Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

Egypt


Page:
ALBERS, D. Uit het land der pyramiden. Den Haag, H.P. Leopold, 1930. Decorated cloth (spine sl. discoloured). With 100 photographic illustrations. XI,194 pp. [Boeknr.: 27359 ]

€ 30,00

BAKE, R(udolph) W(illem) J(ohan) C(ornelis). De doorgraving der landengte van Suez, en hare gevolgen voor Nederland en zijne koloniën. Twee voorlezingen, gehouden in de afdeeling Koophandel der Maatschappij Felix Meritis te Amsterdam. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1857. Modern boards, original printed wrappers preserved. 106 pp. - Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.49. - (Some foxing). [Boeknr.: 19112 ]

€ 75,00

BAKER, Samuel White. Ismailïa: a narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1875.Original brown pictorial cloth gilt (extremities of spine dam.). With engraved portrait, 2 coloured maps (1 folding) and many woodengraved plates. 542 pp. First American edition. - 'This work by the celebrated traveller and sportsman describes his extremely difficult and eventful journey to, and administration in, the Sudan. He was the first Englishman to take high office under the Egyptian government. Although well-equipped and accompanied by a substantial number of troops, he had to contend with the hostility of the slave-traders (who fought several pitched battles against him) as well as that of the terrain' (Blackmer Sale).Hess & Coger 179; Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.49; Czech p.11. [Boeknr.: 32256 ]

€ 275,00

BOESER, P.A.A. & W.D. VAN WIJNGAARDEN. Beschreibung der Aegyptischen Sammlung des Niederländischen Reichsmuseums der Altertümer in Leiden. Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1909-1932.13 (of 14) volumes. Folio. Original half cloth portfolios. With many plates (some in colours), loose as issued. - (Missing volume I: Die Denkmäler des alten Reiches. 1908). - In fine condition. [Boeknr.: 32501 ]

€ 650,00

BROWNE, William George. Travels in Africa, Egypt and Syria, from the year 1792 to 1798. 2nd edition, enlarged. London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1806.4to. Later half calf, spine ribbed with black morocco title-label. With engraved frontispiece, engraved plan and 3 folding engraved maps (skilfully repaired). XXXV,632 pp. Second and best edition. - 'This important work contains the earliest information in English about Darfur (Sudan). Browne, inspired by Bruce's travels, went to Egypt in 1792 hoping to explore the oases in the eastern Sahara and to journey to the source of the White Nile. He reached El Fashur in Darfur and was the first Englishman to explore the temple of Jupiter Ammon at the Oasis of Siwa.. Browne was the first European to describe Darfur, which he reached with a Sudanese caravan in 1793. He was imprisoned there by the Sultan of Darfur. In 1796 he reached Egypt again by caravan and eventually returned to England via Syria and Constantinople' (Blackmer 219). Browne gives detailed descriptions of the cities he visits, as well as the history of Cairo and Egypt under the Arabs. He was murdered by Kurdish bandits in 1813 at the age of forty-five. 'His description of Egypt is considered one of the best of the period' (Howgego p.153). - (Age-browned).Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.91. [Boeknr.: 1108 ]

€ 1250,00

BRUCE, James. Travels to discover the source of the Nile, in the years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, and 1773. Edinburgh, printed by J. Ruthven for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1790.5 volumes. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf with gilt fillets round sides, spines gilt with red morocco labels (1 label missing; rebacked with the original spines laid down, some wear to spines and extremities), inner dentelles. With engraved title-vignettes, 3 battle plans, 3 folding maps, 4 leaves of Ethiopian dialects and 55 engraved plates. First edition. - James Bruce, Laird of Kinnaird (1730-1794), the first European to undertake an expedition aimed specifically at finding the Nile's source, failed in his attempt, but his exploration paved the way for many more travelers who came after him. In mid-1768 Bruce ascended the Nile from Alexandria and journeyed into the Ethiopian interior. In 1770 he believed to have found the source of the Nile near Gondar, the ancient capital of Abyssinia. Still he was mistaken, as he had not reached the source of the Nile, but only that of its considerable tributary. He descended the Blue Nile to its confluence with the White Nile at the site of present-day Khartoum. He was one of the earliest explorers to report this connection between the White and Blue Nile. The results of Bruce's travels was a very great enrichment of the knowledge of geography and ethnography especially of Ethiopia. His very readable account is still fascinating today. The plates based on Bruce's own and Balugani's drawings include botanical and zoological specimens, antiquities and artefacts. - 'One of the most splendid narratives in the litterature of African exploration' (Hallet, Africa to 1875, p.110). - Some foxing and offsetting from plates, otherwise a fine copy of a milestone in the history of travel literatur. Nissen ZBI, 617; Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.91; Gay 44; Blackmer Collection 221. [Boeknr.: 21597 ]

€ 4250,00

CHAUTARD, E. Au pays des pyramides. 2e édition, revue et considérablement augmentée. Lyon, 1913. Cloth. With maps and photographic plates. 331 pp. - (Some library stamps). [Boeknr.: 10878 ]

€ 40,00

CLARK, Edward. Daleth or the homestead of the nations. Egypt illustrated. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1864.Original pictorial cloth gilt (original spine laid down), top edge gilt. With lithographed title, 15 lithographed plates (4 tinted and 8 chromo-lithographs), and numerous wood-engravings. X,(2),289 pp. First edition. - Daleth, the Hebrew letter signifying 'door', is for Clark (1838-1910) also the symbol of Egypt. Concentrating on the historical aspects of Egypt to show how it is important from a biblical/historical perspective, he tells a good story, though it is a bit light on the personal narrative site (Kalfatoviv 0561). Many of the illustrations are taken from photographs, some from trophies common to all pilgrims, and others repeat the outline which Sir J. Gardner Wilkinson copied from the tombs. [Boeknr.: 11124 ]

€ 125,00

DUFF GORDON, Lucie. Letters from Egypt. (1862-1869). London, 1865. Enlarged centenary edition with introduction by Gordon Waterfield. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1969). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. XIV,385 pp. 'Her letters from Egypt were so successfull that the Nile rapidly became the place to winter, and Lady Duff Gordon the person to visit there' (Robinson, Wayward women, p.280). [Boeknr.: 31738 ]

€ 35,00

EMERY, Fr. Marching over Africa. Letters from Victorian soldiers. London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1986). Boards, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. 204 pp. - Letters from Abyssinia (1868), the Gold Coast (1873), South Africa (1877), the Egyptian and Sudanese deserts after 1882. [Boeknr.: 27042 ]

€ 30,00

IRWIN, Eyles. A series of adventures in the course of a voyage up the Red-Sea, on the coasts of Arabia and Egypt, and of a route through the desarts of Thebais, hitherto unknown to the European travellers in the year 1777. In letters to a lady. London, J. Dodsley, 1780.4to. Later half black calf, spine lettered in gilt. With engraved folding plan, 2 engraved plates (each with 2 views) printed in sepia, and 3 folding engraved maps. XVI,400 pp. First edition. - Irwin was born in Calcutta and served with the East India Company. He left India in 1777 for England, when his ship was captured by pirates. From Cossier he was forced to cross the desert to Suez and then on to Luxor, Cairo and Alexandria. It took him eleven months to reach England. In the autumn of 1780 he returned to India. Includes two poems by Irwin 'Ode to the dessert' and 'Ode to the Nile'. - (Age-browned).Blackmer Collection 865; Atabey Collection 609; Ibrahim-Hilmy p.325. [Boeknr.: 26426 ]

€ 950,00

LANE, Edward William. An account of the manners and customs of the modern Egyptians, written in Egypt during the years 1833, 34, and 35, partly from notes made during a former visit to that country in the years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London, Charles Knight, 1836 and M.A. Nattali, 1846.2 volumes. Sm.8vo. Orignal embossed green cloth, spines gilt. With 107 wood-engravings (several full-page). XX,418,(1); VIII,429,(1) pp. A remarkably detailed account of Egyptian life by the foremost Arabic scholar of his time ... The Modern Egyptians was an instantaneous succes, and the first edition was sold out in two weeks .. The Modern Egyptians is a fascinating work, describing in detail Egyptian customs, manners, social and religious life, mainly in Cairo (Blackmer Collection 949). - A fine set.Ibrahim-Hilmy p.355 [Boeknr.: 28862 ]

€ 175,00

LENORMANT, François. Histoire ancienne de l'Orient jusqu'aux guerres médiques. Tome I-II. Paris, A. Lévy, 1881-82.2 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary green morocco, inside dentelles, g.e. With maps and many illustrations. XXVI,473; 462 pp. Vol.I Les origines - les races et les langues; II Les Egyptiens.Ibrahim-Hilmy p.370. - Nice copy. [Boeknr.: 1159 ]

€ 195,00

MAILLET, Benoit de. Beschryvinge van Egipte; behelzende verscheide keurige aanmerkingen over de oude en hedendaagsche aardrykskunde van dat land; deszelfs aloude gedenktekenen, de zeden, gewoontens en godsdienst der inwooners, de regeering en koophandel, de dieren, boomen, gewassen, enz. Opgesteld volgens de aantekeningen van De Maillet, door Le Mascrier. Uit het Fransch vertaald. 's Gravenhage, Isaac Beauregard, 1737.2 volumes in 1. 4to. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt. With title-pages printed in red and black, engraved portrait, folding map and 7 engraved plates. XX,(2),356; 363,(9) pp. First Dutch edition. - Benoit de Maillet (1656-1738) was French consul in Egypt from 1692 to 1708. The manuscript of his memoirs was edited by Jean Baptiste Le Mascrier and takes the form of letters. A fascinating, detailed, and excellent account of Alexandria, Cairo and Luxor. 'Maillet contributed greatly to the extension of our knowledge of Egypt in the 18th century. He was the first French writer to interest himself in the Islamic architecture of Egypt' (Atabey Collection 754). - A nice copy.Not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM; Cf. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.367, Gay 2105, Boucher de la Richarderie IV, p.347 and the Blackmer Collection 1061. [Boeknr.: 11366 ]

€ 1850,00

MICHAUD, (Joseph) & (Jean J.F.) POUJOULAT. Correspondance d'Orient (1830-1831). Bruxelles, N.J. Gregoir, V. Wouters et Cie, 1841.8 volumes in 4. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt. With folding map. 'Michaud, the historian of the Crusades, and his secretary Poujoulat travelled together through Greece, Constantinople and the Archipelago to Jerusalem, where they separated. Poujoulat explored Syria and Michaud went on to Egypt, but they wrote regularly to each other, and these letters constitute in great part the voluminous Correspondance d'Orient. The first three volumes, dealing with Greece and Turkey, contain mostly Michaud's letters. Both Michaud and Poujoulat were interested in the contemporary state of the countries they visited than archaeology and antiquities' (Blackmer 1122). - A very fine set.Atabey Collection 807; Weber 211; Tobler p.151, Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p.33. [Boeknr.: 32445 ]

€ 675,00

MORET, A. Le Nil et la civilisation égyptienne. Paris, La Renaissance du Livre, 1926. Wrappers. With 3 maps, 24 plates and 79 illustrations. XVII,573 pp. [Boeknr.: 25081 ]

€ 30,00

NEDERLAND EN DE ORIËNT. (N.a.v. de tentoonstelling Fata morgana. De verbeelding van het Oosten: Nederlandse oriëntalisten 1830-1930). Amsterdam, 2004. 4to. Wrappers. With coloured illustrations. 53 pp. - Kunstschrift - On Willem de Famars Testas, Tico Martinus Lycklama a Nijeholt, Jacobus van Looy, Marius Bauer & Daniël van der Meulen. [Boeknr.: 28440 ]

€ 18,00

SCHUVER, Juan Maria. Travels in North East Africa 1880-1883. Edited by W. James, G. Baumann and D. Johnson. London, 1996. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With maps and illustrations. CVII,392 pp. Hakluyt Society 184. - Juan Maria Schuver, son of a wealthy Amsterdam businessmann, remained for two years in the hills of the upper Blue Nile and the eastern watershed of the White Nile basin. His lively account of the region and his encounters with local people is presented from the rediscovered original manuscripts. [Boeknr.: 16613 ]

€ 45,00

SHARPE, Samuel. The early history of Egypt, from the old testament, Herodotus, Manetho, and the hieroglyphical inscriptions. London, Edward Moxon, 1836.Old half cloth. With 6 plates. VIII,172 pp. First edition. - Sumuel Sharpe (1799-1881) was an Egyptologist and translator of the Bible (DNB).Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p.232. [Boeknr.: 15129 ]

€ 145,00

St. JOHN, James Augustus. Oriental album. Characters, costumes, and modes of life, in the valley of the Nile. London, James Madden, 1851.Large folio. Contemporary half red morocco, a.e.g. With tinted lithographed frontispiece portrait of George Lloyd, woodengraving on title-page and 30 tinted lithographed plates after E. Prisse by Mouilleron a.o. (6),60 pp. Second edition. - Achille Constant Theodore Emile Prisse d'Anvers spent many years in Egypt after 1826, first as an engineer in the service of Mehmet Ali. After 1836 he explored Egypt disguised as an Arab and using the name Edris Effendi; during this period he carries out archaeological excavations in the valley of the Nile, especially from 1839 to 1843, when he excavated at Thebes with George Lloyd, to whom this work is dedicated, and whose portrait forms the frontispiece .. The text is by James Augustus St. John who travelled extensively in Egypt and Nubia in 1832-3, mainly on foot' (Atabey). - Except just a few small stains a very fine copy.Blackmer Collection 1357; Atabey Collection 1001; Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p.142; Lipperheide I, p.380; Colas 2427; Hiler p.772; not in Abbey. [Boeknr.: 28855 ]

€ 3950,00

WATERFIELD, Gordon. Lucie Duff Gordon (1821-1869) in England, South Africa and Egypt. London, John Murray, (1937). Original cloth. With portrait. XI,358 pp. [Boeknr.: 31739 ]

€ 35,00

WIRTH, Albrecht. Vorderasien und Ägypten in historischer und politischer, kultureller und wirtschaftlicher Hinsicht geschildert. Stuttgart, Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1916. Original decorated cloth (spine discoloured). With folding map and 82 photographic illustrations. VI,396 pp. [Boeknr.: 24749 ]

€ 65,00


Page:
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail