.F.W. Owen on the coast of Africa and the Great Lakes of Canada. His fight against the African slave trade. His life in Campobello Land, New Brunswick 1774-1857. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1979. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. VIII,248 pp. [Boeknr.: 29306 ]

€ 35,00

CAIRNES, J(ohn) E(lliot). The slave power: its character, career, and probable designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest. 2nd edition. N.Y., Carleton, 1862.Original embossed cloth (spine discoloured and extremities sl. dam.). 171 pp. Thorough analysis of socio-economic backgrounds of slavery in North America. 'The slave society concept was adumbrated in the late nineteenth century, particularly in The slave power (1862) written by JohnE. Cairnes, and became common currency among popularization of the Marxist slave mode of production' (Macmillan, Encyclopedia of world slavery, p.826). - (Libr. stamp on title-page).Sabin 9856; Work p.365; Hogg 2857. [Boeknr.: 17956 ]

€ 175,00

CAMPBELL, George. White and black. The outcome of a visit to the United States. New York, R. Wortington, 1879.Original cloth (extremities of spine dam.), top edge gilt. XVII,420 pp. Mainly dealing with the blacks in the Southern States. - Work p.370. [Boeknr.: 20169 ]

€ 95,00

CANOT, Theodore. Confessions d'un négrier. Les aventures du Capitaine Poudre-à-Canon, trafiquant en or et en esclaves (1820-1840). Texte français établi par M. Nouguier. Préface de M. Le Bris. Introduction de M. Cowley. (Paris, Payot & Phébus, 1993). Wrappers. 262 pp. [Boeknr.: 30622 ]

€ 25,00

CHASE, Ezra B. Teachings of patriots and statesmen; or, the 'founders of the Republic' on slavery. Philadelphia, J.W. Bradley, 1860.Modern cloth. With steel-engraved portrait of George Washington. 495 pp. Memorial of the Pennsylvania Abolition Society to Congress on the slave trade, 1790; Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798, drawn by Madison and Jefferson; Slavery in the district of Columbia in 1831, 1835 and 1836; Agitation of slavery in the House of Representatives in 1839; etc.Sabin 12174; Work p.299. [Boeknr.: 20158 ]

€ 125,00

CHEEVER, George B. Rights of the coloured race to citizenship and representation; and the guilt and consequences of legislation against them. A discourse delivered in the Hall of Representatives of the United States, in Washington, D.C., May 29, 1864. New York, Francis & Loutrel, 1864. 28 pp. - Sabin 12404. [Boeknr.: 20251 ]

€ 55,00

CHEVALIER, Michel. Lettres sur l'Amérique du Nord. Brux., Wouters et C., 1844.Contemporary half cloth. With folding engraved map. 303 pp. These letters originally appeared in the 'Débats'. - Sabin 12585. [Boeknr.: 19693 ]

€ 135,00

CHURCHMAN, John. An account of the gospel labours, and Christian experiences of a faithful minister of Christ, late of Nottingham, in Pennsylvania, deceased. To which is added, a short memorial of the life of.. Joseph White, late of Bucks County. London, James Phillips, 1780.Contemporary calf (foot of spine sl. dam.). VII,351,(1) pp. Popular work, first issued in 1779, many times reprinted. Including Churchman's (1705-1775) visits to England, Ireland and Holland, from the year 1750 to 1754 and his travels along the colonies of Pennsylavnia, Maryland, New Jersey, Virginia and New York. Also dealing with the Indians and slaves in the U.S.Sabin 13025. [Boeknr.: 20143 ]

€ 225,00

CLAY, Edward W. Life in Philadelphia. London, Harrison, (ca. 1828).Hand-coloured aquatint by Ch. Hunt. Ca. 25 x 21 cm. One print from Clay's series which sought to lampoon and ridicule the social pretensions of black Philadelphians through a number of exaggerated situations and compositions. Showing two black people out in the sun. The man greeting a young lady with a large elegant hat, who states that all the hot weather makes her perspire too much. [Boeknr.: 31966 ]

€ 125,00

CLAY, Henry. Speech of Henry Clay, of Kentucky, on taking up his compromise resolutions on the subject of slavery. Delivered in Senate, Febr. 5th & 6th, 1850. New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1850. 32 pp. Congress ultimately approved Clay's bill, which became known as the Compromise of 1850. Despite widespread acceptance of the compromise, it soon became obvious that it offered only a temporary solution to the problem, as its vague language left much open to debate (Rodriguez, Encycl. of world slavery, p.159).Sabin 13550 (note); Work p.330. [Boeknr.: 20269 ]

€ 65,00

CLIFTON, J.M. Life and labor on Argyle Island. Letters and documents of a Savannah River rice plantation, 1833-1867. Edited with an introduction. Savannah, The Beehive Press, (1978). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XLVI,365 p. - From 1833 until after the Civil War, Charles Manigault and his son Louis of Charleston operated rice plantations called 'Gowrie' and 'East Hermitage' on Argyle Island. [Boeknr.: 32564 ]

€ 45,00

COLLISTER, P. The Sulivans and the slave trade. London, Rex Collings, 1980. Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. 197 pp. [Boeknr.: 27321 ]

€ 30,00

CONDORCET, M.J.A.N.C. Beschouwingen over de negerslavernij. Vertaling M. Fennema, G. Karsten-van der Giessen. Inleiding M. Fennema. Weesp, Heureka, (1996). Wrappers. 83 pp. [Boeknr.: 32129 ]

€ 18,00

CONNEAU, Theophilus. A slaver's logbook or 20 years' residence in Africa. Englewood Cliffs, (1976.). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XI,370 pp. - A slaver's log book from 1853 after the original manuscript. [Boeknr.: 31142 ]

€ 75,00

COOL, Simon. Slavernij of de knecht heer over zijn meester. Oorspronkelijk tooneelspel in vijf bedrijven. Amsterdam, Erven H. van Munster & Zoon, 1860.Original printed boards. (8),96 pp. First edition. - Simon Cool (1804-1864) was member of the town-council of Amsterdam and member of parliament for the liberals. This play on slavery won the prize of the municipal theatre of Amsterdam on the occasion of the opening of this theatre in 1859.NNBW VIII,309. [Boeknr.: 27446 ]

€ 60,00

COOPER, W.J. Liberty and slavery. Southern politics to 1860. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, (1983). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. VII,309 pp. [Boeknr.: 26145 ]

€ 30,00

THE DAHOMEY BLOCKADE - SKETCHES AT WHYDAY. London, 1876.3 woodengravings on one leaf. Ca. 24 x 30 cm. From: The Graphic. An illustrated weekly Newspaper. - Depicting a fine large view of the procession of Dahomey chiefs with their slaves and native bands and two smaller views: Atin li-hun, the 'big tree of Whydah and A hotel in Whydah. [Boeknr.: 30980 ]

€ 95,00

DAVIS, D.B. The problem of slavery in the age of revolution 1770-1823. With a new preface. New York, Oxford University Press, 1999. Wrappers. 576 pp. [Boeknr.: 32109 ]

€ 30,00

DAVIS, D.B. The problem of slavery in western culture. (Harmondsworth, Pinguin Books, 1970). Wrappers. 542 pp. - (Sl. waterstained). [Boeknr.: 32125 ]

€ 15,00

DOW, G.Fr. Slave ships and slaving. With an introduction by E.H. Pentecost. Cambridge, Cornell Maritime Press, 1968. Cloth (sl. stained). With plates. XXXV,386 pp. [Boeknr.: 27307 ]

€ 45,00

DOWD, Jerome. The negro races. A sociological study. Volume I. N.Y., MacMillan Company, 1907. Cloth. XXIII,493 pp. The Negritos, comprising the Pygmies, Bushmen and Hottentots of Central and South Africa; The Nigritians, comprising the Jolofs, Mandingos, Hauses, Ashantis, Dahomans, etc. of the Sudan; and the Tibbus of the Sahara Desert; The Fellatahs of Central Sudan.Work p.41. [Boeknr.: 10136 ]

€ 70,00

DYKE, Henry J. van. The character and influence of abolitionism. A sermon preached in the First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, on sabbath evening, dec. 9th, 1860. New York, George F. Nesbitt, 1860.Original printed wrappers (dam.). 31 pp. [Boeknr.: 20257 ]

€ 45,00

EIJGENRAAM, M.J. Menschlievendheid en eigen belang. De behandeling van de slaven aan boord van de schepen van de Middelburgsche Commercie Compagnie. (Middelburg), 1990. Wrappers. (26) pp. - (Offprint KZG). [Boeknr.: 24221 ]

€ 15,00

ELTIS, D. & D. RICHARDSON. (Ed.). Direction, ethnicity and mortality in the Transatlantic slave trade. London, Frank Cass, (1997). Wrappers. 151 pp. [Boeknr.: 32113 ]

€ 45,00

EMMER, P.C. Engeland, Nederland, Afrika en de slavenhandel in de 19de eeuw. Dl.II: De afschaffing van de slavenhandel; de reactie op de Goudkust en de werkzaamheid van de Engels-Nederlandse gerechtshoven ter wering van de slavenhandel. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1974. Cloth. (100) pp. - (In: Economisch- en Sociaal-Historisch Jaarboek). [Boeknr.: 29060 ]

€ 35,00

EQUIANO, Olaudah. Equiano's reizen. De autobiografie van een negerslaaf. (Uitgegeven door) Paul Edwards. Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, (1977). Wrappers. With illustrations. 114 pp. [Boeknr.: 20596 ]

€ 15,00

EQUIANO, Olaudah. The interesting narrative (of the life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African, written by himself) and other stories. Edited with an introduction and notes by V. Carretta. (New York), Penguin Books, (1995). Wrappers. XXXVII,355 pp. [Boeknr.: 31696 ]

€ 15,00

EVERETT, S. Slavernij door de eeuwen heen. (Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1993). 4to. Wrappers. With numerous illustrations. 253,(3) pp. [Boeknr.: 19805 ]

€ 25,00

(FENNEKOL, W.F.). Proeve over de kust van Guinea; houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden. (Met Voorberigt van J. Immerzeel). 's Gravenhage, J. Immerzeel, 1831.Original boards. 154 pp. Plan for founding a settlement on the Dutch part of Guinea (Ghana), West Africa, to make the colony profitable again after the abolition of the slave trade; and investigation in the possibility of establishing new settlements. Fennekol was born in Guinea in 1761. Ghana was sold by the Dutch to the English in 1872.Tiele 355; Cat. NHSM I, p.205; Cardinall 530. [Boeknr.: 617 ]

€ 275,00

FRAZIER, E.Fr. The negro family in the United States. Revised and abridged edition. New York, The Dryden Press, 1951. Half cloth, with dust-jacket. (14),372 pp. [Boeknr.: 23818 ]

€ 20,00

FREYRE, G. Maitres et esclaves (Casa grande e senzala). Traduit du portugais par R. Bastide. Préface de L. Febure. (Paris, 1952). Wrappers. 550 pp. [Boeknr.: 25161 ]

€ 30,00

FREYRE, G. The masters and the slaves. (Casa-grande & senzala). A study in the development of Brazilian civilization. Translated from the Portuguese by S. Putman. Second edition, revised. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Cloth, with dust-jacket. LXXI,537,XLIV pp. [Boeknr.: 7344 ]

€ 65,00

FROSSARD, Benjamin Sigismond. De zaak der negerslaaven, en der inwooneren van Guinéa .. of historie van den handel, en de slavernij der negers; bewijzen van derzelver onwettigheid; middelen om die te vernietigen, zonder de colonien, of de colonisten te benadeelen. Uit het Fransch vertaald (door Elisabeth (Betje) Wolff-Bekker. 's Gravenhage, Isaac van Cleef, 1790.2 volumes. Later half cloth. VIII,314 (pp.1-16 in photocopy); (12),329 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in French in 1789. - 'This is one of the most important publications in the French anti-slavery movement' (The James Ford Bell Library, p.176). Anti-slavery treatise, including a description of West-Africa and an account of the treatmen of the blacks in the West Indies. - Rare. Work p.259; Muller, America, p. 358; Afro-Americana 3916 (French ed.); Not in Sabin or Hogg. [Boeknr.: 27471 ]

€ 750,00

FROUDE, James Anthony. The English in the West Indies or the bow of Ulysses. 2nd edition. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888.Original pictorial cloth gilt. With wood-engraving on title, frontispiece and 7 wood-engraved plates. X,373; 24 pp. Dealing with the colonial policy, Union or separation, nature of the population, American Union and British plantations also giving ample descriptions of Barbadoes, St. Vincent, Grenada, Trinidad, Tobago, Dominica, Jamaica, Cuba, etc.Work p.638; Afro-Americana 3926. [Boeknr.: 10702 ]

€ 165,00

FURNAS, J.C. Goodbye to Uncle Tom. London, 1956. Cloth. With illustrations. (10),435 pp. - 'Finally and comprehensively demolished - the myths pertaining to the American Negro, from their origins to the misconceptions of today'. [Boeknr.: 19848 ]

€ 45,00

GIDDINGS, Joshua Reed. The exiles of Florida: or, the crimes committed by our government against the Maroons, who fled from South Carolina and other slave states, seeking protection under Spanish laws. Columbus, Follett, Foster and Comp., 1858.Original embossed cloth (extremities of spine dam.). With 6 plates. VI,338 pp. First edition. - 'A severe attack upon the government of the United States for its complicity with slavery' (Sabin 27327). - (Some foxing).Work p.337; Afro-Americana 4092. [Boeknr.: 20164 ]

€ 175,00

GOEDEL, C. Sklaverei und Emancipation der schwarzen Rass in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika. Geschichtliche Abhandlungen. Herausgegeben von Züricher Comité zur Unterstützung der befreiten Farbigen. Zürich, Schabelitz'sche Buchhandlung, 1866.Original boards (spine rubbed). 150 pp. - Sabin 27681. [Boeknr.: 19714 ]

€ 95,00

GOSLINGA, C.Ch. The Dutch in the Caribbean and in Surinam 1791/5 - 1942. Assen, 1990. Cloth. XII,812 pp. - It gives the history of these regions from the demise of the Dutch West India Company in 1791 and of the Society of Surinam in 1795 up through 1942. [Boeknr.: 4813 ]

€ 65,00

GOSLINGA, C.Ch. The Dutch in the Caribbean and in the Guianas 1680-1791. Edited by M.J.L. van Yperen. Assen, 1985. Cloth. With illustrations. XII,712 pp. - The years of the demise of the New or Second West India Company. [Boeknr.: 506 ]

€ 65,00

GRACE, J. Domestic slavery in West Africa with particular reference to the Sierra Leone protectorate, 1896-1927. (London, Frederick Muller, 1975). Boards, with dust-jacket. 294 pp. [Boeknr.: 27308 ]

€ 45,00

GREEN, W.A. British slave emancipation. The sugar colonies and the Great Experiment 1830-1865. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1991). Wrappers. X,449 pp. - Outstanding work on the British West Indies. [Boeknr.: 32556 ]

€ 30,00

GREIG, D. The reluctant colonists. Netherlanders abroad in the 17th and 18th centuries. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1987. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. X,306 pp. [Boeknr.: 6025 ]

€ 25,00

GRIFFIN, Edward D(orr). A plea for Africa. A sermon preached October 26, 1817, in the first Presbyterian Church in the city of New-York, before the synod of New-York and New-Jersey, at the request of the Board of Directors of The African School established by The Synod. NewYork, Gould, 1817. 76 pp. Includes notes on the slave trade and on some former slaves. - (Waterstained).Sabin 28818 (note); Hogg 4590. [Boeknr.: 20233 ]

€ 125,00

HAMILTON, John C. The slave power: its heresies and injuries to the American people. A speech. November, 1864. (New York, 1864). 23 pp. - (Loyal Publication Soc. New York). [Boeknr.: 20221 ]

€ 60,00

HANDLER, J.S. The unappropriated people: freedmen in the slave society of Barbados. (1800-1834). Baltimore, The John Hopkins University Press, (1974). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. XII,225 pp. [Boeknr.: 20345 ]

€ 35,00

HARDENBERG, H. Tussen zeerovers en christenslaven. Noordafrikaanse reisjournalen ingeleid en toegelicht. Leiden, H.E. Stenfert Kroesse, 1950. Cloth. With plates. (8),195 pp. - Memoria I. - Journals of Thomas Hees (1675), Maria ter Meetelen (1731), Gerrit Metzon (1814). [Boeknr.: 7521 ]

€ 30,00

HARMS, R. The Diligent. A voyage through the worlds of the slave trade. (Oxford, 2002). Boards, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. XXX,466 pp. - The tale of the Diligent, a French slave ship, starting in 1731. [Boeknr.: 32553 ]

€ 55,00

HEIJER, H. den. De geschiedenis van de WIC. 3e gewijzigde druk. (Zutphen, 2007). 4to. Boards, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations, several in colours. 208 pp. - Illustrated history of the Dutch West India Company. [Boeknr.: 22330 ]

€ 30,00

HEIJER, H. den. Goud, ivoor en slaven. Scheepvaart en handel van de Tweede Westindische Compagnie op Afrika, 1674-1740. (Zutphen, Walburg, 1997). Wrappers. With illustrations. XV,445 pp. - Thesis on the Dutch slave-trade in West Africa; with summary in English. [Boeknr.: 19467 ]

€ 40,00

HERSKOVITS, Melville J. and Frances S. Rebel destiny among the bush negroes of Dutch Guiana. (Evanston, 1934). Reprint. Amsterdam, (1960). Cloth. With 15 plates. XVII,366 pp. [Boeknr.: 4718 ]

€ 35,00

HERSKOVITS, Melville J. and Frances S. Rebel destiny among the bush negroes of Dutch Guiana. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1934. Original brown cloth gilt. With 15 plates. XVII,366 pp. - With autograph dedication. [Boeknr.: 31783 ]

€ 65,00

HERSKOVITS, Melville Jean. Dahomey. An ancient West African kingdom. New York, J.J. Augustin, 1938.2 volumes. Original cloth. With 2 coloured frontispieces, 23 text illustrations and 100 photographic plates. XXI,402; XIV, 407 pp. First edition. - Classic work on Dahomey dealing with its economic life, social organisation, the life-cycle of the individual, political organisation, religious life, and art. - A fine copy. [Boeknr.: 31674 ]

€ 475,00

HEUVEL, Aad van den. Willem Bosman in goud en slaven. Een reisverslag naar aanleiding van dagboeknotities. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1981). 8vo. Wrappers. With many illustrations (some in colours). 160 pp. [Boeknr.: 6579 ]

€ 25,00

HEYN, Piet. De Westafrikaanse reis van Piet Heyn 1624-1625. Uitgegeven door K. Ratelband. 's Gravenhage, 1959. Cloth. With portrait, map and 2 facsimiles. CV,79 pp. Linschoten-Vereeniging LXI. - Piet Heyn firmly established the WIC's position on the African coast. [Boeknr.: 262 ]

€ 35,00

HILDRETH, R(ichard). The white slave: or, memoirs of a fugitive. A story of slave life in Virginia, etc. 10th thousand. London, Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1852.Original blind-tooled cloth (sl. dam.). With wood-engraved frontispiece, wood-engraving on title-page and 6 wood-engraved plates. (4),302 pp. First English illustrated edition. First published in 1836 under title: The slave; or, memoirs of Archy Moore.Sabin 31787; Work p.312. [Boeknr.: 24391 ]

€ 95,00

JENNINGS, J. The business of abolishing the British slave trade 1783-1807. London, Frank Cass, (1997). Wrappers. XII,157 pp. [Boeknr.: 32118 ]

€ 35,00

JOHNSON, Ch. & P. SMITH. Africans in America. America's journey through slavery. New York, Harcourt Brace & Brothers, (1998). Boards, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. XV,494 pp. - A riveting narrative history of America, from the landing in Jamestown to the brink of the Civil War. [Boeknr.: 32559 ]

€ 40,00

JOHNSON, W. Soul by soul. Life inside the antebellum slave market. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, (2000). Wrappers. (12),283 pp. - On the New Orleans slave market. [Boeknr.: 32552 ]

€ 30,00

JONES, J. Labor of love, labor of sorrow. Black women, work, and the family from slavery to the present. New York, Random House, (1986). Wrappers. With illustrations. XIII,432 pp. [Boeknr.: 28825 ]

€ 18,00

KADISH, D.Y. (Ed.). Slavery in the Caribbean Francophone world. Distant voices, forgoten acts, forged identities. Athens, The University of Georgia Press, (2000). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XXIII,247 pp. - 12 studies of slavery in the French Caribbean. [Boeknr.: 32565 ]

€ 45,00

KESSEL, Ineke van. Zwarte Hollanders. Afrikaanse soldaten in Nederlands-Indië. Met een voorwoord van A. Japin. Amsterdam, Tropenmuseum, 2005. Wrappers. With illustrations. 303 pp. [Boeknr.: 28868 ]

€ 25,00

KLOOSTER, W. & G. OOSTINDIE. (Ed.). Curaçao in the age of revolutions, 1795-1800. Leiden, KITLV, 2011. Wrappers X,180 pp. - A major slave revolt in August 1795 was the opening salvo for these tumultuous years. [Boeknr.: 32740 ]

€ 15,00

KLOOSTER, W. Illicit riches. Dutch trade in the Caribbean, 1648-1795. Leiden, KITLV, 1998. Wrappers. With illustrations. X,283 pp. - Mainly on St. Eustatius and Curaçao. [Boeknr.: 20292 ]

€ 25,00

KLOOSTERBOER, W. Involuntary labour since the abolition of slavery. A survey of compulsory labour throughout the world. Foreword by J.J. Fahrenfort. Leiden, 1960. Cloth (sl. stained). 215 pp. [Boeknr.: 22710 ]

€ 35,00

KNIGHT, Fr.W. The Caribbean. The genesis of a fragmented nationalism. N.Y., Oxford University Press, (1978). Wrappers. XIII,251 pp. - 'It journeys through five centuries of economic and social development, emphasizing such areas as the slave-run plantation economy'. [Boeknr.: 23220 ]

€ 20,00

KOLFIN, E. Van de slavenzweep en de muze. Twee eeuwen verbeelding van slavernij in Suriname. Leiden, 1997. 8vo. Wrappers. With many illustrations (several in colours). 184 pp. - Important reference work on images of slaves. [Boeknr.: 17037 ]

€ 65,00

LAMUR, H.E. Family name & kinship of emancipated slaves in Suriname. Tracing ancestors. Familienaam & verwantschap van geëmancipeerde slaven in Suriname. Zoeken naar voorouders. Amsterdam, KIT, 2004. 2 volumes. Oblong 8vo. Boards, in slipcase. With some illustrations. 1520 pp. This is a remarkable book that brings together facts about a crucial moment in the history of Dutch slavery: information on all the individual slaves in Suriname on 1 July 1863, when slavery was abolished. [Boeknr.: 28878 ]

€ 75,00

LANS, W.H. Bijdrage tot de kennis der kolonie Suriname. 's Gravenhage, Nederlandsche Maatschappij van Schoone Kunsten, 1842.Original printed green wrappers with wood-engravings on sides (spine rep.). With several nice wood-engravings. IV,195,(10) pp. Contributions to the knowledge of Surinam; several chapters dealing with slavery. 'In 1842 gaf Lans in een kleine en decoratief bedoelde illustratie in zijn boek Bijdragen tot de kennis der kolonie Suriname het zware werk tussen het manshoge suikerriet weer als een middagje schoffelen in de moestuin' (Kolfin, Van de slavenzweep en de muze, p.70). - (Some foxing).Tiele 642; Sabin, 38932; Muller, America, 3058; Suriname-Catalogus UB Amsterdam 3878; Work p.268. [Boeknr.: 17697 ]

€ 225,00

LAWRENCE, William. Life of Amos A. Lawrence. With extracts from his diary and correspondence. (Edited) by his son. Boston, N.Y., Houghton, 1888.Original cloth, top edge gilt. With steel-engraved portrait. X,289 pp. Including an account of the first regiment of negroes that had ever been raised in the Northern States. - (Libr. stamps). [Boeknr.: 2592 ]

€ 95,00

LEWIS, Matthew Gregory. Journal of a West India proprietor, kept during a residence in the island of Jamaica. London, J. Murray, 1834.Later half morocco. 408 pp. First edition. - Account of two journeys in Jamaica in 1815 - 1817, published posthumously. The author died on the voyage homewards from the West Indies, in 1818. 'An interesting document dealing with the state of the island after the abolition of the slave trade and before the freeing of the blacks' (Ragatz p.227).Sabin 40821; Work p.268. [Boeknr.: 8537 ]

€ 225,00

LIEBOWITZ, D. The physician and the slave trade. John Kirk, the Livingstone expeditions, and the crusade against slavery in East Africa. New York, W.H. Freeman and Company, (1999). Half cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates and illustrations. XII,314 p. [Boeknr.: 32554 ]

€ 35,00

LIER, R. van. Samenleving in een grensgebied. Een sociaal-historische studie van de maatschappij in Suriname. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1949. Wrappers (sl. soiled). 425 pp. - Thesis. - Important analysis of the social history of Surinam, starting in 1667. [Boeknr.: 765 ]

€ 55,00

LINDE, J.M. van der. Jan Willem Kals. Leraar der Hervormden; advocaat van Indiaan en neger. (Suriname). Kampen, (1987). Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. 202 pp. [Boeknr.: 15287 ]

€ 30,00

LINDE, J.M. van der. Surinaamse suikerheren en hun kerk. Plantagekolonie en handelskerk ten tijde van Johannes Basseliers, predikant en planter in Suriname 1667-1689. Wageningen, 1966. Wrappers. With 8 illustrations. 263 pp. [Boeknr.: 15758 ]

€ 45,00

LIVINGSTONE, David. The last journals in Central Africa, from 1865 to his death. Continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chumah and Susi by Horace Waller. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1875.Original pictorial green cloth gilt (extremities of spine sl. dam.). With frontispiece portrait, double-page map, folding coloured map in rear pocket (some small tears), and 45 wood-engravings. 541pp. First American edition. - The objects of the expedition were the suppression of slavery and the exploration of the South Central Lake system of South Africa. This was Livingstone's final attempt to find the source of the Nile, and describes the famous meeting with Stanley in 1871, to whom he entrusted his journal. Livingstone had run out of notebooks and ink, so he had old newspapers sewn together and wrote across the type using tree-sap as ink. Livingstone's daughter, Agnes helped the editor to decipher his hand-writing.Mendelssohn I, p.912-13; SAB III, p.135; Hess & Coger 3064. [Boeknr.: 32253 ]

€ 195,00


Page: 1 2 3
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail