Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

Dutch travel


Page: 1 2
McGOVERN, William Montgomery. Als koelie vermond naar Tibet. Bewerkt door R.H.G. Nahuys. Utrecht, W. de Haan, (1925).Original pictorial cloth (discoloured). With photographic plates. (3), 328 pp. 'McGovern travelled to Gyantse in 1922 with Knight. When they were refused permission to proceed to Lhasa by the Tibetan authorities McGovern made the journey to Lhasa in disguise in 1923' (Marshall 2582).Yakushi M133E. [Boeknr.: 28953 ]

€ 30,00

MEULEN, Daniël van der. Ontwakend Arabië. Koning Ibn Sa'ud, de laatste bedoeïenenvorst van Arabië. Amsterdam, H. Meulenhoff, (1953). Decorated cloth. With 28 photographic illustrations. 183 pp. - Written by Van der Meulen (1899-1989), Dutch diplomat and explorer and consul of Djedda. [Boeknr.: 28561 ]

€ 40,00

MIKKELSEN, Ejnar. Drie jaar in het Poolijs. De geschiedenis van de 'Alabama' expeditie in de jaren 1909-1912. Bewerking uit het Deensch door M. van Blankenstein. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, (1913). 4to. Original cloth. With folding map and many photographic illustrations. 251 pp. Describes Mikkelsen's trip in 1909, after his return he found the wreck of the Alabama and was forced to endure another two winters on the Greenland coast till his rescue in 1912.Arctic Bibl. 11438; Howgego III M39. [Boeknr.: 802 ]

€ 95,00

MOSQUERA, Tomás Cipriano de. Schets van de natuur- en staatkundige aardrijksbeschrijving van Nieuw Grenada. Uit het Engelsch vertaald onder toezigt van A. Goldberg. Amsterdam, A. Zweesaardt en Zoon, 1856.Marbled wrappers. With folding map. 91 pp. Sketch of the physical and political geography of New Granada. The republic of New Granada was a centralist republic consisting primarily of present-day Colombia and Panama.Sabin 51075; Muller, America, p.336. [Boeknr.: 17491 ]

€ 175,00

MÜLLER, Salomon. Reizen en onderzoekingen in den Indischen Archipel, gedaan op last der Nederlandsche Indische regering, tusschen de jaren 1828 en 1836. Nieuwe uitgave, met verbeteringen door den schrijver. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1857.2 volumes. Original printed boards (spines later half cloth). With 4 folding lithographed maps and 4 (of 5) tinted lithographed plates by E. Spanier. VIII,326; VIII,350 pp. Werken Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land-, en Volkenkunde. - Salomon Müller (1804-1864) arrived in Batavia in 1826, he was appointed to assist members of the Natural Sciences Commission as a taxidermist. He sailed to New Guinea and Timor on the Triton in 1828 and remained behind at Kupang in October of that year. In 1829 he penetrated into the interior of Timor, and during 1831 he travelled in Java. In the years 1833-1835 he was exploring West Sumatra. With fine maps of South-West New Guinea, Banjermasing (2) and Timor. - Scarce.Bastin-Brommer N 269; Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 379; Tiele 771; Cat. NHSM I, p.247; Cat. KITLV p.4. [Boeknr.: 21561 ]

€ 675,00

MURAT, Achille. Brieven over de zeden en staatkunde der Vereenigde Staten van Noord-Amerika. Uit het Fransch. Zalt-Bommel, J. Noman en Zoon, 1834.2 volumes. Contemporary half cloth (rebound). With 2 engraved title-pages with nice illustration after H.P. Oosterhuis by W. van Senus. XVI,173; 177 pp. First Dutch edition of Esquisse morale et politique des États-Unis de l'Amérique du Nord, Paris 1832. - In ten letters to Count Thibaudeau the author praises American institutions, even slavery, but is critical of the wide-spread religious hypocrisy. - (Sl. stained).Muller, America, p.111; Sabin 51411; Howes 899; Afro-Americana 6919 (English ed.); not in Tiele nor Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 12332 ]

€ 275,00

MÜLLER, S(alomon) & L(odewyk) HORNER. Reizen en onderzoekingen in Sumatra, gedaan op last der Nederlandsche Indische regering, tusschen de jaren 1833 en 1838. Bewerkt door S. Müller. 's Gravenhage, K. Fuhri, 1855.Modern cloth. (4),201 pp. First published in Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal- Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië. - Exploration of Sumatra 1833-1838.Tiele 772. [Boeknr.: 18593 ]

€ 225,00

NEWPORT, Christopher - NIEUWPOORT, Christoffel. Twaalfde reys na Oost-Indien, op kosten van de Engelse Maatschappy. Handelende van de voorvallen op de Eylanden, St. Laurens, Mohelia en het dorp Resoit, de verovering van 2 Baluchse Teradas, de wonderbaarlijke en gelukkige ontkooming der reysigers, uyt de moord-dadige handen der verraderse Baluchers, de verhandeling tussen den ambassadeur Sherley, en den gouverneur van Diu, over de koopmanschap, om die in dat land te vestigen, de vuyle laster der Portugysen, tegen de Engelse, hier over getoond, en wat verder op desen togt is voorgevallen. Gedaan in het jaar 1613 en vervolgens. Nu alder-eerst uyt het Engels vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, (ca. 1706).Folio. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette. (14) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Newport (c. 1565-1617) made three voyages to India and the East Indies for the British East India Company in 1613-1617. - (Waterstained).Tiele 8; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 12205 ]

€ 75,00

NIEUWENHUYS, Rob en F. JAQUET. Java's onuitputtelijke natuur. Reisverhalen, tekeningen en fotografieën van Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn. Alphen a/d Rijn, Sijthoff, (1980). Folio. Cloth. With many plates and illustrations (several in colours). 150 pp. [Boeknr.: 7361 ]

€ 20,00

NORTON, Edward Felix, J.G. BRUCE, a.o. De strijd om den top. De jongste beklimming van den Mount-Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door A. Tervooren. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, (ca. 1925). Original cloth, gilt lettering. With folding map and plates (several in colours). 327 pp. First Dutch edition. - The official account of the 3rd expedition to Mount Everest in 1924. Norton and Odell write the two attemps on the summit and the final tragedy, namely the first attempt by Norton and Somervell to 8,534 m., then the second by Mallory and Irvine who passed away eternally. - Nice copy.Yakushi N64d; Neate N31 (English ed.). [Boeknr.: 22234 ]

€ 65,00

NYPELS, G(eorge). De expeditiën naar Bali in 1846, 1848, 1849 en 1868 en de daaruit te putten lessen. Met een voorwoord van P.J. Blok. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1897.Contemporary half cloth (sl. rubbed). With folding coloured map. XII,220 pp. First edition. - Excellent survey on the military occupation of Bali by the Dutch. - Scarce. Cat. KITLV p.49; Lekkerkerker A41. [Boeknr.: 32537 ]

€ 350,00

OEHLENSCHLÄGER, Adam. Brieven naar huis geschreven op eene reis door Duitschland en Frankrijk, in de jaren 1816 en 1817. Uit het Deensch naar de Hoogduitsche vertaling. Haarlem, Wed. A. Loosjes Pz., 1822.2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). With 2 nice engraved title-vignettes by D. Veelwaard. IV,282; 271 pp. First Dutch edition. - Letters written home by Adam Gottlieb Oehlenschläger (1779-1850) during a journey through Germany and France in 1816-1817. - (Some foxing). - Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 1180 ]

€ 150,00

OOSTERVELD, Piet. Nederlandse Spitsbergen expeditie 1968-'69. (Nijmegen, 1970). Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. With photographic illustrations. 48 pp. - (Waterstained). [Boeknr.: 31816 ]

€ 18,00

OTTERLOO, Anthony van. Britisch-Indië, beschreven naar de nieuwste bronnen. Amsterdam, Gebr. Kraay, 1859.Original embossed cloth with gilt decoration on front, spine gilt. With engraved frontispiece and title-page, double-page map and 23 steel-engravings. VI,390 pp. Original Dutch edition. - Fine illustrated and extensive description of British India, published as volume I in the series: Vreemde landen en volken by Anthony van Otterloo (1817-1882) a man of great intellectual gifts and an outstanding pedagogue. - (Some foxing).Tiele 834; Cat. NHSM I, p.237. [Boeknr.: 12745 ]

€ 275,00

PALESTINE. - DRIE WEKEN IN PALISTINA EN OP DEN LIBANON. Naar den 4e druk, uit het Engelsch vertaald. Schiedam, de Munnik en Wijnands, 1835.Original boards. With lithographed frontispiece depicting Jerusalem. XVI,182 pp. First Dutch edition. - Three weeks in Palestine and Lebanon, many times reprinted (13th edition in English in 1853). - (Some waterstaining).Tobler p.152 (English and German ed. only). [Boeknr.: 8634 ]

€ 150,00

PANANTI, Filippo. Mijne lotgevallen en reizen in de Barbarijsche roofstaten. Uit het Italiaansch. Leeuwarden, Steenbergen van Goor, 1830.2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half calf (spine dam.). XX,331; VIII,336 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in Italian in 1817. - A geographical and historical narrative of a residence in Algiers, with biographical sketches of the Dey and his ministers, observations on the relations of the Barbary States with European countries, etc.Gay 941 & Playfair 322 & Ashbee p.49 (not the Dutch ed.); not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 8299 ]

€ 375,00

PERELAER, (Michel Théophile Hubert). De Bonische expeditien. Krijgsgebeurtenissen op Celebes in 1859 en 1860. Volgens officiëele bronnen bewerkt. Leiden, Gualth. Kolf, 1872.2 volumes in 1. Later cloth. With lithographed portrait frontispiece, 5 plates (4 folding, 3 in colours) and 10 maps and plans (9 folding). XVI,359; VIII,376 pp. First edition. - Account of the military expedition by general Van Swieten against the queen of Bone (South Sulawesi) Basse Kadjoeara in 1859 and 1860. 'Hij was een moedig militair die zich op expedities en als civiel gezaghebber onderscheidde. Hij kreeg dan ook de Militaire Willemsorde en nog een paar eretekenen. Ondanks zijn verbondenheid met het leger is zijn kijk op het militaire leven genuanceerder en onafhankelijker dan die van Van Rees en er waren tijden dat hij op het punt stond 'uit te treden', bekent deze militair die eigenlijk pastoor had willen worden' (R. Nieuwenhuys, Oost-Indische spiegel, p.197). - Scarce.Cat. KITLV p.45; Tiele 855 (note). [Boeknr.: 23360 ]

€ 435,00

PERELAER, (Michel Théophile Hubert). Het kamerlid Van Berkenstein in Nederlandsch-Indië. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1888).Lithographed frontwrapper of an issue of the series, with nice scene after C. Rappard. Ca. 33 x 24,5 cm. The work was published in 50 parts. - After a drawing by Josias Cornelis Rappard (1824-1898). - Fine.Bastin-Brommer N 691; Cat. KITLV, 4e suppl., p.190; Haks & Maris, Lexicon, p.219. [Boeknr.: 28836 ]

€ 15,00

PERELAER, (Michel Théophile Hubert). Het kamerlid Van Berkenstein in Nederlandsch-Indië. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1888).4 volumes in 2. Folio. Original decorated red cloth gilt. With 107 chromo-lithographed plates after J.C. Rappard. 205; 202; 195; 198 pp. The same plates were used in the book by Perelaer and Rees: Nederlandsch-Indië. Leiden, 1881-83. - Perelaer (1831-1901) wrote a fictious account of a member of parliament who refuses to make up his mind about Indonesian affairs before he makes a journey through the Indonesian archipelago. With beautiful coloured plates of Batavia (29), Buitenzorg and surroundings (28), Java (25) and the rest of Indonesia (25) representing topographical views and European social life by Josias Cornelis Rappard (1824-1898). - A beautiful copy with the rare 4 plate-index leaves..Bastin-Brommer N 691; Cat. KITLV, 4e suppl., p.190; Haks & Maris, Lexicon, p.219; Nieuwenhuys, Oost-Indische Spiegel, p.199; Thomson, The Exotic and the Beautiful, 301. [Boeknr.: 32220 ]

€ 1750,00

PFEIFFER, IDA. Laatste reis van Ida Pfeiffer naar Madagaskar, door Duitschland, Nederland, de Kaap en Mauritius. Voorafgegaan door eene korte levensschets der schrijfster. Naar het Hoogduitsch. Utrecht, J.G. Broese, 1862.Contemporary half calf. With lithographed portrait of the author by J.D. Steuerwald. XI,235 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in Vienna 1861. - Ida Pfeiffer (1797-1858) 'was the first full-time woman traveller of all, and one of the very few who never felt the need to qualify her impulse: she travelled because she wanted to see the world, and saw no reason why she shouldn't. .. Her books were sensationally popular and translated and retranslated all over the world' (Robinson, Wayward women, p.25-26). - Age-browned otherwise a fine copy of the rare Dutch edition.Tiele 857; not in Cat. NHSM; Ryckebusch p.45; Medelssohn II, p. 158. [Boeknr.: 31955 ]

€ 395,00

PINTO, Fernao Mendes. Wonderlyke reizen van Fernando Mendez Pinto die hy in de tijt van eenentwintig jaren in Europa, Asia en Afrika, in de koninkrijken en landen van Abissyna, China, Japon, Tartarien, Siam, Calaminham. Pegu, Martabane, Bengale, Brama, Ormus, Batas, Queda, Aru, Pan, Ainan, Calempluy, Chochinchina, en bijna ontellijke andere landen en plaatsen gedaan heeft. .. Nieuwelijks door J.H. Glazenmakers vertaalt. Amsterdam, Jan Rieuwertsz en Jan Hendriksz., 1652.4to. Contemporary half calf. With 7 engraved plates (frontispiece missing). (6),280 pp. First Dutch edition. - Pinto (1509-1583), a Portuguese adventurer, embarked for India in 1537 desiring to try his fortunes in the East. He was shipwrecked on the island of Tanixumaa (Japan) in 1542 and thus was the first European to enter Japan. After years as trader and adventurer in South-east Asia, China, Indonesia and India, Pinto returned to Portugal. After arriving in 1558 he wrote his famous 'Peregrinations', published 30 years after his death in 1614. Pinto made four visits to Japan, he also gives first hand accounts of India, Abyssinia, Malacca, Sumatra, Java, Chine, Tartary etc. 'It is, moreover, a classic record of the experiences and observations of one of the earliest Europeans to penetrate into the interior of oriental countries, which, in that era, were practically unknown.' (Cox). Although many of his described adventures were too fantastic to be believed and earned him the sobriquet 'Prince of Lies', he was indeed the first known European to enter Japan. - Browned and waterstained but still a good reading copy of an important book.Tiele 863; Cat. NHSM I, p.219; Cordier, B.J., col. 38 and B.S.col. 2067. [Boeknr.: 31136 ]

€ 650,00

PREVOST, Antoine François. Reizen langs de westkust van Afrika, van Kaap Blanko tot Sierra Leona: vervattende de Engelse bezittingen, en koophandel, op de riviere Gambra, met de aardrykskundige- en natuurkundige historie der nabuurige landen. - Reizen naar Guinee en Benin, vervattende de kust van Sierra-Leona, tot aan Kaap Gonsalvo. 's Gravenhage, Pieter de Hondt, 1748.2 volumes. 4to. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments (top of spines rep.). With title-pages printed in red and black, 12 engraved maps (6 folding) and 43 engraved plates (13 folding) by J. van Schley. 435,(5); (4),532,(6) pp. Enlarged and improved Dutch edition of the French series edited by Prevost: Historische beschryving der reizen, volume IV-V. Detailed description of West-Africa with accounts of the English and Dutch possessions on the coasts. With fine engravings. - (Some minor foxing).Tiele 103; Cat. NHSM I, p.108. [Boeknr.: 7817 ]

€ 1650,00

PUCKLER-MUSKAU, Hermann Ludwig Heinrich. Mehemed Ali en deszelfs gebied. Door den schrijver der brieven eens afgestorvenen (prins Puckler Muskau). Nubië en Sudan. Amersfoort, W.J. van Bommel, Van Vloten, 1847. Contemporary half cloth. VI,305 pp. In 1846 a Dutch edition was published of the first part this book on the dominion of Mohammed Alia dealing with Egypt. 'Pückler Muskau is one of the most interesting travellers of his period; he journeyed extensively in Europe and Africa. He was a keen observer and a witty and sensitive writer, ready to note all sorts of facts and impressions of men and manners, although his great interest was landscape and landscape gardening' (Blackmer 1362). 'A boastful, exuberant, miles gloriosus-like tale by this 'Prince'. A great friend and defender of Mohammed Ali' (Kalfatovic, Nile notes, 0343).Gay 2198 (French ed.); Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p.145; Kainbacher p.326; not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 31756 ]

€ 275,00

(QUARLES VAN UFFORD, Hendrik). Aanteekeningen betreffende eene reis door de Molukken van zijne excellentie den goeverneur-generaal A.J. Duymaer van Twist, in de maanden September en October 1855. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1856.Modern cloth. VIII,157 pp. Original edition. - Jonkheer H. Quarles van Ufford accompanied the moderate liberal Governor-General A.J. Duymaer van Twist (with whom Douwes Dekker, Multatuli, came into conflict) during his voyage through the Moluccas in 1855. Aim of the tour was to discuss the socio-economic conditions with the regional authorities and to implement measures for improvement. They visited Ternate, Tidore, Makian, Bacan, Amboina, Saparua and Banda. Information is given on political and judicial administration, population, the cultivation of clover and nutmeg, trade and transport, etc.. A description of several villages which were visited is included. - (Small libr. stamp on title-page).Tiele 888; Cat. NHSM I, p.247; Cat. KITLV I, p.32; Ruinen A 46; Polman, The Central (and) North Moluccas, 534 & 383. [Boeknr.: 2245 ]

€ 215,00

RADERS, R.F. van. Memorie aan den koning, ingediend den 3 julij 1852, door den generaal-majoor R.F. Baron van Raders, rakende zijn bekomen ontslag als gouverneur der kolonie Suriname, benevens de daartoe behoorende Bijlagen. 2e druk. (Met:) Vervolg der Bijlagen. 's Gravenhage, Erven Doorman, 1852-53.2 volumes in 1. Original printed green wrappers (spine dam). 40,III,52; VI,185 pp. With autograph presentation inscription by the author. - Memorandum, with supplement, to the king, submitted on July 3rd 1852 concerning his dismissal as governor from Surinam.Sabin 67412; Suriname-catalogus UB Amsterdam 5442. [Boeknr.: 14679 ]

€ 175,00

RADERS, R.F. van. Vervolg der Bijlagen, behoorende tot de Memorie aan den koning, ingediend den 3 julij 1852, door den generaal-majoor R.F. Baron van Raders, rakende zijn bekomen ontslag als gouverneur der kolonie Suriname. 's Gravenhage., Erven Doorman, 1853. Original printed wrappers.VI,165 pp. [Boeknr.: 1192 ]

€ 65,00

REINWARDT, Caspar Georg Carl. Reis naar het oostelijk gedeelte van den Indischen Archipel, in het jaar 1821. Uit zijne nagelaten aanteekeningen opgesteld, met een levensberigt en bijlagen vermeerderd; door W.H. de Vriese. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1858.Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With 5 lithographed costume plates (1 tinted and 4 coloured, partly finished by hand), and 14 (8 folding) lithographed plates (6 coloured and partly finished by hand, 8 tinted) by G.J. Bos after J.T. Bik and M. Ver Huell. XVI,646,(1) pp. Original edition. - Caspar Georg Carl Reinwardt (1773-1854) left Germany at the age of 14 to join his brother, a chemist at Amsterdam. After his study of natural history he left for Indonesia in 1816 where he was appointed as director of affairs of agriculture, arts and sciences. Apart from being the first director of the Botanical Garden in present-day Bogor, he travelled all over the Dutch East Indies. This book describes his travel from Batavia to the Moluccas, Gorontalo and Menado. At the Moluccas (1821-1822) he visited Banda, Ambon, Haruku, Saparua and Nusa Laut and gives information on villages, houses, population numbers, natural resources and food, as well as data on the cultivation and trade of nutmeg. In 1822 he returned to the Netherlands and became professor at the university of Leiden. The work includes a biography. - (Library stamp on title-page). - Rare.Tiele 905; Cat. NHSM I, p.247; Cat. KITLV p. 4; Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 405; Bastin Brommer N 166, N 296; Ruinen C 146. [Boeknr.: 12589 ]

€ 950,00

RHIJN, Leonard Johannes van. Reis door den Indischen Archipel, in het belang der evangelische zending. Rotterdam, M. Wijt & Zonen, 1851.Original half cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With 5 folding maps and 8 tinted lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling. XX,655,28 pp. Original edition. - The book describes the journey made by Van Rhijn (1812-1887), on the orders of the Directors of the Netherlands Bible Society, to investe the state of the missions in Indonesia. He was accompanied by the missionary of Wahai, J.E. Jellesma. The journey lasted from August 1846 to February 1848, during which time the author travelled through Java, Manado, Sulawesi, Ambon, Ternate, Timor and Roti, as well as Singapore and Sri Lanka. With fine lithographed plates made after sketches by the author. Bastin-Brommer N 405; Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 415; Haks & Maris, Lexicon, p.222; Tiele 919; Cat. NHSM I, p.246. [Boeknr.: 21134 ]

€ 795,00

ROBERTSON, William. Geschiedenis van America. Uit het Engelsch vertaald. Amsterdam, Yntema en Tieboel, 1778.4 volumes. Contemporary half roan (rubbed). With folding engraved plate and 3 (of 4) folding engraved maps. First Dutch edition, first published in English in 1777. - 'A popular work which was reprinted several times and translated into many languages. .. Its vivid descriptions and philosophical disquisitions on aboriginal society captivated the literary world, while the outbreak of the American War lent the book pertinent public interest..' (Cox II, p.150). A fifth volume was published in 1801 containing a translation of Books IX and X (the history of Virginia and New England).Cat. NHSM I, p.552 (English ed.); not in Tiele; Muller, America, 1369; Sabin 71999. [Boeknr.: 12372 ]

€ 225,00

ROSENBERG, Carl Benjamin Hermann von. Reistochten naar de Geelvinkbaai op Nieuw-Guinea in de jaren 1869 en 1870. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1875.4to. Original printed boards (spine dam.). With frontispiece portrait of the author, 3 lithographed maps and charts (1 folding), 4 hand-coloured and 13 tinted lithographed plates by P.W.M. Trap. XXIV,153 pp. Original edition published under the auspices of the Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. - On Von Rosenberg's (1817-1888) arrival in Indonesia he was appointed assistant to Franz Junghuhn at Padang. He travelled widely through several parts of the East-Indies between 1840-1870, exploring areas in Sumatra, the Moluccas, and certain regions of Teluk Cendrawasih (Geelvink Bay) of West Irian. He concentrates mainly on the natural environment of each region he visited, but also includes special sections on the people and their customs. This book on New Guinea is one of his best known publications, containing beautiful plates. - A good copy.Tiele 939; Cat. NHSM I, p.181; Bastin-Brommer N 616; Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 419; Cat. KITLV p.34. [Boeknr.: 13894 ]

€ 1250,00

RUSSEL, M(ichael). Palestina, of Het Heilige Land, van de vroegste tot op den tegenwoordigen tijd. Op geschiedkundige waarheid, volgens de meest geloofwaardige reizigers gegrond; benevens een beknopt overzigt van de aardrijkskunde, land- en plaatsbeschrijving; alsmede van de geschiedenis des Joodschen volks, de kruistogten en van de letterkunde en godsdienst der oude Hebreeën. Naar het Hoogduitsch van A. Diezmann. Amsterdam, G. Portielje, 1838.2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half calf (sl. rubbed). With 2 lithographed frontispieces and 2 lithographed plates. VIII,200; 229 pp. First printed in Edinburgh in 1831: Palestine or the Holy Land from the earliest period to the present time. Russel later became bishop of Glasgow and Galloway.Röhricht p.366; Tobler 1833; Engelmann I, p.151. [Boeknr.: 26965 ]

€ 125,00

SALMON, Thomas. Tegenwoordige staat der keizerryken China en Japan, als mede van de Ladrones, Filippynsche en Molukkische eilanden, en van Makassar. Nu vertaalt en merkelyk vermeerderd door M. van Goch. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1736.Contemporary calf (spine missing). With engraved frontispiece, 2 (of 3) engraved maps depicting China and the Philippine Islands (Japan missing) and 7 engraved plates, including a bird's eye view of Deshima. (20),645,(17) pp. Hedendaegsche historie, of tegenwoordige staat van alle volkeren, deel I. - Ample description of China, Japan, the Philippines and the Moluccas.Tiele 1033; Cordier, B.J., col. 430; Cordier, B.S., col. 44; Lust 454. [Boeknr.: 11532 ]

€ 450,00

SALMON, Thomas. Tegenwoordige staat der Oostenryksche, Fransche en Pruissische Nederlanden. Amsterdam, Isaac Tirion, 1738.Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With engraved frontispiece, engraved portrait, folding view of Scherpenheuvel, folding plan of Brussels, Antwerp, Gent, Brugge, Doornik, Oostende, Yperen and Rijssel, and 4 folding maps. (12),548,(12) pp. Hedendaagsche historie, of tegenwoordige staat van alle volkeren, dl. XI. - Description of Holland, Belgium and Luxemburg with fine engravings.Tiele 1033. [Boeknr.: 21677 ]

€ 525,00

SALMON, Thomas. Tegenwoordige staat des Duitschen keizerryks: en wel in't byzonder van de Opper-Rhynsche, Frankische, Zwabische, Beyersche en Oostenryksche Kreiten. Als mede van het koninkryk Bohemen, Moravien, Silesiën, Hungaryen, Zevenbergen en de frontierlanden des keizerryks. Nu vertaald en merkelyk vermeerderd door M. van Goch. Amsterdam, Isaac Tirion, 1737.Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With engraved frontispiece, folding plan of Straatsburg, folding view of Straatsburg, folding view of Vienna, 2 folding plates and 4 folding maps (1 of Hungary and 3 of Germany). (2),673,(15) pp. Hedendaagsche historie, of tegenwoordige staat van alle volkeren, dl. IX. - Description of Germany, Austria and Hungary with fine engravings.Tiele 1033. [Boeknr.: 21668 ]

€ 525,00

SALMON, Thomas. Tegenwoordige staat van Rusland, Zweden, Denemarken en Noorwegen: als mede van de landen onder de Noord Pool gelegen, en van de Groenlandsche visschery. Nu vertaald en merkelyk vermeerderd door Matthias van Goch. Amsterdam, Isaac Tirion, 1735.Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With engraved frontispiece, 2 engraved plates (1 folding), 2 engraved plates depicting whales, 3 engraved portraits and 5 folding maps. (8),317-976,(8) pp. Hedendaagsche historie, of tegenwoordige staat van alle volkeren, dl. VII. - Description of Russia, Sweden, Denmark and Norway, including details about whaling. With fine plan of St. Petersburg and maps of Russia, the Arctic and others.Tiele 1033; Muller, Bibl. Neerlando-Russe, 311. [Boeknr.: 21656 ]

€ 525,00

SCHMIDT, Lodewijk. Verslag van drie reizen naar de Bovenlandsche Indianen. Bewerkt door Gerold Stahel. (No pl.), 1942. Wrappers. With folding map and 6 photographic plates. 62 pp. - (Departement Landbouwproefstation Suriname). [Boeknr.: 17449 ]

€ 35,00

SCHOUTEN, Joost. Sanfärdig beskriffning om konungarijket Siam, thess regering/ macht/ religion, seder/ handel och wandel/ sa ock andre tänckvärdige saaker/ aff Holländiske Compagniets, uthi detta Ost-Indianiske Konunga-rijket tillordnade Directeur Jobst Schouten, uthi Holländska Spräket ähr 1636 författat. Wijsingzborg, Johann Kankel, 1675.4to. Modern boards. 60 pp. First Swedish edition, first published in Dutch 1638. - Joost Schouten first visited Siam in 1628 as a special ambassador bearing a gift from the Prince of Orange, Frederick Henry, to King Prasat Thong. He returned to the country in 1633, when the governor-general at Batavia, Hendrick Brouwer, sent him to Ayut'ia to re-establish Specx's factory. Schouten remained in Siam until 1636, during which time he was favourably accepted by the king, established trade with Holland, and aided the king in his campaigns against Patani. He was rewarded by being created a mandarin of the Siamese court. Schouten returned to Siam later in 1636 to present more gifts to the king and to negotiate new trade agreements. It was during this period that he prepared his report on the country, the first detailed study of Siam to be published in Dutch (Howgego p.946). Printed at the private printing press of Count Per Brahe on the small island of Visingsborg in Sweden. - (Last blank leaf missing; small marginal loss on last leaf; age-browned). - Scarce.Landwehr, VOC, 572; Tiele 980 (note); Cordier, BI, col. 719-720; Satow 33. [Boeknr.: 28429 ]

€ 1395,00

SCHOUW SANTVOORT, J(ohannes). Plan van een onderzoekingstocht in Midden-Sumatra. Amsterdam, C.F. Stemler, 1876. 4to. Original printed wrappers. With 2 folding maps (1 coloured). 71 pp. - (Aardrijkskundig Genootschap). [Boeknr.: 5641 ]

€ 20,00

SCHRAM, Wybrant. Journael ende verhael van de Oost-Indische reyse gedaen bij den heer admirael Wybrant Schram. .. Met een beschrijvinge van den zee-slach/ die hy geslagen heeft met den vermaerden zee-roover Claes Compaen. Amsterdam, 1650. (Herdruk met een inleiding en woordenlijst door G.J. Geers). Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, (1937). Cloth. 48 pp. [Boeknr.: 28350 ]

€ 25,00

SCHRAM, Wybrant. Journael ende verhael/ vande Oost-Indische reyse .. Uytgevaren met een vloot van 9 schepen, den May 1626. Met een beschriivinghe van den see-slach/ die hy gheslagen heeft met den vermaerden see-roover Claes Compaen. Item: Oost-Indische reyse/ ghedaen by Seyger de Rechteren, kranck-besoecker.. uytghevaren onder .. Jacob Speckx, den 25 Januarius 1629 .. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius, 1645).Oblong 8vo. Modern wrappers. 94 pp. (text set in two columns; without the 3 plates). First Dutch edition, extracted from Commelin's collection of voyages. - The first account contains the meeting with the pirate Claes Compaen. The journal of Van Rechteren contains a fairly substantial description of China and the description of Formosa by George Candidius. Probably the best and by far the most influential description of Formosa during the seventeenth century (Lach & Kley, III, p.1799).Landwehr, VOC, 250. [Boeknr.: 31986 ]

€ 450,00

SCHWANER, C(arl) A(nton) L(udwig) M(aria). Borneo. Beschrijving van het stroomgebied van den Barito en reizen langs eenige voorname rivieren van het Zuid-Oostelijk gedeelte van dat eiland. Op last van het Gouvernement van Nederl. Indie gedaan in de jaren 1843-1847. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1853-1854.2 volumes. Original embossed cloth (sl. rubbed, backside vol. I sl. waterstained). With chromolithographed views on title-pages and 24 chromolithographed plates after Von Gaffron by C.W. Mieling (map missing). (2),234; XIV,200 pp. Original edition. - The German explorer Schwaner (1817-1851) was ordered by the Netherlands Indies Government to explore South-East Borneo. He remained in the island between 1843 and 1848. During that time he was the first European to cross the island from Banjarmasin to Pontianak. The author was accompanied by the artists Auguste van Pers (1815-1871) and Heinrich von Gaffron (1813-1880). He included much early information on the ethnic groups he encountered. Schwaner is 'der hervorragendste Borneo-Forscher seiner Zeit, bahnbrechend als Erschliesser des Südteils der grossen Insel' (Henze V, p.98). - With beautiful coloured plates. - Rare.Bastin-Brommer N580; Landwehr, Col. Pl., 430; Tiele 995; Cat. KITLV p.27. [Boeknr.: 32538 ]

€ 2250,00

SCHWANER, C(arl) A(nton) L(udwig) M(aria). Borneo. Beschrijving van het stroomgebied van den Barito en reizen langs eenige voorname rivieren van het Zuid-Oostelijk gedeelte van dat eiland. Op last van het Gouvernement van Nederl. Indie gedaan in de jaren 1843-1847. Deel II: Het stroomgebied van de Kahajan. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1854.Bound. With chromolithographed view on title-page and 12 (of 13) chromolithographed plates after Von Gaffron by C.W. Mieling (1 folding). XIV,200 pp. Original edition. - The German explorer Schwaner (1817-1851) was ordered by the Netherlands Indies Government to explore South-East Borneo. He remained in the island between 1843 and 1848. During that time he was the first European to cross the island from Banjarmasin to Pontianak. The author was accompanied by the artists Auguste van Pers (1815-1871) and Heinrich von Gaffron (1813-1880). He included much early information on the ethnic groups he encountered. Schwaner is 'der hervorragendste Borneo-Forscher seiner Zeit, bahnbrechend als Erschliesser des Südteils der grossen Insel' (Henze V, p.98). - With beautiful coloured plates. - Rare.Bastin-Brommer N580; Landwehr, Col. Pl., 430; Tiele 995; Cat. KITLV p.27. [Boeknr.: 32567 ]

€ 395,00

SELBERG, E(duard). Reis naar Java en bezoek op het eiland Madura; vrij vertaald, naar het Hoogduitsch door W.L. de Sturler. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1846.Original blue boards (extremities of spine sl. dam.). With folding map. (6),378 pp. First Dutch edition. - The author travelled to Java and Madura as a ship's doctor in order to undertake anthropological and medical research. Rare travel-account of Java and Madura. - Fine.Cat. KITLV, p.10; Tiele 1069 (note); Cat. NHSM I, p.179. [Boeknr.: 32539 ]

€ 375,00

SEVENHOVEN, Jan Izaäk van. Beschrijving van de hoofdplaats van Palembang. (Batavia, Lands Drukkerij, 1823). Modern half cloth. (87) pp. Verhandelingen Bataviaasch Genootschap. - Description of Palembang, the capital of the province of South Sumatra. [Boeknr.: 11064 ]

€ 95,00

(SHERER, Joseph Moyle). Indische tafereelen voor reizigers aan den haard. Rotterdam, weduwe J. Allart, 1830.Modern marbled boards. With fine engraved title. XX,287 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in English in 1821: Sketches of India: written by an officer for fire-side travellers at-home. - Popular narrative dealing with the inhabitants, manners and customs, government, cities, etc. of India. It went through several editions.Not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 1906 ]

€ 95,00

SIJPESTEIJN, C(ornelis) A(scanius) van. Beschrijving van Suriname, historisch-, geographisch- en statistisch overzigt, uit officiele bronnen bijeengebracht. 's Gravenhage, Gebroeders van Cleef, 1854.Later half calf, spine lettered in gilt. With folding lithographed plan of Paramaribo and folding lithographed map with coat of arms. XVI,296 pp. Original edition. - Historical, geographical and statistical description of Surinam. - A fine copy.Tiele 1075; Cat. NHSM I, p.285; Sabin 80989; Muller, America, p.171; Suriname-catalogus UB Amsterdam 6774; Koeman, Suriname, 54. [Boeknr.: 12896 ]

€ 395,00

SMET, P(ierre) J(ean). de. Missien van den Orégon en reizen naer de rotsbergen en de bronnen der Colombia, der Athabasca en Sascatshawin in 1845-46. Uit het Fransch. Gent, W. vander Schelden, 1849.Later half red morocco, spine ribbed. With lithographed frontispiece and title-page, 3 folding maps and 14 lithographed plates. 423 pp. First Dutch edition. - Travels by De Smet (1801-1873), a Belgian missionary, through and about the central Columbia River plateau, the Athabasca River, the country of the Assiniboines, and the Missouri River. With accounts of the manners and customs of the North American Indians, together with exquisite descriptions of the scenery. - (Age-browned).Tiele 1009; Sabin 82265; Wagner-Camp 141:4; Howes D286. [Boeknr.: 4081 ]

€ 575,00

SPENCER, Edmund. Reizen in Circassia en eenige naburige landen, in 1836 gedaan. Uit het Engelsch beknopt vertaald door J. Olivier, Jzn. Amsterdam, Gebroeders Diederichs, 1839.Original boards (spine rep.). With hand-coloured frontispiece. VIII,282,(6) pp. First Dutch edition. - In 1829 the Ottoman Turks were forced to cede Circassia to Russia, at this time the Circassians, who are Moslems, occupied almost the entire area between the main Caucasian range, the Kuban River, and the Black Sea. Edmund Spencer travelled extensively in this area. - Rare.Cf. Blackmer Collection 1580 and Atabey Collection 1164; Catalogue Russica II, 1829; Not in Tiele, Cat. NHSM nor Landwehr, Coloured Plates. [Boeknr.: 27746 ]

€ 495,00

STAHEL, Gerold. Verslag van een dienstreis naar Centraal-Amerika, 1 februari - 2 april 1923 ('met het oog op de plannen voor het hervatten der bacovencultuur in Suriname'). Paramaribo, J.H. Oliviera, 1924. Wrappers. With 18 photographic plates. 73 pp. - (Departement Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel in Suriname). [Boeknr.: 25698 ]

€ 25,00

STANLEY, Henry Morton. In Afrikas donkere wildernissen. Tochten, ontdekkingen en ontmoetingen, opsporing van, en terugkeer met Emin Pacha. Arnhem, Nijmegen, Gebr. E. & M. Cohen, (1890-1891).2 volumes. 8vo. Original green pictorial cloth (extremities of spine very sl. dam.). With 2 folding maps and numerous woodengravings. (8),X,600; (8),579 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in English, In darkest Africa, in 1890. - Narrative of Stanley's (1841-1904) last African expedition. He travelled up the Congo River and crossed central Africa in command of a relief expedition for Emin Pacha. - A fine set. [Boeknr.: 9829 ]

€ 150,00

STANLEY, Henry Morton. In Afrikas donkere wildernissen. Tochten, ontdekkingen en ontmoetingen, opsporing van, en terugkeer met Emin Pacha. (With:) Arthur Jermy Mounteney JEPHSON. Bij Emin Pacha in de Equatoriaal-provincie. Arnhem, Nijmegen, Gebr. E. & M. Cohen, (1890-1891).3 volumes. 8vo. Original green pictorial cloth (extremities of 1 spine very sl. dam.). With 3 folding maps and numerous woodengravings. (8),X,600; (8),579; X,437 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in English, In darkest Africa, in 1890. - Narrative of Stanley's (1841-1904) last African expedition. He travelled up the Congo River and crossed central Africa in command of a relief expedition for Emin Pacha. With the additional volume by Jephson containing his contribution to the Emin Pasha expedition. - A fine set. [Boeknr.: 32829 ]

€ 225,00

STANLEY, Henry Morton. Mijne zwarte metgezellen en hunne zonderlinge verhalen. Naar het Engelsch door Johs. Dyserinck. Haarlem, De Erven Loosjes, 1894.Original pictorial brown cloth (rubbed). With illustrations by Walter Buckley. (12),367 pp. First published in English in 1893: My dark companions and their strange stories. [Boeknr.: 31719 ]

€ 65,00

STERRE, David van der. Zeer aenmerkelijke reysen gedaan door Jan Erasmus Reyning (meest in de West-Indien, 1691). Bewerkt door L.C. Vrijman. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1937. Half cloth, with dust-jacket. With many plates. 261 pp. - Voyages by the Dutch pirate Jan Erasmus Reyning (1650-1700). [Boeknr.: 718 ]

€ 25,00

STOKRAM, Andries. Korte beschryvinghe van de ongeluckige wederom-reyse van het schip Aernhem (.. onder het gebiedt van Arnoudt de Vlamingh van Oudtshoorn). Ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door A.J. Schneiders. Den Haag, Servire, 1942. Boards. With illustrated facsimile of the journal (Saeghman edition). 15,(16) pp. - The author shipwrecked and lived seven months on the island of Mauritius. [Boeknr.: 6194 ]

€ 20,00

STOKRAM, Andries. Korte beschryvinge van de ongeluckige weer-om-reys van het schip Aernhem. In 1663 door Andries Stokram beschreven. Opnieuw uitgegeven en van commentaar voorzien door V. Roeper en L. Schaling. 3e druk. Amsterdam, Terra Incognita, 1991. Wrappers. With illustrations. 72 pp. [Boeknr.: 12696 ]

€ 20,00

STUERS, (Hubert Joseph Jean Lambert de). De vestiging en uitbreiding der Nederlanders ter Westkust van Sumatra. Uitgegeven door P.J. Veth. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1849-50.2 volumes in 1. Half brown morocco, spine ribbed. With 2 maps and 14 handcoloured or tinted lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling after the author. CX,240; (2),264 pp. First edition; with armorial bookplate of J. de Stuers. - Interesting account based on information and reports collected by De Stuers (1788-1861) when he was military commandant and resident of Padang between 1824 and 1829. He left the colony after a conflict with the governor-general about the expansion of authority in Sumatra. 'Veth published the book because it clarified a little-known episode in colonial history. In Veth's view, it underscored the need for the Netherlands to concern itself more actively with the administration of the Outer Islands. In an annotated introduction running to over a hundred pages Veth reviewed the history of Dutch military action on Sumatra' (Van der Velde, P.J. Veth, p. 119). The fine plates are after drawings by the author.Tiele 1066; Cat. NHSM I, p.512; Cat. KITLV p.18; Bastin-Brommer N 406; Landwehr, Coloured plates, 449. [Boeknr.: 5645 ]

€ 1195,00

STUERS, (Hubert Joseph Jean Lambert de). De vestiging en uitbreiding der Nederlanders ter Westkust van Sumatra. Uitgegeven door P.J. Veth. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1849-50.2 volumes. Half cloth, original printed wrappers mounted (binding F.B. Smits, Batavia). With 2 maps and 14 handcoloured or tinted lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling after the author. CX,240; (2),264 pp. First edition. - Interesting account based on information and reports collected by De Stuers (1788-1861) when he was military commandant and resident of Padang between 1824 and 1829. He left the colony after a conflict with the governor-general about the expansion of authority in Sumatra. 'Veth published the book because it clarified a little-known episode in colonial history. In Veth's view, it underscored the need for the Netherlands to concern itself more actively with the administration of the Outer Islands. In an annotated introduction running to over a hundred pages Veth reviewed the history of Dutch military action on Sumatra' (Van der Velde, P.J. Veth, p. 119). The fine plates are after drawings by the author. - A fine set.Tiele 1066; Cat. NHSM I, p.512; Cat. KITLV p.18; Bastin-Brommer N 406; Landwehr, Coloured plates, 449. [Boeknr.: 29731 ]

€ 1250,00

STUERS, (Hubert Joseph Jean Lambert de). De vestiging en uitbreiding der Nederlanders ter Westkust van Sumatra. Uitgegeven door P.J. Veth. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1849-50.2 volumes. Original printed boards (spines rep.). With 2 folding maps and 14 handcoloured or tinted lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling after the author (some plates in vol. II partly waterstained). CX,240; (2),264 pp. First edition; reviewer's copy of the 'Algemeen Letterlievend Maandschrift, 1850, with some manuscript notes. - Interesting account based on information and reports collected by De Stuers (1788-1861) when he was military commandant and resident of Padang between 1824 and 1829. He left the colony after a conflict with the governor-general about the expansion of authority in Sumatra. 'Veth published the book because it clarified a little-known episode in colonial history. In Veth's view, it underscored the need for the Netherlands to concern itself more actively with the administration of the Outer Islands. In an annotated introduction running to over a hundred pages Veth reviewed the history of Dutch military action on Sumatra' (Van der Velde, P.J. Veth, p. 119). The fine plates are after drawings by the author. Tiele 1066; Cat. NHSM I, p.512; Cat. KITLV p.18; Bastin-Brommer N 406; Landwehr, Coloured plates, 449. [Boeknr.: 32540 ]

€ 950,00

STURLER, Willem Louis de. Bijdrage tot de kennis en rigtige beoordeeling van den zedelijken, maatschappelijken en staatkundigen toestand van het Palembangsche gebied. Groningen, J. Oomkens. J. Zoon, 1855.Original printed wrappers, with nice woodengraving on backwrapper. (4),177,(3) pp. Ample description of Palembang, Sumatra. 'Eene verbeterde en met statistieke en andere opgaven verrijkte reproductie van drie spreekbeurten door den schrijver in het Amsterdamse Genootschap 'Felix Meritis' waargenomen' ('Wellan - Helfrich A31).Cat. KITLV p.18; Tiele 1069. [Boeknr.: 29253 ]

€ 225,00

STÜRMER, Ludwig von. Schetsen en tafereelen eener reis naar Konstantinopel, gedaan .. in de laatste maanden van het jaar 1816. Naar de uitgave door Joseph Goluchowski uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Groningen, Wybe Wouters, 1818.Original boards, uncut (spine sl. damaged). XVI,205 pp. First published in German in 1816. - Stürmer travelled in the Levant in 1816. His account has been edited by Goluchowski. - Rare Dutch edition. - From the library of the Dutch statesman H. van Riel.Atabey Collection 1183 (German ed.); Not in Blackmer nor Weber. [Boeknr.: 31107 ]

€ 495,00

SUTHERLAND, Willem. Alexandrine Tinne. Een Haagsch meisje als dappere ontdekkingsreizigster en Dochter der Liefde (Bint Mta Cke) in Noord-Afrika. Haar leven en reizen. Amsterdam, Wed. G. van Soest, 1935. Original wrappers. With plates. 80 pp. - First monograph on Alexandrine Petronella Francina Tinné (1835-69), Dutch 'aristocratic' Africa explorer. [Boeknr.: 21953 ]

€ 40,00

SYDOW, E. von. Handleiding tot de beoefening der algemene aardrijkskunde. Vert. en bewerkt door C. de Jong. Met eene voorrede van D. Grothe. Utr., C. van der Post, 1863.Original printed wrappers (spine dam.). With 77 wood-engravings. XII,266 pp. [Boeknr.: 978 ]

€ 30,00

TERRY, Edward. Scheeps-togt na Oost-Indien, met een vloot van 5 scheepen. Gedaan in het jaar 1615. Verhalende een zee-slag tussen de Engelsse en een Portugysse kraak, omtrent het eyland Gazidia, ook de gelegenheyd deses eylands met den gods-dienst, aart, zeeden en kleeding deser volkeren. Mitsgaders een nette en naauw-keurige beschrijving van de staten van den Mogol .. Als mede de gods-dienst en zeeden der Mahometanen en heydenen, 't verbranden hunner wijven met de mannen .. en andere zeldsaamheeden. Nu alder-eerst uyt het Engels vertaalt. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, (ca. 1706).Folio. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette, engraved folding map and 2 engravings in text. (22) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Terry accompanied Sir Thomas Roe as his chaplain during the latter's embassy to India 1615-1619.Tiele 8; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 12250 ]

€ 150,00

TILLEMA, Hendrik Freerk. Apo-Kajan. Een filmreis naar en door Centraal-Borneo. Amsterdam, Van Munster, (1938).4to. Original decorated cloth (design Fré Cohen). With 336 photographic illustrations. 267 pp. Journey through Central-Borneo (Kalimantan) in 1928, visiting Kenyah and Punan communities. Containing excellent descriptions and an important collection of photographs of Dayak culture. - A fine copy. [Boeknr.: 5157 ]

€ 275,00

TITSINGH, Abraham. Geneeskonst der heelmeesters tot dienst der zeevaart. Amsteldam, Adriaan Wor, 1752.Old marbled wrappers (spine damaged). With woodcut printer's device with the VOC monogram. 8,662 pp. First and only edition. - Practical handbook for ship's doctors, written by practicing doctors mostly from Dutch war ships on voyages to Curaçao. Its extremely detailed case studies, namely of the voyages of the ships Middelburg, Maarssen, Tylingen, De Beschermer and Hartekamp, primarily in the years 1743 to 1750 but with references to earlier voyages, give a fascinating picture of illnesses and their treatment during voyages to America. Each account of sicknesses and treatments during a voyage, with names, dates and details of the procedures and of the exact compositior of medicines given, is followed by a lengthy commentary, apparently in part by Titsing (1684-1776), surgeon to the national naval fleet, who compiled the book. - We have located only one copy outside the Netherlands. - Very rare.BMN I, p.298; Cat. NHSM II, p.1020; Landwehr, VOC, p.XXXIV. [Boeknr.: 32452 ]

€ 3500,00

TEGENWOORDIGEN TOESTAND VAN HET PAUSELYKE HOF NEVENS ALLE ANDERE HOVEN, REPUBLYKEN EN VOORNAAMSTE STEDEN VAN ITALIEN , in verscheide missives beschreven, door seecker naukeurigh reysiger, welcke sigh in de jaren 1690, 1691, 1692 daer heeft bevonden. Overgeset uyt een noit gedruckt Frans manuscript ende tot op dese tijdt toe vervolght. Utrecht, Antoni Schouten, 1697.4to. Contemporary calf, spine gilt (top of spine neatly repaired). With fine engraved title-page by I. van Vianen and 8 other engravings (2 folding). (8),223, (3); 279;109, (17) pp. First Dutch edition. - A description of Italy with observations about Florence, Luca, Rome, Naples, Padua, etc. At the end an instruction for travellers.Tiele 1099. [Boeknr.: 8781 ]

€ 395,00

TOLLENS, Hendrik. The Hollanders in Nova Zembla (1596-1597). An Arctic poem. Translated from the Dutch by Daniel van Pelt. With a preface and an historical introduction by S.R. van Campen. Including notes. New York, G.P. Putman's Sons, 1884.Original green cloth gilt, top edge gilt. With frontispiece. XVII,120 pp. First published in Dutch in 1820. - A celebrated poem on the Dutch wintering on Novaya Zemlya in a wooden cabin by Willem Barentsz and his crew in 1596-97.Cat. NHSM I, p.311; Arctic Bibl. 17782. [Boeknr.: 31071 ]

€ 150,00

(TUCKER, Sarah). Abbeokoeta; of: de dageraad tusschen de keerkringen: eene schets van het ontstaan en den vooruitgang der zending in Yorriba. Uit het Engelsch .. vertaald en bijgewerkt door T.M. Looman. Amsterdam, H. Höveker, 1860.Sm.8vo. Original embossed cloth with gilt lettering. With 2 coloured lithographed plates, 3 (not 4 as erroneously mentioned on the title-page) folding maps and 8 wood-engravings. VIII,330,(5) pp. Much improved Dutch edition, first published in English in 1853: Abbeokuta, or sunrise within the tropics: an outline of the origin and progress of the Yoruba mission. Description of Yoruba on the West African coast.Cf. Abbey, Travel, 287 (English ed.) and Gay 2799 (French ed.); Hess and Coger 7187 (English ed.); not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 1959 ]

€ 145,00

TWIST, Johan van. Generale beschrijvinghe van Indien, ende in't besonder van't coninckrijck van Guseratten, staende onder de beheersinge van den groot machtighen coninck Chaiahan: anders genaemt den grooten Mogor. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius, 1645).Oblong 8vo. Modern wrappers. 112 pp. (text set in two columns). First Dutch edition, extracted from Commelin's collection of voyages. - 'Van Twist's 'General description of India' is primarily a detailed account of Gujarat. He reports on its government, its relationship to the Mughul empire, and the history of how Gujarat came under Mughul control. He describes Gujarat's geography, fauna, flora, cities, food, commerce, religions, and social customs' (Lach & Kley, III, p.473).Landwehr, VOC, 250. [Boeknr.: 31989 ]

€ 450,00

ULLOA, Alfonso de Historie/ ende het leven van den aldermachtichsten ende victorieusten keyser Caerle de Vijfde van dien name. Inden welcken niet alleen beschreven en zijn de .. daden vanden selven Prince/ maer oock de merckelijckste saken die over alle de werelt/ insonderheyt inde Oost ende West-Indyen geschiet zijn. Eerstmael in Italiaensche tale beschreven. Amsterdam, Jacob Pietersz. Paets, 1610.Folio. Contemporary vellum. With printed title within engraved border and 18 engraved portraits by N. de Clerck in text. (2),221,(8) lvs. First published in Dutch in Antwerp 1570. - 'A general history of the time of Charles V, noting European expansion in both eastern and western hemispheres and its impact in Europe' (James Ford Bell Library U8). 'This highly esteemed biography of Charles V, includes an account of all the events, which took place during the years 1500-1560, and especially of all the achievements of the Spaniards in America' (Muller, America, p.365). Dealing at length with the conquests of the Spaniards in Mexico and Peru. - (Margins first 2 lvs sl. dam.; tear in 1 leaf; some wormholes; waterstained). - Rare.Cf. Cat. NHSM I, p.565; Not in Tiele; Sabin 97678; European Americana 610/111. [Boeknr.: 7818 ]

€ 1750,00

VERHOEFF, Pieter Willemsz. Journael ende verhael van alle het gene dat ghesien ende voor-ghevallen is op de reyse, gedaen door .. Pieter Willemsz. Verhoeven, admirael generael over 13 schepen, gaende naer de Oost-Indien, China, Philipines, ende byleggende rijcken, in den jare 1607 ende volgende. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius, 1645).Oblong 8vo. Modern wrappers. With plate depicting the fortress on Banda. 214 pp. (text set in two columns). First Dutch edition; extracted from Commelin's collection of voyages. - This account of Verhoeff's voyages is a composite piece. It starts with the journal by the chief merchant Johan de Moelre and continued, after he was killed, by the fleet's treasurer Jacques Le Febure. Followed by extracts from the journal of Reynier Dirckszoon, the pilot aboard one of the ships which sailed to Japan, and the journal of Jacob Specx and Pieter Segerszoon also on Japan. This piece is followed by a report by Samuel Bloemaert about trade and negotiations on Borneo and Appolonius Schotte's accounts of the Moluccas and Gillis Seys report of 1627 on Amboina. These materials constitute a rich source of information about the expansion of Dutch power in the Moluccas, the negatiations with the inlanders, the war with the Spaniards, the details of trade, and the daily life of the Dutch stationed there. This account of Verhoeff's voyage was never separately reprinted during the 17th century. (Lach & Kley, III, p.471-472). Landwehr, VOC, 250. [Boeknr.: 31991 ]

€ 950,00

VERKERK PISTORIUS, A.W.P. Ceylon. Indische volksbelangen. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1874.Original printed wrappers. 272 pp. With appendix in English: Report of the Services Tenure Commissioner, in Ceylon, for 1870; The road ordinance, 1861, and the branch road's ordinance.Goonetileke 5773. [Boeknr.: 1049 ]

€ 95,00

VETH, Pieter Johannes. Insulinde. Twaalf tafereelen uit Nederlandsch-Indië, volgens teekeningen en studiën naar de natuur. (Rotterdam), C.L. van Kesteren, (1879-82).Folio. Original pictorial cloth (sl. soiled). With 12 etchings after A. de Grijs by C.L. van Kesteren. 'The etchings, as Ten Kate has stated, are more important from an artistic than from a strictly scientific point of view, but they at least serve to remind us of the work of a little known artist of Indonesia, A. de Grijs, whose drawings and paintings of Sumatra, Borneo and Java were the subjects of the etchings. Apart from the fact that De Grijs was the Padang agent of the Nederlandsche Handelmatschappij, little is known about him' (Bastin-Brommer p.47). Two leaves of letterpress accompany each plate. - Fine copy.Bastin-Brommer N 695; Haks & Maris p.107 and p.146. [Boeknr.: 32473 ]

€ 1650,00

VISSER, Ph(ilips) C(hristoph). Naar onbekend Midden-Azië tussen Kara-Korum en Hindu-Kush. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1926.Original pictorial cloth gilt (spine discoloured). With 6 maps and 60 photographic illustrations. 253 pp. First edition. - Narrative of the second Dutch expedition to the Karakoram in 1925; Srinagar, Dorikum La, Gilgit, Hunza, and exploration in the Hispar, Batura, and Shimshal glaciers. Jenny Visser-Hooft (1888-1939) accompanied her husband on four Karakoram expeditions in the years 1922-35. Philips Christiaan Visser (1882-1955) was a distinguished Dutch diplomat and mountain explorer.Neate V19; Robinson, Wayward women, p.151; Yakushi V47. [Boeknr.: 32730 ]

€ 45,00

VRIES, Simon de. Wonderen soo aen als in, en wonder-gevallen soo op als ontrent de zeeën, rivieren, meiren, poelen en fonteynen: historischer; ondersoeckender, en redenvoorstellender wijs verhandeld. Amsterdam, Jan ten Hoorn, 1687.4to. Contemporary blind tooled vellum (top of spine and front cover sl. damaged). With etched allegorical title-page by Jan Luijken (skilfully remargined with loss of one word (Boeck-verkoper) of last line). (16),688,(56) pp. Probably first edition, an Amsterdam edition of 1667, cited by Bierens de Haan, appears to be a ghost. -Includes mumerous references to natural history of Europe, North and South America, and Africa, also including piracy and shipwrecks. - Except some minor stains on first lvs, a fine large paper copy. - Rare.Van Eeghen & Van der Kellen 134; Bierens de Haan 5206 note; Cat. NHSM II, p.716; European Americana IV, 687/145; SAB IV, p.699. [Boeknr.: 28416 ]

€ 1100,00

WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Insulinde: het land van den orang-oetan en den paradijsvogel. Uit het Engelsch vertaald en van aanteekeningen voorzien door P.J. Veth. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1870-71.2 volumes. Original pictorial cloth gilt (rebacked with the original spines laid down). With 2 maps (1 folding and coloured) 12 wood-engraved plates and 41 wood-engravings. XXIV,528; X,552 pp. First Dutch edition. - Wallace's (1823-1913) second, longest, and most significant expedition was to the relatively underexplored Malay Archipelago between 1854 and 1862. His journey took him first to Singapore and then Borneo, where he hunted and observed the orangutan (1855-1856). Heading east to the Moluccas group, he explored Amboyna and Ternate during 1857 and 1858. In 1858 Wallace traveled to Lombok and Bali in the Timor group, recognizing this group of islands as the boundary between the two primary continental influences dividing the natural history of the archipelago, the Indian sub-continent in the northwest, and Australia in the southeast. The remaining three years of Wallace's travels (1859-1862) took him east to the Papuan group, where he explored Macassar, the Aru Islands (where he studied the bird of paradise) then New Guinea. This was interspersed with return visits west to Ternate and Amboyna, and the Celebes group for the first time. He visited Sumatra before returning to England via Singapore (Speake, Encyclopedia, p.1264). This is a magnificent combination of interesting sketches of travel and vivid pictures of natural history.Bastin-Brommer N 564; Tiele 1195; Cat. KITLV p.5. [Boeknr.: 12707 ]

€ 450,00

WEITZEL, A(ugust) W(Ilhelm) P(hilip). Batavia in 1858 of schetsen en beelden uit de hoofdstad van Neêrlandsch Indië. Gorinchem, J. Noorduijn & Zoon, 1860.Modern marbled boards. With lithographed title with nice vignette depicting the roadstead of Batavia and frontispiece with plan of Batavia. 208 pp. Original edition. - Lively description of the old and new town and the people of Batavia, including a survey of the scientific institutions in town. Written by general Weitzel who lived there from 1853-1858.Tiele 1203; Cat. KITLV p.11; Ebing and De Jager, Batavia - Jakarta, 1481; Catalogues 300-jarig bestaan van Batavia 400. [Boeknr.: 7287 ]

€ 395,00

WENTHOLT, Arnold. (Red.). In kaart gebracht met kapmes en kompas. Met het koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap op expeditie tussen 1873 en 1960. (Heerlen, 2003). 4to. Boards. With many maps (3 folding) and many photographic illustrations (several in colours). 382 pp. Dutch expeditions, organized by the Royal Geographical Society, in Indonesia, Suriname, Arabia, America and Africa, 1873-1960. [Boeknr.: 26452 ]

€ 35,00

WICHMANN, Arthur. Bericht über eine im Jahre 1888-89 im Auftrage der Niederländischen Geographischen Gesellschaft ausgeführte Reise nach dem Indischen Archipel. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1890 - 1892.3 volumes. Original printed wrappers. With 16 lithographed maps and views. (88; 106; 116) pp. In Tijdschrift Kon. Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap. - Descriptions of Java, Celebes, Flores, Timor and Rotti.Müller 1862. [Boeknr.: 5002 ]

€ 95,00

WICKEVOORT CROMMELIN, Hendrik Samuel Maximilaan. Een herlevend volk. Schets van de Japanners en hun land. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1895.Original decorated green cloth. VIII,206 pp. [Boeknr.: 12767 ]

€ 95,00

WIJNAENDTS FRANCKEN-DYSERINCK, Esther Welmoet. Drie maanden in de west. Reisbrieven. (Suriname). Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1913. Original cloth. With frontispiece. 244 pp. [Boeknr.: 7271 ]

€ 45,00

WILDE, A(ndries) de. De Preanger regentschappen op Java gelegen. Amsterdam, M. Westerman, 1830.Original printed wrappers (spine with tape). With lithographed title-page and 3 folding lithographed plates of Gunung Gedeh, Gunung Tangkuban Perahu, and the Tjitarum. II,243,(3) pp. 'The author, Andries de Wilde (1781-1865), had great experience of the Preanger Regencies of Java, first as Opziener and Assistant Resident at Buitenzorg, and subsequently as owner of the famous estate, Sukabumi, comprising the districts of Gunungparang, Tjimahi, Tjiheulang and Tjitjurug, which had been sold by the British colonial administration in 1813, and which ten years later was expropriated by the Netherlands Indies Government' (Bastin & Brommer p.133). - Copy from the library of Dutch parliament. - (Some foxed).Bastin & Brommer N 185; Tiele 1209. [Boeknr.: 29724 ]

€ 795,00

WILLER, T(homas) J(osephus). Het eiland Boeroe, zijne exploitatie en Halfoersche instellingen. Uitgegeven met bijdragen en toelichtingen in verband tot Europesche kolonisatie in Nederlandsch-Indie door J.P. Cornets de Groot van Kraaijenburg. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1858.Contemporary half cloth (sl. dam.). With folding lithographed map. XII,418 pp. Of particular interest for the history of the Moluccas: Seram, Halmahera and Buru. Willer goes further into the reforms necessary for the economic exploitation of Buru. The editor reviews the history of the colonization question from the 17th century up to 1857. Cat. KITLV p.32; Polman, The Central Moluccas, 536; Tiele 1211. [Boeknr.: 17187 ]

€ 275,00

WITKAMP, Pieter Harme. Beschrijving van Azië. (Aziatisch-Rusland, Toeran of Turkestan, Het Chinesche Keizerrijk, Japan, Oost-Indië, de Oost-Indische-Archipel, Afghanistan, Perzie, Arabie, Aziatisch-Turkije). Amsterdam, J.H. Laarman, 1850.8vo. Contemporary half calf. With maps and numerous wood-engravings. 752,(12) pp. - (De Aardbol. Magazijn van hedendaagsche Land- en Volkenkunde. Deel VII). [Boeknr.: 31550 ]

€ 275,00

WOLF, Johann Christoph. Reyze naar Ceylon, benevens een berigt van de Hollandsche regeering te Jafanapatnam. Uit 't Hoogduitsch vertaald. 's Gravenhage, Johannes Mensert, 1783. Modern marbled boards. XVI,254,(2) pp. First Dutch edition. - On title-page the name of the author is erroneously printed as Wolfs. Journey to Ceylon, with an account of the Dutch rule at Jafnapatam: Peter Albert van der Parra. Aanmerkingen over eenige punten, betreffende het kommandement van Jafanapatnam. Beneevens aanwyzing, eeniger middelen tot verbetering. 'Für die Kenntnis des damaligen Jaffnapatam ist er die wichtigste Quelle' (Henze V, p.532). - Rare.Tiele 1228; Cat. NHSM I, p.138 (German ed. only); Landwehr, VOC, 336; Goonetileke 2061a. [Boeknr.: 32571 ]

€ 495,00

ZIMMERMANN, (Eberhard August Wilhelm) von. Indostan, het land en deszelfs voortbrengsels. Haarlem, François Bohn, 1823-25.3 volumes. Contemporary half calf (1 spine sl. rubbed). With 7 engraved plates by D. Veelwaard. X,308; VIII,398; VIII,328 pp. De aarde en hare bewoners dl. XV-XVII. - Description of India, their inhabitants and their products.Tiele 1240. [Boeknr.: 105 ]

€ 150,00

ZORGDRAGER, Cornelis Gijsbertsz. Bloeijende opkomst der aloude en hedendaagsche Groenlandsche visschery .. Met byvoeging van de walvischvangst .. door Abraham Moubach. Nevens een korte beschryving van de Terreneufsche bakkeljaau-visschery. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1728.4to. Contemporary vellum. With title-page printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece (P. van Thol en R.C. Alberts, 1727), 6 folding maps and 11 engraved plates (1 folding after A. Salm by Van der Hem ). (36),392,(13),(2) pp. Second and best edition. - This classic work on the Greenland whale fishery is one of the most thorough and authoritative descriptions of the early 18th century. It is the most important and extensive Dutch work on whaling, including ample descriptions of the early discoveries and exploration in the northern regions, Greenland, Iceland, Spitsbergen, Nova Zembla, Jan Mayen and Strait Davis. Giving along with extensive natural history, geography, history, and economics, detailed lists of ships' outfits, lists of shipowners and captains, an extensive vocabulary, and copious other details. At the end an account of New-Foundland cod-fishing. - A fine copy.Tiele 1241; Cat. NHSM II, p.899; Allen 177; Jenkins p.162; Sabin 106376. [Boeknr.: 1552 ]

€ 4250,00


Page: 1 2
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail