Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

Dutch travel


Page: 1 2
ACKERSDIJCK, (Jan). Verhaal eener reize in Rusland, gedaan in het jaar 1835. Groningen, W. van Boekeren, 1840.2 volumes. Contemporary half calf. With steelengraved frontispiece (foxed). XIV,302; VI,(2),363 pp. First edition. - Travel-account to Russia in 1835, with detailed descriptions of St. Petersburg and Moscow. Jan Ackersdijck gave 'zooveel belangrijke bijzonderheden over dit rijk ten beste, dat het langen tijd als een der waardevolste bronnen voor de kennis van dat land is beschouwd' (NNBW IV, p.9-10). - (Age-browned). Tiele 24; Cat. NHSM I, p.196; Muller, Bibl. Neerl.-Russe, 13; Cat. Russica 135. [Boeknr.: 4090 ]

€ 450,00

ALEXIS, Willibald. Reistogten in het zuiden van Frankrijk; waarin karakterschilderingen over de oude en hedendaagsche Franschen. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Amsterdam, J.C. van Kesteren, 1829.Contemporary half calf (spine dam.). With engraved title-page after H.P. Oosterhuis by W.H. Hoogkamer. XII,224 pp. - (Foxed). - Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 8365 ]

€ 125,00

AMICIS, Edmondo de. Marocco. Uit het Italiaansch vertaald door D. Lodeesen. Leiden, P. van Santen, 1877.Contemporary half cloth (sl. damaged). 315,(1) pp. The author accompanied the then Italian Minister, the late Commendatore Stefano Scovasso, on his embassy to the Sultan. It is of more literary than geographical value (Playfair & Brown 1230). [Boeknr.: 31759 ]

€ 125,00

(AUBIN, Nicolas). Dictionaire de marine contenant les termes de la navigation et de l'architecture navale. Amsterdam, Pierre Brunel, 1702.4to. Later half calf. With fine engraved title-page by J. Lamsveld, engraved coat of arms, and 30 engraved plates (12 depicting flags) and numerous woodcuts in the text. (12),776 pp. First edition. - Very important maritime dictionary with the entries in French and Dutch and the explanation in French. With beautiful plates depicting Dutch vessels and flags.Cat. NHSM II, p. 1000; Polak 225. [Boeknr.: 11355 ]

€ 2750,00

BARENTSZ, Willem & Jacob van HEEMSKERCK. Heemskerk en Barends, hun tweeden togt naar het Noorden beramend. Amsterdam, J.F. Brugman, (ca. 1865).Engraving after C. Bisschop by C.Ed. Taurel. Ca. 32,5 x 40,5 cm A fine print depicting Heemskerck sitting at the table and Barentsz standing, looking at a globe, preparing the second Dutch Arctic voyage of 1595 after the painting by Christoffel Bisschop, ca. 1863. - Fine.Muller 1039A. [Boeknr.: 31089 ]

€ 395,00

BARROS, Joan de. Bloedige scheeps-togt van den maarschalk Don Fernando Coutinho na Oost-Indien, met een vloot van 15 scheepen in't jaar 1509. Behelsende het verdelgen van Calicut, en de ongelukkige dood van den maarschalk en veele aansienelijke Portugysen. In het Portuguys beschreeven .. Nu alder-eerst uyt die spraak vertaalt. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1706.Sm.8vo. Wrappers. With engraved title-vignette and one double-page engraved plate. 23,(3) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Account of the attack on Calicut (India) and the death of marshal Coutinho. Also dealing with Afonso d'Albuquerque.Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 12317 ]

€ 75,00

BARROS, Joan de. Ongemeene scheeps-togten en manhafte krygs-bedryven te water en land, door Diego Lopez de Sequeira, als kapitein generaal en gouverneur ter voortzetting van der Portugyzen gebied en vryen koophandel in de Oost-Indien, met IX schepen derwaarts gedaan in't jaar 1518. Vervattende (behalven desselfs verscheide afvaardigingen van schepen na de Maldives, Moluccos, Banda, Ternate, Sumatra, Ceylon en andere specery-eilanden, als ook na China) een nauwkeurige beschryving der Maldives .. als mede een nasporing van Abyssinen of't land van Preste Jan. .. in't Portugys beschreven .. nu eerst uit d'oorspronklyke taal in't Nederduyts vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1707.Sm.8vo. Modern cloth. With engraved title-vignette and 6 engraved folding plates (maps missing). 384,(24) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Sequira commanded the first Portuguese expedition to Malacca (1508-1509), on his return voyage to India he made the first European circumnavigation of Sumatra. Contains i.a. descriptions of the Moluccas, Sumatra and Ethiopia.Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 31544 ]

€ 225,00

BARTHELEMY, Jean Jacques. Reis door Italië. Uit het Fransch vertaald door P.G. Witsen Geysbeek. Amsterdam, G. Roos, 1803.Contemporary half calf. With engraved title by D.A. v.d. Wart and engraved plate. VIII,402,(8) pp. First Dutch edition. - (Stained). - Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 1105 ]

€ 135,00

BARTLETT, William Henry. De Pelgrim-vaders of puriteinen, stichters van Nieuw Engeland. Naar het Engelsch bewerkt met aanteekeningen en oorspronkelijke bijlagen, uit de beste Engelsche en Nederlandsche bronnen getrokken, door E.B. Swalue. Leiden, P.H. van den Heuvell, 1859.Recent half cloth. With tinted lithographed frontispiece. X, 307 pp. The Pilgrim-fathers or Puritans, founders of New-England, with notes and appendices.Muller, America, p.11. [Boeknr.: 10649 ]

€ 165,00

BENZONI, Hieronymus. Scheeps-togt na West-Indien .. in het jaar 1541. Zijnde een beschrijving van de geleegenheyd eeniger eylanden, met des selfs inwoonders.. Nu alder-eerst uyt het Italiaans vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1706.Sm.8vo. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette, engraved folding map of the Caribbean and part of South America, and 3 engraved folding plates. 20,(2) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - In 1541 Benzoni embarked at Sanlúcar de Barrameda for Gran Canaria, from where he sailed to the West Indies, subsequently visiting the Antilles, Venezuela, the isthumus of Panama and the western coast of South America. He arrived in the north of Peru in 1547 and spent the next three years in the country. Benzoni then proceeded to Nicaragua, where he lived for a further four years, and spent two months in Guatamala. He eventually returned to Spain, and thence to Italy, arriving back in Milan in 1566 (Howgego p.107). This work by Girolamo Benzoni (1518/19-1570), first published in Venice in 1565, is one of the first histories of America written from other than Spanish sources.Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107; Sabin 4807; European Americana V, 706/19. [Boeknr.: 12328 ]

€ 295,00

BERGH, Laurens Phillippe Charles van den. Handboek der Middel-Nederlandsche geographie, naar de bronnen bewerkt. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1852.Contemporary half calf (extremities of spine damaged). With folding map, mounted on linen. VIII,326 pp. First edition. - Manual for Dutch geography. - Tiele 89; Cat. NHSM I, p.196. [Boeknr.: 8008 ]

€ 55,00

BEYER, E. Suriname in deszelfs tegenwoordigen toestand. Door eenen inwoner aldaar. Amsterdam, C.G. Sulpke, 1823.Original boards. With engraved title-page with nice oval view of Paramaribo by D. Veelwaard depicting the Government's Palace and fort Zeelandia with sailing ship in the foreground. XVI,100 pp. Rare Dutch translation of: Beyträge zur Kenntniss der gegenwärtigen Zustandes der Colonie Surinam, Nürnberg, 1823. Including special chapters on geography, climate, politics, trade, Paramaribo and the last chapter is dealing with hospitality, inns, food, clothing, language and other aspects of society. An interesting work on the history and culture of Surinam. - Title-page waterstained, otherwise a fine untrimmed copy. Tiele 1071; Van Kempen, Surinaamse literatuur p.323-324; Sabin 5124 (German ed.); Engelmann p.204 (German ed.); not in Suriname-cat. U.B. Amsterdam. [Boeknr.: 22463 ]

€ 675,00

BICKMORE, Albert S(mith). Reizen in den Oost-Indischen archipel. Uit het Engelsch vertaald en van aanteekeningen voorzien door J.J. de Hollander. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1873.2 volumes in 1. Later half cloth. With 2 folding maps. XVI,314; VII,291 pp. First Dutch edition. - The American professor in natural history Bickmore, sponsored by the Boston Society of Natural History, arrived in 1865 in Indonesia to study the natural history. Besides the flora and fauna he also devoted a great deal of attention to the physical geography and the population. The concept of a Western and Eastern division between the Indonesian peoples was initiated by him. - (Library stamp on title-page).Tiele 118; Cat. NHSM I, p.248; Cat. KITLV p.5. [Boeknr.: 31626 ]

€ 225,00

BICKMORE, Albert S(mith). Reizen in den Oost-Indischen archipel. Uit het Engelsch vertaald en van aanteekeningen voorzien door J.J. de Hollander. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1873.2 volumes. Contemporary half green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. With 2 folding lithographed maps. XVI,314; VII,291 pp. First Dutch edition. - The American professor in natural history Bickmore, sponsored by the Boston Society of Natural History, arrived in 1865 in Indonesia to study the natural history. Besides the flora and fauna he also devoted a great deal of attention to the physical geography and the population. The concept of a Western and Eastern division between the Indonesian peoples was initiated by him. - Fine. Tiele 118; Cat. NHSM I, p.248; Cat. KITLV p.5. [Boeknr.: 32534 ]

€ 325,00

(BLOCK, H.C.A. de). Reisindrukken. De Vereenigde Staten van Noord-Amerika. (And:) Japan. 's Gravenhage, 1898-1899.2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half red morocco (top of spine damaged). 138; 168 pp. Travel-impressions of America and Japan. - (Some stains in volume 2). - Privately printed.Not in Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 31698 ]

€ 175,00

BREMER, Frederika. Frederika Bremer. Haar leven, hare brieven en nagelaten geschriften, uitgegeven door hare zuster Charlotte Quiding-Bremer. Naar de Hoogduitsche uitgave door W.D. Statius Muller. Haarlem, De Erven Loosjes, (1870).2 volumes. Old boards (damaged). 271; 274 pp. Frederika Bremer (1801-1865), born at Tuorola Manor House near Abo in Finland, then part of Sweden, travelled to America in 1849. She spent the period 1856-1861 in Switzerland, Belgium, France, Italy, Greece and Palestine.Theakstone, Victorian & Edwardian women travellers, pp.33-34. [Boeknr.: 31673 ]

€ 225,00

BRONGERSMA, L.D., G.F. VENEMA. Het witte hart van Nieuw-Guinea. Met de Nederlandse expeditie naar het Sterrengebergte. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, (ca. 1962). Cloth. With photographic illustrations (some in colours). 281,(11) pp. [Boeknr.: 5702 ]

€ 20,00

BROWN, Richmond. Op reis naar het onbekende. Ontdekkingstocht van een vrouw naar de onbekende Indianen-stammen van Centraal-Amerika. Vertaald door M.P.C. de Gruyter. Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, (1925). Original pictorial cloth. With photographic plates. 331 pp. A Caribbean journey. 'Lady Brown's enthusiasm and curiosity, and what might just have been another flimsy feminine travel account became a carefully researched and much-respected ethnographical study' (Robinson, Wayward women, p.130). [Boeknr.: 27828 ]

€ 45,00

BUDDINGH, (Steven Adriaan). Neêrlands-Oost-Indië. Reizen over Java, Madura, Makasser, Saleijer, Bima, Menado, Sangier-eilanden, Talau-eilanden, Ternate, Batjan, Gilolo en omliggende eilanden, Banda-eilanden, Amboina, Haroekoe, Saparoea, Noussalaut, zuidkust van Ceram, Boeroe, Boano, Banka, Palembang, Riouw, Benkoelen, Sumatra's West-kust, Floris, Timor, Rotty, Borneo's West-kust en Borneo's Zuid- en Oost-kust; gedaan gedurende het tijdvak van 1852-1857. Rotterdam, M. Wijt & Zonen, 1859-61.3 volumes. Original red cloth, with pictorial and richly gilt upper covers, blind-toooled back covers, and richly decorated gilt spines (sl. rubbed). With tinted lithographed portrait, folding coloured lithographed map and 27 coloured lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling. (10),415; (6),415; (6),445 pp. Original edition. - Steven Adriaan Buddingh (1811-1869), Minister at Batavia, was charged with the inspection of the Protestant churches and schools in Indonesia in 1851, he spent a total of five years (1852-57) completing the assignment. He visited Java, Madura, Celebes, the Moluccas (Ternate, Batjan, Banda, Amboina, Haroekoe, Saparoea, Noussalaut, Ceram), Floris, Timor, Banka, Sumatra and Borneo. The fine coloured plates by Carl Wilhelm Mieling represent a variety of views in the archipelago. 'This is more than a travelogue, containing as it does information on a wide range of subjects skilfully interwoven into the narrative. Of particular importance is the discussion of Hindu-Javanese antiquities and the description of towns and their inhabitants .. The combination of an interesting and informed text with so many coloured plates makes Buddingh's Neêrlands-Oost-Indië one of the handsomest of Dutch nineteenth century travel books, especially those copies which were bound up by the publisher in red cloth, with gilt blocking on the upper cover and spine' (Bastin-Brommer p.37-38). - A fine set.Bastin-Brommer N 575; Landwehr, Col. Pl., 247; Tiele 214; Cat. NHSM I, p.248; Cat. KITLV, p.4. [Boeknr.: 13643 ]

€ 1450,00

CAERDEN, Paulus van. Loffelijcke voyagie op Oost-Indien, met 8 schepen uyt Tessel gevaren int jaer 1606 onder het beleyt van den admirael Paulus van Caerden. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius, 1645).Oblong 8vo. Modern wrappers. 48 pp. (text set in two columns). First Dutch edition; extracted from Commelin's collection of voyages. - 'The fleet of Van Caerden was as much a military as a commercial venture. Following his instructions he first attempted, unsuccessfully, to seize the Portuguese fort at Mozambique, after which he visited Goa, Calicut, the Coromandel Coast, and the Moluccas, capturing Portuguese ships as well as trading. Finally he became governor of the Molucces. No other editions of Caerden's account were printed' (Lach & Kley, III, p.470). Landwehr, VOC, 250. [Boeknr.: 31992 ]

€ 495,00

CARR, John. Een zomer in het Noorden, of reize rondom de Baltische zee, door Denemarken, Zweden, Rusland en een gedeelte van Duitschland. Naar het Engelsch. Leeuwarden, Wed. J.P.de Boij, 1809-11.2 volumes in 1. Later wrappers. (6),288; VIII,404 pp. First published in London 1805: A Northern summer, or travels round the Baltic, through Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Prussia and part of Germany, in the year 1804. John Carr (1772-1772) was called to the bar at the Middle Temple, but from reasons of health found it advisable to travel, and published accounts of his journeys in different European countries, which though without much intrinsic merit, obtained a wide circulation on account of their light, gossipy style, and the fact that in the species if literature there was then comparatively little competition (DNB). - (Hole in title-page).Muller, Bibliographie Neerlando-Russe, 770; Catalogue Russica C148; not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 2104 ]

€ 295,00

CHIJS, Jacobus Anne van der. De Nederlanders te Jakatra. Uit de bronnen, zoo uitgegevene als niet uitgegevene. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1860. Modern wrappers (original printed wrappers mounted). XII,264 pp. W.K.I. - This work by Van der Chijs (1831-1905) is dealing with the arrival of the Dutch in 1600 and the fall of the town Jakatra in 1619. It is entirely based on official records.Cat. KITLV, p.43. [Boeknr.: 4589 ]

€ 225,00

CHINA. - CHINEESCHE GESCHIEDENIS, behelzende de gevallen van den heer Tieh-Chung-U en de jongvrouw Shuey-Ping-Sin. Nevens het kort begrip van een Chineesch tooneelspel, eenige Chineesche dichtstukjes, en eene verzameling van spreekwoorden der Chineezen. oorspronglyk in de Chineesche taale beschreeven. Daar uit in't Engelsch overgezet .. Nu in't Nederduitsch vertaald .. Amsterdam, Erven van F. Houttuyn, 1767.Contemporary half calf (spine sl. dam.). With title-page printed in red and black and 4 engraved plates by R. Nuys. XXV,(3),628,(12) pp. Rare Dutch edition of the Chinese novel of romance and adventure Haoqui zhuan, translated from the English edition of Thomas Percy. It is the first important piece of Chinese imaginative literature to be published in Europe (Löwendahl 514). Also including a collection of Chinese poetry and proverbs. - Scarce.Cordier, B.S., col. 1755; Lust 1107. [Boeknr.: 31352 ]

€ 1450,00

CLERCQ, Frederik Sigismund Alexander de. Bijdragen tot de kennis der residentie Ternate. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1890.Original printed wrappers. With 2 double-page coloured plates depicting ceremonial flags of Ternate and Tidore, 4 chromo-lithographed plates and 4 maps (2 double-page). XXI,359 pp. Original edition. - De Clercq (1842-1906) was resident of Ternate from 1885 until 1888. The first part is a travel report with descriptions and notes on ethnography. The second part is a chronicle of the most important events during the period 1257-1888. The last part, on the Ternatan language, contains a grammar, a vocabulary and three Ternatan texts with a Dutch translation. - Important geographical, historical, ethnographical and linguistic study of the Residency of Ternate, the Moluccas. - A fine copy. Cat. KITLV p.33; Ruinen A 84; Polman, The North Moluccas, 120. [Boeknr.: 2173 ]

€ 350,00

COMMELIN, Isaac (Ed.). Begin ende voortgangh van de Vereenighde Nederlantsche Geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie. Vervatende de voornaemste reysen/ by de inwoonderen der selver provincien derwaerts gedaen. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius), 1646.21 volumes in 2. Oblong 8vo. Contemporary blind-tooled vellum (volume I somewhat bigger and binding cleaned; one side frontcover vol. II sl. damaged). With 2 different engraved frontispieces and 230 engraved maps and plates (some blank margins skilfully restored). Third and best edition. - This rare and extensively illustrated collection of voyages, containing the journals of 21 navigators to the East and West Indies, represents the material for any research on Dutch exploration of trading routes. Isaac Commelin (1598-1676) did manage to get hold of some unpublished accounts which are here printed for the first time, and which he must have obtained, clandestinely or otherwise, from someone connected with the East-India Company. .. about half of the material is completely new, though a few of the other accounts now appear in Dutch for the first time, having been previously printed in some other language (C.R. Boxer in the Introduction to the facsimile edition). As well as the East Indies, there is much material on the Straits of Magellan (since several of the voyages came from the east), and descriptions of a number of significant early visits to the Philippines, China and Japan, India, Mauritius, etc. Among them are the Arctic discoveries of Heemskerk and Barentsz, the East-India voyages of Houtman, de Keyzer and Van Spilbergen, the circumnavigations by Van Noort, Le Maire, Schouten and Van Spilbergen. A very important collection for the history of early Pacific exploration as well as for the development of the East Indies.1 Gerrit de Veer, voyages to the north (1594-1596)2 Cornelis de Houtman, first Dutch voyage to the East Indies (1595-1597)3 Jacob Cornelisz. van Neck and Wybrant van Warwijck, first voyage to the East Indies (1598-1600), with appendix Javanese-Malay dictionary4 Sebald de Weert, voyage around the world (1598-1599), described by Barent Jansz. (Potgieter)5 Olivier van Noort, voyage around the world (1598-1601)6 Pieter Both and Paulus van Caerden, voyage to the East Indies (1599-1601)7 Jacob Cornelis van Neck, second voyage to the East Indies (1600-1604)8 Voyages to the East Indies under Steven van der Haghen (1599-1601), Cornelis Pietersz. and Guillaume Senechal (1600-1602), Jacob van Heemskerk (1601-1603)9 Wolfert Harmensz, voyage to the East Indies (1601-1603)10 Joris van Spilbergen, voyage to the East Indies (1601-1604)11Wijbrand van Warwijck and Sebald de Weert, voyage to the East Indies (1602-1604)12 Steven van der Haghen, second voyage to the East Indies (1603-1606)13 Cornelis Matelief, voyage to the East Indies (1605-1608)14 Paulus van Caerden, voyage to the East Indies (1606-1609)15 Pieter Willemsz. Verhoeff, voyage to the East Indies (1607-1616)16 Pieter van den Broecke, voyages to West Africa and Asia (1605-1630)17 Johan van Twist, description of Gujerat (1638)18 Joris van Spilbergen, voyage around the world (1614-1618); Willem Cornelisz. Schouten and Jacob Le Maire, voyage around the world (1615-1617)19 Jacques L'Hermite, voyage around the world (Nassau fleet) (1623-1626); with appendix by Pedro de Madriga, description of Peru and Chile20 Wijbrant Schram, voyage and battle with Claes Compaen (1626); Zeyger van Rechteren, voyage to the East Indies (1628-1632); appendix sea battle of Cornelisz. off Goa (1639)21 Hendrick Hagenaer, voyage to the East Indies (1631-1637), François Caron, description of Japan (1636), Reyer Gysbertsx, history of the martyrs in Japan; Joost Schouten, description of Siam (1636)Janssonius (1588-1664) was one of the leading Amsterdam publishers who specialized in the printing and publication of navigational and cartographical material. 'the most important Dutch collection of travel literature published during the seventeenth century' (Lach, Asia in the making of Europe, III,1 p.461). - Some age-browing otherwise a very good copy.Tiele 81, Cat. NHSM I, p.105; Landwehr, VOC, 250. [Boeknr.: 18823 ]

€ 68000,00

CRANZ, David. Historie van Groenland behelzende eene naukeurige beschrijvinge van 's lands ligging, gesteldheid, en natuurlijke zeldzaamheden; den aart, zeden en gewoonten der inwooneren aan de West-zijde bij de Straate Davis; 's lands aloude en nieuwe geschiedenisse; en in't bijzonder de verrichtingen der Missionarissen van de Broeder-Kerk, door welken twee gemeenten van bekeerde heidenen aldaar gesticht zijn. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Haarlem, C.H. Bohn, Amsterdam, H. de Wit, 1767.3 volumes in 1. Later morocco, spine gilt. With 14 folding engraved maps and plates by J. Swertner. XXXIV,356; 282; 382,(2) pp. First Dutch edition with more and better plates than the original edition in German (1765). - Detailed description of Greenland by David Cranz (1723-1777), the historiographer of the Brethern, he stayed at Ny Herrnhut in Greenland, in 1761-62. With sections devoted to the establishment of the first Herrnhut or Moravian mission in Greenland, the nature, manners and customs of the inhabitants on the West coast on Davis Strait, whales and the whaling-industry in general, and the Eskimos. This account was very popular and translated and reprinted in many languages. 'das vollständigste Gemälde von Grönland im 18. Jahrhundert, ein Werk, das auch Heute noch mehr als nur historisches Interesse beanspruchen darf' (Henze I, p.751). - A clean copy.Arctic Bibl. 3469; Chavanne 5634; Tiele 282; Cat. NHSM I, p.301; Sabin 17415. [Boeknr.: 2100 ]

€ 1250,00

CRUICKSHANK, Brodie. Achttien jaren aan de Goudkust. Uit het Engelsch vertaald en met eene inleiding vermeerderd door D.P.H.J. Weijtingh. Amsterdam, Weijtingh & Van der Haart, 1855.2 volumes in 1. Later half leather. With large folding lithographed view of Elmina by W. Bartels. XVI,251; XIV,208 pp. First Dutch edition. - Account of an 18 years stay on the Gold Coast of Africa, giving ample information on the Europeans and the native tribes. This Dutch edition, a translation of the English edition of 1853, has an introduction by D.P.H.J. Weijtingh, dealing with the history of the Dutch possessions on the coast. Cat. NHSM I, p.205; Gay 2865 (English ed.); Hess & Coger 6372 (English ed.); Cardinall 518 (English ed.); not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 10188 ]

€ 450,00

DAM, C.F. van. Marrakech. (Reisverhaal). Maastricht, 1931. 8vo. Cloth, original wrappers mounted. With illustrations by Is van Mens. 71 pp. - 500 copies printed. [Boeknr.: 26900 ]

€ 25,00

DAUMONT, Alex. Reis door Zweden in den jare 1830, behelzende uitvoerige berigten wegens den tegenwoordigen staat van dat koningrijk en deszelfs bewoners: benevens vele bijzonderheden aangaande de regering van Karel XIV (Bernadotte), en de gebeurtenissen, zijne troonsverheffing voorafgegaan. Naar het Fransch. Haarlem, Wed. A. Loosjes, 1835.2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half calf (hinges weak). With 2 engraved frontispieces by D. Veelwaard. XII,280; XII,290 pp. Enlarged Dutch edition with appendix : Gustafson. De dertiende maart of de belangrijkste bijzonderheden der Zweedsche omwenteling, in den jare 1809. Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 1830 ]

€ 135,00

DELLON, Gabriel. Historie der inquisitie tot Goa. En in andere gewesten van Indien. Uyt het Frans vertaalt. Amsterdam, Pieter Mortier, 1697.Sm.8vo. Contemporary vellum. With engraved title-vignette, 3 engraved vignettes and 6 engraved plates (3 folding). (12),282,(17) pp. First Dutch edition. - In 1668 Dellon sailed to India with the Compagnie des Indes. He travelled extensively along the Malabar coast. In 1673 he left the employment of the company and started a private medical practice in Damao, at that time a Portuguese colony. Six months later, early in 1674, he was arrested by the Inquisition and taken to Goa, where he was imprisoned for two years. He was then shiped to Lisbon, but released in the following year on condition that he should return immediately to France. .. It proved a considerable success , particularly in Protestant Europe, where it ran to numerous editions. Although long regarded purely as a work of propaganda, recent research has testified to its accuracy (Howgego p.304/305). It includes also details of his stay in Bahia, Brazil. His account of the Inquisition was still forbidden in Portugal in 1769. - A nice copy.Cf. Borba de Moraes I, p.253-255; Sabin 19444-19447. [Boeknr.: 14771 ]

€ 850,00

DEVENTER, M(arinus) L(odewijk). van. Geschiedenis der Nederlanders op Java. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, (1886-87). 2 volumes. Original printed wrappers. 328; 330 pp. Original edition. - Van Deventer (1832-1892) concerned himself particularly with the history of the Dutch on Java. '.. een goed geschreven, goed gedocumenteerd boek' (NNBW IV, p.502).Cat. KITLV p. 46. [Boeknr.: 5221 ]

€ 95,00

DEVENTER, M(arinus) L(odewijk). van. Geschiedenis der Nederlanders op Java. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, (1886-87).2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half morocco (sl. rubbed), spine gilt. 328; 330 pp. Original edition. - Van Deventer (1832-1892) concerned himself particularly with the history of the Dutch on Java. '.. een goed geschreven, goed gedocumenteerd boek' (NNBW IV, p.502).Cat. KITLV p. 46. [Boeknr.: 26309 ]

€ 125,00

DOMIS, Hendrik Jacob. De residentie Pasoeroeang op het eiland Java. 's Gravenhage, H.S.J. de Groot, 1836.Contemporary blind-tooled calf, spine gilt with green morocco title-label, inner dentelles, a.e.g. With lithographed title-page, map and 2 lithographed plates by J.D. Steuerwald. VI,178,(2) pp. Original edition; printed on heavy paper. - Description of Pasuruan, East-Java, by the civil servant J.H. Domis (1782-1842). The Dutch established a fort at Pasuruan in 1707. It was the capital of a residency from 1811 to 1934. With attention to the coffee and sugar cultures. - Copy from the library of Dutch parliament. - Rare.Tiele 323; Cat. KITLV I, p.10; not in Bastin-Brommer and Von Hünersdorff, Coffee. [Boeknr.: 3215 ]

€ 595,00

DOMIS, Hendrik Jacob. De residentie Pasoeroeang op het eiland Java. 's Gravenhage, H.S.J. de Groot, 1836.Contemporary mottled calf with gilt fillets round sides, spine gilt with red morocco title-label, inner dentelles, a.e.g. (small damages). With lithographed title-page, map and 2 lithographed plates by J.D. Steuerwald. VI,178,(2) pp. Original edition. - A particular interesting description of Pasuruan, East-Java, by the civil servant J.H. Domis (1782-1842). The Dutch established a fort at Pasuruan in 1707. It was the capital of a residency from 1811 to 1934. With attention to the coffee and sugar cultures. - A fine copy.Tiele 323; Cat. KITLV I, p.10; not in Bastin-Brommer and Von Hünersdorff, Coffee. [Boeknr.: 30829 ]

€ 495,00

ENTE, W.K. Natal en Nieuw-Gelderland en de vooruitzigten der kolonisatie aldaar. Arnhem, H.A. Tjeenk Willink, 1861.Original printed wrappers. (8),40 pp. Original edition. - Nieuw-Gelderland was the area between the Umvoti and Nonoti Rivers belonging to the 'Nederlandsche Emigratie-Maatschappij' in South Africa. Ente indicates possibilities to establish oneself as a farmer in this district, and gives some examples of the costs and gains to be expected.Tiele 350; Cat. NHSM I, p.212; Mendelssohn I, p.522; SAB II, p.197. [Boeknr.: 6064 ]

€ 90,00

EYRE, Vincent. Verhaal van de krijgsgebeurtenissen en verschrikkelijke rampspoeden van het Engelsche leger in Cabul en van de krijgsgevangenschap in Affchanistan. Naar den 3e Engelschen druk. Amsterdam, G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1843.Contemporary half calf, with red morocco title-label. With tinted lithographed title-page by C.W. Mieling depicting a prison in Afghanistan (stained). XVI,384 pp. First Dutch edition. - The journal of Lieutenant Eyre (1811-1881), Deputy Commissary of Ordinance at Kabul, traces the 1842 evacuation of Kabul by the British and their subsequently disastrous attempt to retreat to India. Seriously wounded, Eyre, his wife, and child were taken prisoner by Mahomad Akbar Khan for over eight months and were not released until September 1842 and the approach of General Pollack's forces. Eyre's journal is precise in observation (Riddick 107). Eyre kept a dairy which was immediately published in England in 1843 as 'Military operations at Cabul .. with a journal of imprisonment in Afghanistan' - (Age-browned). - Rare. [Boeknr.: 16886 ]

€ 350,00

(FENNEKOL, W.F.). Proeve over de kust van Guinea; houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden. (Met Voorberigt van J. Immerzeel). 's Gravenhage, J. Immerzeel, 1831.Original boards. 154 pp. Plan for founding a settlement on the Dutch part of Guinea (Ghana), West Africa, to make the colony profitable again after the abolition of the slave trade; and investigation in the possibility of establishing new settlements. Fennekol was born in Guinea in 1761. Ghana was sold by the Dutch to the English in 1872.Tiele 355; Cat. NHSM I, p.205; Cardinall 530. [Boeknr.: 617 ]

€ 275,00

FRANSSEN HERDERSCHEE, A. Verslag van de Gonini-expeditie. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1905.Later cloth. With large folding map, 3 folding plates and 10 photographic plates. 174 pp. First edition, in Tijdschrift KNAG. - Third scientific expedition in Suriname, The Gonini-expedition, July 1903 - Januari 1904, under the leadership of A. Franssen Herderschee with the assistance of C.H. Goeje, G.M. Versteeg, Van Green and Von Faber. The expedition contributed to the knowledge of the geography and Indian population of Surinam.Suriname-catalogus UB Amsterdam 2053. [Boeknr.: 1637 ]

€ 80,00

FREYGANG, Wilhelm von. Brieven over den Kaukasus en Georgie, en verslag van eene reis in Perzie in 1812. Uit het Fransch oorspronkelijke der reizigers zelve den heer Wilhelm van Freygang en deszelfs echtgenoote. Amsterdam, Johannes van der Hey, 1817.Contemporary half calf (top of spine sl. damaged). With engraved view on title-page after De la Belle by D. Veelwaard and engraved folding map by D. Veelwaard. VIII,340 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in French in 1816. - The married couple Freygang travelled from the Caucasus and Georgia to Persia. - (Age-browned).Muller, Bibl. Neerlando-Russe 113; Catalogue Russica F761; Wilson p.76 (not the Dutch ed.); Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 8279 ]

€ 525,00

FROSSARD, Benjamin Sigismond. De zaak der negerslaaven, en der inwooneren van Guinéa .. of historie van den handel, en de slavernij der negers; bewijzen van derzelver onwettigheid; middelen om die te vernietigen, zonder de colonien, of de colonisten te benadeelen. Uit het Fransch vertaald (door Elisabeth (Betje) Wolff-Bekker. 's Gravenhage, Isaac van Cleef, 1790.2 volumes. Later half cloth. VIII,314 (pp.1-16 in photocopy); (12),329 pp. First Dutch edition, first published in French in 1789. - 'This is one of the most important publications in the French anti-slavery movement' (The James Ford Bell Library, p.176). Anti-slavery treatise, including a description of West-Africa and an account of the treatmen of the blacks in the West Indies. - Rare. Work p.259; Muller, America, p. 358; Afro-Americana 3916 (French ed.); Not in Sabin or Hogg. [Boeknr.: 27471 ]

€ 750,00

GEVERS DEYNOOT, Willem Theodore. Herinneringen eener reis naar Nederlandsch Indië in 1862. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1864.Original decorated gilt embossed cloth. With tinted lithographed title. (8),234 pp. The author, a member of parliament, visited Java, Sumatra, Celebes, the Moluccas and Timor. Singapore, Calcutta, Madras and Ceylon were also visited. - A fine copy.Cat. KITLV p.57; Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 100; Tiele 381; Cat. NHSM I, p.181. [Boeknr.: 4618 ]

€ 245,00

GIANOTTI, Donato. - Donatus JANNOTTUS. Het Gemeene-Best van Venetia: of naaukeurige beschrijving van de stadt, en het rijk van Venetia; haar onderhoorige steden, eylanden, der selver stadt .. uyt het Latijn verduytst. Amsterdam, Samuel Imbrechts, 1667.4to. Later half vellum. With woodcut printer's device on title-page. (4),136,(3) pp. First printed in Rome, 1540. - The first Latin edition in the Netherlands was published by Elzevier in 1631 (Willems 353). - (Waterstained). - Not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 3473 ]

€ 375,00

GLADSTONE, A. Travels of Alexine. Alexine Tinne 1835-1869. London, John Murray, 1970. Boards, with dust-jacket. With plates. XII,247 pp. [Boeknr.: 10616 ]

€ 30,00

DE GLOBE. Keur van reisverhalen en merkwaardigheden van vreemde landen en volken. Onderhoudende en belangrijke lectuur voor den beschaafden stand. Deel I-II. 's Gravenhage, Erven Thierrij en Mensing, 1841.2 volumes in 1. Modern half leather. With 2 lithographed frontispieces. (4),232; (4),232 pp. Contents: Adolphe Barrot. Reize naar China; Overzigt der geschiedenis en tegenwoordige gesteldheid van Nieuw Zeeland; A Guéroult. De sluikhandel te Saragossa; M.F. Leclerc. De Republiek Texas; Goa, de hoofdstad der Portugesche bezittingen in Indië; George Robinson. Reize in Palestina en Syrië; Ignatius Palme. De slavenjagten van Mehemed Ali; etc.Tiele 384. [Boeknr.: 31725 ]

€ 95,00

GRAEFF VAN POLSBROEK, D. de. Journaal. Belevenissen van een Nederlands diplomaat in het 19e eeuwse Japan. Ingeleid en geannoteerd door H.J. Moeshart. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1987. Boards. With many photographic illustrations. 141 pp. [Boeknr.: 6334 ]

€ 30,00

GREINER, (C.G.C.F.). Over land en zee. Herinneringen uit mijn verblijf in Indië. Met een voorbericht van G.H. van Soest. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman & Zoon, 1874.Original half cloth, spine lettered in gilt. VII,355 pp. First edition. - Account of the voyage from the Netherlands to the Dutch East Indies and the author's stay in Batavia, Surabaya, Bali, Nias, etc. - Scarce.Tiele 412; Buur 152. [Boeknr.: 31573 ]

€ 195,00

HAEFKENS, J. Centraal Amerika, uit geschiedkundig, aardrijkskundig en statistiek oogpunt beschouwd. Dordrecht, Blussé en van Braam, 1832. Modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With lithographed frontispiece and plate depicting costumes, large folding map and 2 large folding lithographed plates depicting the large square in old and new Guatemala (rep. on fold). XV,(1),488 pp. First edition. - This book, Central America, considered from a historical, geographical, and statistical point of view, is a revised and augmented edition of the author's book on Guatemala. Containing also information on the English colony Belize.Tiele 440; Cat. NHSM I, p.272; Sabin 29499. [Boeknr.: 9571 ]

€ 495,00

HAGENAER, Hendrick. Verhael van de reyze inde meeste deelen van de Oost-Indien, door den opper-coopman Hendrick Hagenaer. Uyt gevaeren inden jaere 1631 ende weder gekeert ao. 1638. Met een besondere beschryvinge eeniger Indiaensche coninckrycken, ende landen. (Amsterdam, Joannes Janssonius, 1645).Oblong 8vo. Modern wrappers. 133 pp. (text set in two columns; last page in facsimile). First Dutch edition, extracted from Commelin's collection of voyages. - 'Hagenaer, a VOC senior merchant, visited Japan three times: in 1634, in 1635-36, and again in 1637, years in which Caron was resident there. While Hagenaer attempts no comprehensive descriptions of Japan, his journal contains some interesting details about VOC trade in Japan, especially about the Dutch embassy in Edo in 1635-36, and some description of the sights and experiences along the way' (Lach & Kley, III, p.1868).Landwehr, VOC, 250; Cordier, B.J., col. 338. [Boeknr.: 31983 ]

€ 450,00

HANOU, J. De schipbreuk van het Nederlandsche barkschip Jan Hendrik in bloeimaand 1845. - H. VIEROW. De reis naar Brazilië, door een gedeelte der bemanning van het verongelukte schip Jan Hendrik, met een sloep ondernomen in zomermaand 1845. (Amsterdam, G.W. Tielkemeijer en W. Willems, 1847).Modern cloth, with red morocco title-label to spine. pp.129-208. Published as part of the poem by Bernard ter Haar (1806-1880): The St. Paulus rots. This volume contains two accounts of the Dutch shipwreck of the ship Jan Hendrik: the journal of the seasurgeon J. Hanou and the journal of the navigation officer H. Vierow. - With bookplate of F.C. Koch Cat. NHSM I, p.191; not in Huntress. [Boeknr.: 32522 ]

€ 95,00

HART, C. van der. Reize rondom het eiland Celebes en naar eenige der Moluksche eilanden. Gedaan in den jare 1850, door Z.M. schepen van oorlog Argo en Bromo. 's Gravenhage, K. Fuhri, 1853.Original printed boards (spine sl. dam.). With 3 maps (2 folding) and 13 tinted lithographed plates (6 folding). XIV,(4),276 pp. First edition; the book was sponsored by the Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. - Report of a visit to Celebes and the Moluccas with fine plates after drawings by the senior naval commander and draughtsman C. van der Hart and officers serving under his command. - A fine copy.Bastin-Brommer N 515; Landwehr, Coloured Plates, 304; Tiele 455; Cat. NHSM I, p.247; Cat. KITLV p.30; Ruinen C 132; Haks & Maris, Lexicon, p.113. [Boeknr.: 29733 ]

€ 850,00

HAWES, Roger. Twee bysondere scheeps-togten, de eerste van Roger Hawes,behelsende een berigt van het aanstellen van een comptoir tot Cranganor, onder den Groten Samorin, etc. in het jaar 1616. De tweede van Alexander Childe na Suratte en Jasques: gedaan in het jaar 1616 en vervolgens. Beyde in het Engels beschreven, en nu alder-eerst uyt die spraak vertaalt. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, (ca. 1706).Folio. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette and engraving in text. (8) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Two voyages to India, Cranganur and Surat, made in 1616.Tiele 8; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 12248 ]

€ 125,00

HELLEMA, D. Eene reis om de wereld (met) Zr.Ms. Schroefstoomschip 1e kl. Curaçao in 1874 en 1875, onder bevel van den kapitein ter zee J.A. Vandevelde. Nieuwediep, J.C. de Buisonjé, 1880.8vo. Original cloth (stained). VI,246 pp. Original Dutch edition. - Voyage from Falmouth, Lissabon, Rio de Janeiro, Valparaiso, Callo de Lima, San Francisco, Yokohama, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Manilla, Singapore to Batavia.Tiele 463; Cat. NHSM I, p.126; Cordier, B. I., col. 470. [Boeknr.: 12368 ]

€ 150,00

HEYNEN, F(rederik Constantijn). Blikken op Indië. Geschiedenis, godsdienst, maatschappelijke toestand, taal en letterkunde. Rotterdam, G.W. van Belle, 1870.Modern cloth (original printed frontwrapper mounted). With tinted lithographed frontispiece by P.W. v.d. Weger. VI,244 pp. First edition. - Description of India (history, religion, social conditions, language and literature). - Bound with: Savitri, Een episode der Maha-Bharata, uit het Sanskriet vertaald en toegelicht door J. Arntz. [Boeknr.: 14017 ]

€ 55,00

HOGENDORP, Carel Sirardus Willem van. Coup d'oeill sur l'ile de Java et les autres possessions Néerlandaises dans l'archipel des Indes. Bruxelles, C.J. de Mat, 1830.Contemporary half brown morocco, spine richly gilt. With lithographed frontispiece depicting the palace at Buitenzorg after Titsingh by Lauters, and folding map, coloured in outline. XII,422,(4) pp. First edition. - C.S.W. van Hogendorp (1788-1856) was resident of Buitenzorg and Batavia. He reveals himself as a proponent of benign government, protecting the native population from European depredation. In this book he goes into all kinds of detail about such things as the cost of groceries, trade balances, etc. A special chapter is devoted to the history of the Dutch relations with Japan.- (Waterstained). Tiele 493; Cf. Cat. NHSM I, p.510 (Dutch ed.); Bastin-Brommer N 224; Cat. KITLV, p.2. [Boeknr.: 7768 ]

€ 695,00

HOUGHTON, Daniel; MUNGO PARK. Reize en ontdekkingen in de binnen-landen van Africa, gedaan door den majoor Houghton, en Mungo Park, beiden zendelingen der Africasche Maatschappij .. verrijkt met eenige aardrijkskundige ophelderingen van den majoor J. RENNELL. Gevolgd naar het Engelsch. Haarlem, François Bohn, 1800.Original boards (sl. rubbed). With 3 folding engraved maps. X,242 pp. The first Dutch edition; first published in English in 1797. - 'The African Association was founded in 1788. Its activities mark the beginning of African exploration in a systematic way, as well as the furthering of British trade and political prestige on that continent. This association was later merged into the Royal Geographical Society. The first concern of the African Association was the River Niger - where was its source and what was the direction of its flow, etc. The first four expeditions were unfortunate for the leaders, Ledyard, Lucas, Horneman, and Houghton, all of whom either died while enroute or were murdered by the fanatical Moors. The fifth, that of Mungo Park, was rich in geographical results, though he too died on his second expedition' (Cox I, p.388). This book contains the travel-accounts in Africa of Daniel Hougton (1790-91) and of Mungo Park (1795-97, his first expedition); with geographical explanation by J. Rennell. - Good copy; very rare.Gay 2788 (English ed.). [Boeknr.: 28504 ]

€ 850,00

HOWARD BURY, Charles Kenneth, G. BRUCE. a.o. Naar den hoogsten top der aarde. De beklimming van den Mount Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door A. Tervooren. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, (1922). Original cloth, gilt lettering. With folding map and 69 photographic illustrations. 382,(2) pp. Official account of the first Everest expedition of 1921. They reached to the Northcol and discovered the route to the top.Yakushi H247d; Marshall 2634; Neate H120. [Boeknr.: 27832 ]

€ 45,00

HOËVELL, G(errit) W(illem) W(olter) C(arel) van. Ambon en meer bepaaldelijk de Oeliasers, geographisch, ethnographisch, politisch en historisch geschetst. Dordrecht, Blussé en Van Braam, 1875. Half leather (loose). VIII,VIII,234 pp. Original edition. - General description of Ambon, by a district officer of Ambon-Lease, with special attention being paid to the districts of Hila/Lariki and Saparua/Haruku. - Interleaved copy, with annotations, without the map. - Scarce.Tiele 489; Cat. KITLV p.33; Ruinen A64; Polman 116. [Boeknr.: 31504 ]

€ 350,00

HOËVELL, G(errit) W(illem) W(olter) C(arel) van. Ambon en meer bepaaldelijk de Oeliasers, geographisch, ethnographisch, politisch en historisch geschetst. Dordrecht, Blussé en Van Braam, 1875. Modern cloth, original printed frontwrapper mounted. With folding map, coloured in outline (repairs on fold). VIII,VIII,234 pp. Original edition. - General description of Ambon, by a district officer of Ambon-Lease, with special attention being paid to the districts of Hila/Lariki and Saparua/Haruku. - Scarce.Tiele 489; Cat. KITLV p.33; Ruinen A64; Polman 116. [Boeknr.: 32535 ]

€ 450,00

HUC, Régis Evariste & Joseph GABET. Reisherinneringen uit Tartarije, Thibet en China. Verhaal der missie-reis in de jaren 1844, 1845 en 1846. Arnhem, Josué Witz, 1855-57.2 volumes. 19th century grey cloth. XIV,409; 295 pp. Rare Dutch edition. - Record of the famous journey made between 1839 and 1852 by the Lazarist missionaries Huc and Gabet travelling from Macao and Canton through Mongolia to Lhasa.Cf. Cordier, B. S., col. 2119; Yakushi H249; Marshall 1334; Aschhoff 920; Howgego II, p.291; not in Tiele nor Cat. NHSM. [Boeknr.: 31542 ]

€ 295,00

JONES, Thomas. Vierde reys van de Engelse Maatschappy na Oost-Indien, onder het beleyd van Alexander SHARPEY en Richard ROWLES; neffens het aandoen van de Roode-Zee door de Ascension, gedaan 1608 en vervolgens. Mitsgaders de voyagien en berigten van William NICOLS, Samuel BRADSHAW en Joseph SALBANK, breeder op de volgende blad-zijde vermeld. Als ook de vijfde reys van de Engelse Maatschappy na Oost-Indien, bysonder na Java en Banda. Gedaan en beschreven van David MIDDELTON, in 't jaar 1609 en vervolgens. Alles nu aldereerst uyt het Engels vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1707.Sm.8vo. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette and folding engraved plate. 62,(8) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Fourth and fifth voyage sent out by the English East India Company visiting Java and Banda.Tiele 8; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 12214 ]

€ 145,00

JONGE, Johannes Cornelis de. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche zeewezen. Van de vroegste tijden tot de inlijving in Frankrijk, 1810. 's Gravenhage, Amsterdam, Gebroeders van Cleef, 1833-48.6 volumes in 10. Contemporary half calf (some spines damaged but holding). With portrait, 11 folding maps, plans and plates. First edition. - Most authentic history of the Dutch navy and colonial history. Most of the original documents used in this work were destroyed by a fire in the Department of Naval Affairs of the Netherlands in 1858.Cat. NHSM I, p.351. [Boeknr.: 10223 ]

€ 395,00

JUAN, Jorge & Antonio de ULLOA. Historische reisbeschryving van geheel Zuid-America; gedaan op bevel des konings van Spanje. Goes, Jacobus Huysman, 1771-72.2 volumes. 4to. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, with morocco title-labels to spines (2 hinges sl. damaged but strongly holding). With title-pages printed in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece, 11 engraved plates (6 folding) and 14 folding maps and plans by H. Vinkeles, J. van Schley, and J. van Jagen. (8),XXIV,428; VIII,IV,406 pp. First Dutch edition, with new and improved plates and maps. - The most comprehensive 18th century account of South America giving the results of the scientific expedition by a group of leading European scientists. Primary source for the history of Peru, Chile, Ecuador and Colombia. This voyage arose out of the desire of the French government. Members of the Academy of Sciences, under the leadership of Charles-Marie de la Condamine, together with two of the most scientific officers of the Spanish navy, Antonio de Ulloa (1716-1795) and Jorge Juan y Santacilla (1713-1773), 'carried on a series of operations of unexampled difficulty and encountered hardships and sufferings which demanded the strength of the strongest constitutions and the energy of minds stimulated by a love of science' (Cox II, p.275). 'Juan and Ulloa's Travels may be selected as the most entertaining and satisfactory work of its kind' (Sabin 36813). - A very fine copy.Tiele 1120; Cat. NHSM I, p.281; Muller, America, 826; Sabin 36804. [Boeknr.: 1662 ]

€ 2250,00

JULIEN, Paul. Kampvuren langs de evenaar. Herinneringen aan tien jaar bloedonderzoek in West- en Centraal Afrika. Amsterdam, De Pelgrim, 1941. Cloth (sl. discoloured). With 15 vignettes by Charles Julien and 40 photographic plates by the author. 219,(4) pp. [Boeknr.: 19589 ]

€ 18,00

JULIEN, Paul. Pygmeeën. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, (1953). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 35 photographic plates by the author. 254,(2) pp. [Boeknr.: 19591 ]

€ 20,00

JULIEN, Paul. De eewige wildernis. Vijftien jaar karavaanleven in Equatoriaal Afrika. 4e, geheel herziene druk. Amsterdam, De Pelgrim, (1949). Cloth, with dust-jacke. With 32 photographic plates by the author. 221,(3) pp. [Boeknr.: 19592 ]

€ 20,00

JULIEN, Paul. Zonen van Cham. Onder Oost-Afrikaanse steppevolken. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Giltay, (1950). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With map and 32 photographic plates by the author. 239,(2) pp. [Boeknr.: 19590 ]

€ 20,00

JUNGHUHN, Franz Wilhelm. Licht- en schaduwbeelden uit de binnenlanden van Java. Over het karakter, de mate van beschaving, de zeden en gebruiken der Javanen; over de invoering van het Christendom op Java, het bezigen van vrijen arbeid en andere vragen van den dag. Verhalen en gesprekken, verzameld op reizen door gebergten en bosschen, in de woningen van armen en rijken. Door de gebroeders Dag en Nacht. Medegedeeld door den eerstgenoemde. 3e herziene druk. Amsterdam, F. Günst, 1862.Modern boards. 444 pp. The anonymous publication of Images of Light and Shadow from Java's interior, first published in 1854, created a lot of bad feeling which impeded but could not prevent its appearance in the Netherlands. In the Netherlands Indies, the book was what we would now call a best seller. Junghuhn's book was prohibited in Austria and in several German states and principalities because of its alleged 'denigrations and vilifications of Christianity' (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.69). - (Title-page damaged). Cat. KITLV p.256; Buur 53. [Boeknr.: 20445 ]

€ 125,00

JUNGHUHN, Franz Wilhelm. Licht- en schaduwbeelden uit de binnenlanden van Java. Over het karakter, de mate van beschaving, de zeden en gebruiken der Javanen; over de invoering van het Christendom op Java, het bezigen van vrijen arbeid en andere vragen van den dag. Verhalen en gesprekken der gebroeders Dag en Nacht; , verzameld op reizen door gebergten en bosschen, in de woningen van armen en rijken. 6e herziene en vermeerderde druk. Amsterdam, F. Günst, 1867.Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With lithographed portrait. 377 pp. The anonymous publication of Images of Light and Shadow from Java's interior, first published in 1854, created a lot of bad feeling which impeded but could not prevent its appearance in the Netherlands. In the Netherlands Indies, the book was what we would now call a best seller. Junghuhn's book was prohibited in Austria and in several German states and principalities because of its alleged 'denigrations and vilifications of Christianity' (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.69). Cat. KITLV p.256; Buur 53. [Boeknr.: 28646 ]

€ 325,00

JUNGHUHN, Franz Wilhelm. Licht- en schaduwbeelden uit de binnenlanden van Java. Over het karakter, de mate van beschaving, de zeden en gebruiken der Javanen; over de invoering van het Christendom op Java, het bezigen van vrijen arbeid en andere vragen van den dag. Verhalen en gesprekken, tusschen de gebroeders Dag en Nacht , verzameld op reizen door gebergten en bosschen, in de woningen van armen en rijken. 4e herziene druk. Amsterdam, F. Günst, 1866.Later cloth ('boekbinder Hamim Buitenzorg'). With lithographed portrait. 410 pp. The anonymous publication of Images of Light and Shadow from Java's interior, first published in 1854, created a lot of bad feeling which impeded but could not prevent its appearance in the Netherlands. In the Netherlands Indies, the book was what we would now call a best seller. Junghuhn's book was prohibited in Austria and in several German states and principalities because of its alleged 'denigrations and vilifications of Christianity' (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.69). Cat. KITLV p.256; Buur 53. [Boeknr.: 31879 ]

€ 325,00

KAEMPFER, Engelbert. De beschryving van Japan, behelsende een verhaal van den ouden en tegenwoordigen staat en regeering van dat ryk .. de koophandel met de Nederlanders en de Chineesen. Benevens eene beschryving van het koningryk Siam. Uyt het oorspronkelyk Hoogduytsche handschrift, nooit te vooren gedrukt, in het Engelsch overgezet, door J.G. Scheuchzer.. die daar by gevoegt heeft het leven van den schryver. Onder het opzicht van Hans Sloane uytgegeven, en uyt het Engelsch in't Nederduytsch vertaalt. Amst., 1733. Reprint. Franeker, Van Wijnen, 2000. Folio. Bound, spine gilt. With title printed in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece by J.C. Philips, and 48 engraved maps, plans and views (many double-page or folding). (2),50,500 pp. Engelbert Kaempfer (1651-1716) was engaged as surgeon in the Dutch VOC embassy to Japan in 1690. In Japan he secured the good will of the authorities so completely that he was allowed to travel where and as he pleased. His work, beautifully illustrated, has long been recognized as the most authoritative account of that country published at that time. Cf. Landwehr, VOC, 531.. [Boeknr.: 29413 ]

€ 95,00

KAMERLINGH ONNES, Harm. De reis van Harm Kamerlingh Onnes. Brieven uit de Oost 1922-1923. Bezorgd door D.A. Buiskool. Met en voorwoord van Rudy Kousbroek. Hilversum, Verloren, 1999. Wrappers. With many illustrations (several in colours). 280 pp. [Boeknr.: 32143 ]

€ 35,00

KIKKERT, J.G. Hoe ver we zullen komen, weet ik niet. Het avontuurlijke leven van Alexandrine Tinne (1835-1869). Naarden, Strengholt, 1980. Boards. With many illustrations. 244 pp. - Tinne was murdered by Tuaregs on the route between Murzuk and Ghat. [Boeknr.: 11172 ]

€ 30,00

KOTZEBUE, August Friederich Ferdinand von. Broeder Morits, de zonderlinge; of de volkplanting voor de Pelew-eilanden. Tooneelspel, in drie bedrijven. (Amsterdam, H. Gartman, W. Vermandel, J.W. Smit 1792).Sm.8vo. Later half leather. With engraved plate by Cornelis Brouwer after Jacxobus Buijs. 162 pp. Algemeene Spectatoriaale Schouwburg, Vol. VI,2. - A play: Brother Morits, the eccentric, or the settlement on the Pelew Islands written by Kotzebue (1761-1819), who was one of the most popular writers of his time. - Rare. [Boeknr.: 27766 ]

€ 225,00

KOTZEBUE, Moritz von. Reis naar Perzie met het Russisch keizerlijk gezantschap in den jare 1817. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. 's Gravenhage, Weduwe J. Allart en Comp., 1819.Contemporary half calf (extremities of spine damaged). With finely hand-coloured engraved title-page and 3 folding aquatint plates by W.H. Hoogkamer. XVI,264 pp. First Dutch edition. - Moritz von Kotzebue (1789-1861), Russian/Estonian army officer and traveller, accompanied general Jermoloff during the peace negotiations in Persia. He kept an informative journal of this embassy and gives a lively description of the people of Persia. - (Stained).Wilson p.121; Engelmann I, p.143 (German edition of 1819); Muller, Bibl. Neerl.-Russe, 206; Catalogue Russica K1106; Howgego II, p.329. [Boeknr.: 31744 ]

€ 395,00

KRONENBURG, J. Door Suriname. Reisherinneringen uit ons missiegebied. Amsterdam, F.H.J. Bekker, 1897.Original printed wrappers (spine rep.). 92 pp. Travel-reminiscences of our mission in Suriname. - (Small libr. stamp on title-page).Suriname-catalogus Universiteitsbibliotheek Amsterdam 3701. [Boeknr.: 7221 ]

€ 45,00

LANS, W.H. Bijdrage tot de kennis der kolonie Suriname. 's Gravenhage, Nederlandsche Maatschappij van Schoone Kunsten, 1842.Original printed green wrappers with wood-engravings on sides (spine rep.). With several nice wood-engravings. IV,195,(10) pp. Contributions to the knowledge of Surinam; several chapters dealing with slavery. 'In 1842 gaf Lans in een kleine en decoratief bedoelde illustratie in zijn boek Bijdragen tot de kennis der kolonie Suriname het zware werk tussen het manshoge suikerriet weer als een middagje schoffelen in de moestuin' (Kolfin, Van de slavenzweep en de muze, p.70). - (Some foxing).Tiele 642; Sabin, 38932; Muller, America, 3058; Suriname-Catalogus UB Amsterdam 3878; Work p.268. [Boeknr.: 17697 ]

€ 225,00

LASSEN, (Christian). Geschiedenis van den Indischen Archipel. (Uit het Duits vertaald, verbeterd en bewerkt) door A.W. de Klerck. (Met noten van H.N. van der Tuuk). Utrecht, C. van der Post, 1862. Original printed wrappers. VIII,147 pp. - Cat. KITLV p.43. [Boeknr.: 4558 ]

€ 95,00

LE VAILLANT, François. Reize in de binnenlanden van Afrika, langs de Kaap de Goede Hoop, in de jaaren 1780 tot 1785, gedaan. Uit het Fransch door J.D. Pasteur. Leyden, Amsterdam, Honkoop en Allart, 1791-98.5 volumes. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt. With large folding map and 34 engraved plates (7 folding and 7 printed in sepia). First Dutch edition. - 'Le Vaillant was born at Paramaribo in Dutch Guiana in 1753, and after being educated in Holland, France, and Germany, proceeded to Paris where he studied the natural history collections, and, full of enthusiasm and ambition, decided to travel into the interior of Africa in order to further his opportunities of gaining information by observing the specimens in their native countries. Making the acquaintance of Mr. Temminck, the Treasurer of the Dutch East India Company, he was enabled to proceed to the Cape in one of the Company's ships called the Held-Woltemaade ... The narrative is characterised by the intelligent and interesting manner in which it is written.' (Mendelssohn pp.889-890). He was one of the first to study the birds in South Africa. 'This work was attacked when published, and some of the incidents related were declared to be either exaggerated or altogether invented. It is, however, interesting as an account of South Africa at a time when comparatively little was known regarding its natural history and the Dutch settlers' (Cox I, p.389). - A very fine set.Tiele 659; Mendelssohn I, p.889; SAB III, p.100; Howgego p.625; Rookmaaker, The zoological exploration of S. Africa 1650-1790, p.177-271, Nissen, ZBI, 2482. [Boeknr.: 2116 ]

€ 2950,00

LEENDERTZ, C.J. Van Atjeh's stranden tot de koraalrotsen van Nieuw-Guinea. Schetsen uit Insulinde. Arnhem, K. van der Zande, 1890.Original pictorial boards, spine modern half cloth. With 5 chromo-lithographed plates by P.W.M. Trap. XI,309 pp. First edition. - Travel-account of Java, Bali, Ambon, Banda, New Guinea, Celebes, Borneo, and Sumatra. The coloured plates depict Poeloe Bras, Europeesche villa met park te Weltevreden, Gezicht te Buitenzorg, Gezicht in de kloof van Padang naar Padang-Pandjang, Maleische (Batak) kampong. - (Library-stamp on title-page).Cat. KITLV p.7; Ruinen C 246; Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 343; not in Tiele, Cat. NHSM or Bastin-Brommer. [Boeknr.: 8979 ]

€ 195,00

LENNEP, Jan Hendrik. van. Het boek voor den zeeman, uit Jan Davids' boekekraam. Haarlem, J.J. Weeveringh, (1860-1862).3 volumes. Contemporary half cloth (discoloured). With woodengravings. Bound with: Jan Davids'' zeemagazijn, bijblad tot Het boek voor den zeeman. Haarlem, J.J. Weeveringh, (1861). 3 volumes. - An interesting collection of Dutch voyages by Willem Ysbrandtsz Bontekoe, Willem Barentsz., Dirk Albertsz. Raven, Cornelis de Houtman, Frans Jansz. van der Heyden, etc. - A fine set.Cat. NHSM. I, p.125. [Boeknr.: 32528 ]

€ 395,00

LEO AFRICANUS, Joannes. Pertinente beschryvinge van Africa met alle de landen, koningrijken, steden, volken, gewoonten, gedierten, vogelen, boom- en aard-vruchten die daar zijn. Mitsgaders de koningen die daar geregeert, ende de oorlogen die sy gevoert hebben, van den jare 1600 af. Hier neffens is by-gevoegt een pertinente beschryvinge van de kuste van Guinea, soo als die hedensdaags bevaren word, en de handelinge die daar op de Gout-kust word gedreven ... Rotterdam, Arnout Leers, 1665.4to. Period style calf, spine ribbed. With engraved title-vignette, engraved folding map by J. Hondius and 5 engraved plates (1 folding). (8),320,(8) pp. First Dutch edition. - 'Leo's work 'remained for centuries a major source on the Islamic world, and is still cited by historians and geographers of Africa. Although it is not free from errors .. certainly excusable if one takes into account the conditions in which it was put together.. it provides first-hand items of information on the situation at the ethnography and the institutions of their various inhabitants, and in particular, on political, economic and social life in North Africa' (Encyclopaedia of Islam). The author, a well educated Arab geographer, whose real name was Hasan Ben Mohamed Alvaza Alfasi (1483-1552), had travelled all over the moslem African countries, when in 1517 he was taken prisoner bij Christian pirates, and brought to Rome. When he was converted to the Christian faith he took the names of his protector: Johannes Leo. Scarce Dutch edition, enlarged with the history of Barbary since 1600, extracts from Nic. de Nicolay's work on Turkey and an important description of the Gold Coast.- (Neat repair to blank margin title-page; some waterstains to lower corners).Tiele 651; Cat. NHSM I, p.199; SAB III, p.87; Gay 258 (not the Dutch ed.); Playfair, Morocco, 231; Playfair, Algeria, 16; Playfair, Tripoli, 27. [Boeknr.: 1989 ]

€ 2250,00

LINDEN, Jan vander. (H)eerlyke ende gelukkige reyze nae het heylig land ende de stad van Jeruzalem .. in't jaer ons Heere 1633. .. Van Nieuws overzien/ verbetert/ en vermeerdert met een Byvoegsel/ getrokken uyt eenen brief/ geschreven uyt Jeruzalem den 20. maerte 1779/ op den tegenwordigen toestand van die stad. Gend, Judocus Begyn, (ca. 1800). 2 volumes in 1. 4to. Old wrappers. With 7 woodengravings. 72; 56 pp. First published in Antwerpen 1634, followed by many popular editions. - Jan vander Linden (1577-1638) was 'pater van de cellebroeders tot Antwerpen'. He describes in detail the voyage by way of Paris, Avignon, Marseille, Genua and Cyprus to all the holy places at Nazareth, Mount Thabor, Nablouse, Jerusalem, Bethlehem, Hebron, Jaffa, etc. In the second part the return voyage is extensively described. - Scarce chapbook edition.Tiele 674; Tobler p.101. [Boeknr.: 32226 ]

€ 1250,00

LOMBOK. - EENIGE AANTEEKENINGEN BETREFFENDE LOMBOK. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1894.Original printed wrappers. With 3 folding maps. 22 pp. First printed in Batavia the same year. - Published in view of new expeditions on the island of Lombok, with extensive information on the roads. - Copy from the library of Dutch parliament. Cat. KITLV p.37; Lekkerkerker A 19. [Boeknr.: 21331 ]

€ 175,00

LUDOLPH, Job. Nieuwe doch aanmerkens-waardige historie van Abissinien, andersints Ethiopien, getrokken uit de Latijnsche historie .. en nu in't Nederduitsch gebracht door Willem Calebius. Utrecht, Johannes Ribbius, 1687.4to. Later half vellum, with old brocade-paper to boards. With folding map and 8 engraved plates (3 folding). 222,(10) pp. First Dutch edition. - The treatise by the scholar, Job (Hiob) Ludolf (1624-1704), was first published in Latin (Historia Aethiopica) in 1681, and is regarded as the first authoritative account of Abyssinia. He has been called the 'founder of Ethiopian studies in Europe'. Although he never visited the country, Ludolf formed a close working relationship with an Ethiopian monk resident in Rome, himself clearly a highly intelligent man. From this fruitful partnership emerged grammars and dictionaries of the classical Ethiopian language as well as a lengthy history of the country. The large folding map by Tellez, is a landmark of cartography, as it is the first to show the source of the Blue Nile at Lake Tana. The fine plates depict illustrations of Ethiopean fauna, a banana plant, decapitation of missionnaries, etc.- (Owner's name on title-page; partly dampstaining, slight browning, stronger to one quire). - Rare Dutch edition.Tiele 702; Cat. NHSM I, p.203; Cox I, p.365: Still a valuable work; Gay 2658; Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.395. [Boeknr.: 28870 ]

€ 1550,00

LUIGI AMEDEO DI SAVOIA, Duca degli Abruzzi. De reis van de Stella Polare. Noordpooltocht. Uit het Italiaansch vertaald onder toezicht van Maurits Snellen. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, (1903).Original pictorial cloth. With 2 maps (1 folding), 2 folding panoramas and many photographic illustrations and plates. (8),558,(2) pp. First Dutch edition. - First Italian Arctic expedition. Luigi (1873-1933) sailed with 19 men to Archangel, and thence across Barents Sea to Rudolph Island, Franz Josef Land, to winter in Teplitz Bay, and to undertake marches on the ice of the Arctic Basin in attemps to reach the North Pole. Cat. NHSM I, p.313-14 (English and French ed.); Arctic Bibl. 10425 (Italian ed.); Stam, Books on ice, p.61. [Boeknr.: 130 ]

€ 145,00

MAILLET, Benoit de. Beschryvinge van Egipte; behelzende verscheide keurige aanmerkingen over de oude en hedendaagsche aardrykskunde van dat land; deszelfs aloude gedenktekenen, de zeden, gewoontens en godsdienst der inwooners, de regeering en koophandel, de dieren, boomen, gewassen, enz. Opgesteld volgens de aantekeningen van De Maillet, door Le Mascrier. Uit het Fransch vertaald. 's Gravenhage, Isaac Beauregard, 1737.2 volumes in 1. 4to. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt. With title-pages printed in red and black, engraved portrait, folding map and 7 engraved plates. XX,(2),356; 363,(9) pp. First Dutch edition. - Benoit de Maillet (1656-1738) was French consul in Egypt from 1692 to 1708. The manuscript of his memoirs was edited by Jean Baptiste Le Mascrier and takes the form of letters. A fascinating, detailed, and excellent account of Alexandria, Cairo and Luxor. 'Maillet contributed greatly to the extension of our knowledge of Egypt in the 18th century. He was the first French writer to interest himself in the Islamic architecture of Egypt' (Atabey Collection 754). - A nice copy.Not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM; Cf. Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.367, Gay 2105, Boucher de la Richarderie IV, p.347 and the Blackmer Collection 1061. [Boeknr.: 11366 ]

€ 1850,00

MALTE-BRUN, (Conrad). Tafereel van het koningrijk Saksen. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1815.Contemporary half calf (dam.). IV,112 pp. - Description of Saxony, Germany. - Not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 1889 ]

€ 95,00

MARTENS, Friedrich. Naukeurige beschryvinge van Groenland of Spitsbergen, waer in de walvis-vangst, gelegentheyd van't ys, en haer wonderlyke kragt en figuren, duydelyk worden aangewezen: nevens den aard van't land, gewassen, ys-bergen, gevogelte, viervoetige dieren, en vissen dezer contryen. ook hoe de walvisschen gevangen, gekapt en gesneden worden: benevens verscheide avontuurlyke voorvallen in Groenland. Met een verhaal van de gevangene walvisch by St. Anne-Land. Amsterdam, Abraham Cornelis, 1770.4to. Old wrappers. With engraved frontispiece, woodcut printer's device on title-page and 3 engraved plates. (8),88 pp. First Dutch edition printed in 1710. - One of the classics of whaling, first published in Hamburg, 1675. Containing an accurate description of Greenland, the Greenland right whale and the whale-fishery. The fine engraved frontispiece and the other plates depict whaling-scenes. 'Such realistic depictions of whales and the whale fishery were rare in the 17th and early 18th century. One of the best early descriptions of European whaling (Ingalls 10). At the end: Verhaal van een reis, gedaan door de heer De Montauban, kapitein der vrijbuyters, op de kust van Guinea in den jaare 1695. - (Waterstained, corners dog-eared. - Very rare chapbook edition..Tiele 1186 (note); Cat. NHSM I, p.899 (other ed.);Cf European Americana V,M710/94 and Sabin 44835. [Boeknr.: 31948 ]

€ 2250,00

MARTIN, Karl. Bericht über eine Reise nach Niederländisch West-Indien und darauf gegründete Studien. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1887-1888.2 volumes. Original printed wrappers (spine vol. II sl. dam.). With 5 maps and 25 plates (14 tinted lithographs), and several illustrations. VII,186; VII,238 pp. Description of Surinam, Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao and Venezuela, with fine plates. Martin 'drang im April 1885 von Paramaribo aus ins Gebiet des oberen Surinam vor, begleitet von dem Geometer W.L. Loth; er kam in eine Gegend die bis dahin nur von J.F.A. Cateau van Rosevelt ca. 20 Jahre früher, betreten worden war' (Henze III, p.383). - Fine copy of the 'Seperatausgabe'.Cat. NHSM I, p.264 (the first volume only). [Boeknr.: 1688 ]

€ 275,00

MARTINET, Johannes Florentius. Het vaderland, met geheel nieuwe geteekende en gekleurde kaarten van iedere provincie, de generaliteitslanden en de geheele republiek, en zeer gewigtige vaderlandsche afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, Johannes Allart, 1791.Contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt. With 8 engraved plates and 9 folding engraved maps, coloured in outline. XII,656,(19) pp. Tiele 721. - A very attractive copy. [Boeknr.: 32513 ]

€ 850,00

MAUNDRELL, Henry. Een reisje van elf weken en vijf dagen, van Aleppo naar Jeruzalem, door de voornaamste gewesten en steden van Syrië en Palestina. Op nieuw bewerkt en met ophelderende aanmerkingen vermeerderd, door J.A. Oostkamp. Groningen, J. Oomkens, 1831.Later half cloth. With engraved frontispiece and 2 folding engraved plates of Balbec by C.C. Füchs. VIII,353 pp. New edition, the first edition in Dutch was published in 1705. - Maundrell served as chaplain to the Levant Factory at Aleppo, 1696-1701. His work, including descriptions of the Easter celebrations at Jerusalem in 1698 and the first description of Balbec by an Englishman, was highly esteemed. - (First lvs stained).Cf. Cat. NHSM I, p.257; Blackmer Collection 1095; Atabey Collection 784; Tobler p.116-117; Rohricht p.286. [Boeknr.: 18731 ]

€ 225,00

MAURIK, Justus van. Indrukken van een 'Tòtòk'. Indische typen en schetsen. 4e druk. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (ca.1900).8vo. Original pictorial cloth (top of spine sl. dam.). With ca. 200 illustrations after Johan Braakensiek and W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. VII,385 pp. In his book Impressions of a newcomer it was obvious Van Maurik had appropriated all the Indies prejudices during his brief stay there: the imperfect speech of Eurasians amused him, and he portrayed the native Indonesians as a childlike people. He repeated all the club and barroom stories and larded them with his own banal humor. .. No wonder then that Justus van Maurik's trip had been a great succes about which people talked for years (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.135).Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 459; Cat. KITLV p.259. [Boeknr.: 21684 ]

€ 125,00

MAURIK, Justus van. Indrukken van een 'Tòtòk'. Indische typen en schetsen. 3e druk. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (ca.1900).8vo. Original pictorial cloth (extremities of spine sl. dam.). With ca. 200 illustrations after Johan Braakensiek and W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. VII,408 pp. First published in 1897. - In his book Impressions of a newcomer it was obvious Van Maurik had appropriated all the Indies prejudices during his brief stay there: the imperfect speech of Eurasians amused him, and he portrayed the native Indonesians as a childlike people. He repeated all the club and barroom stories and larded them with his own banal humor. .. No wonder then that Justus van Maurik's trip had been a great succes about which people talked for years (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.135).Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 459; Cat. KITLV p.259. [Boeknr.: 28901 ]

€ 125,00

MAURIK, Justus van. Indrukken van een 'Tòtòk'. Indische typen en schetsen. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1898.8vo. Original pictorial cloth (extremities of spine sl. dam.). With ca. 200 illustrations after Johan Braakensiek and W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. VIII,487 pp. First published in 1897. - In his book Impressions of a newcomer it was obvious Van Maurik had appropriated all the Indies prejudices during his brief stay there: the imperfect speech of Eurasians amused him, and he portrayed the native Indonesians as a childlike people. He repeated all the club and barroom stories and larded them with his own banal humor. .. No wonder then that Justus van Maurik's trip had been a great succes about which people talked for years (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, p.135).Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 459; Cat. KITLV p.259. [Boeknr.: 29653 ]

€ 145,00

McGOVERN, William Montgomery. Als koelie vermond naar Tibet. Bewerkt door R.H.G. Nahuys. Utrecht, W. de Haan, (1925).Original pictorial cloth (discoloured). With photographic plates. (3), 328 pp. 'McGovern travelled to Gyantse in 1922 with Knight. When they were refused permission to proceed to Lhasa by the Tibetan authorities McGovern made the journey to Lhasa in disguise in 1923' (Marshall 2582).Yakushi M133E. [Boeknr.: 28953 ]

€ 30,00

MEISCHKE-SMITH, W. Chineesche karaktertrekken. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1895.Original pictorial cloth gilt, the original coloured wrappers preserved. With many illustrations by J. van Oort. 134 pp. - (Name cut from title-page). [Boeknr.: 3022 ]

€ 125,00

MELTON, Eduward. Zeldzaame en gedenkwaardige zee- en land- reizen; door Egypten, West-Indien, Perzien, Turkyen, Oost-Indien, en d'aangrenzende gewesten; behelzende een zeer naauwkeurige beschrijving der genoemde landen .. aangevangen in den jaare 1660, en geëndigd in den jaare 1677. Vertaald uit d'eigene aanteekeningen en brieven .. Amsterdam, Jan ten Hoorn, 1681.4to. Contemporary vellum. With engraved allegorical title-page, portrait of Francois Lolonois and 18 engraved plates (5 folding) by Jan Luyken and J. Harrewyn. (8),495,(13) pp. First edition. - This book is claimed to be translated from the papers of an English nobleman but according to Tiele it was composed by G. Broekhuizen. ' G. van Broekhuizen, a seventeenth-century translator and publisher from Amsterdam, had read enough travel accounts to be able to compose one himself. Edward Melton's voyage to Egypt, the West Indies, Persia, Turkey, The East Indies and neighbouring regions is pure fiction, but van Broekhuizen inserted enough curiosities to make his book interesting' (Koster, To Hellen's noble land, 32). Muller, at the other hand states ' this description is rendered still more important by the circumstance, that Melton was at New-York in 1668, in the height of the quarrel between England and Holland on the possession of the country, so that he uses the names New York and New-Amsterdam indiscriminately'. 'Exactly who he was, wether he really existed, or if Melton was his real name remains an unsettled problem' (Howgego p.701). The first part is dealing with Egypt. A very detailed description is given in the second part of New Netherland, based on Adriaen van der Donck and Arnoldus Montanus, Virginia, Florida, Cuba, Haiti, Panama and Jamaica; also relating to the buccaneers in the West Indies. The third part is dealing with Persia and Turkey, the fourth with Asia and South Africa. Van Broekhuizen showed a morbid interest in oriental tortures, which he described in detail and of which Jan Luyken presented some vivid illustrations. 'Several of the plates are by the celebrated Jan Luiken and are among his best productions' (Asher 16). - A very fine clean copy.Tiele 738; Cat. NHSM I, p.118; Sabin 47472; European Americana IV p.82; Muller, America, 960; Weber 324; Not in the Blackmer or Atabey Collection; Van Eeghen-Van der Kellen 42. [Boeknr.: 28924 ]

€ 3500,00

MIKKELSEN, Ejnar. Drie jaar in het Poolijs. De geschiedenis van de 'Alabama' expeditie in de jaren 1909-1912. Bewerking uit het Deensch door M. van Blankenstein. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, (1913). 4to. Original cloth. With folding map and many photographic illustrations. 251 pp. Describes Mikkelsen's trip in 1909, after his return he found the wreck of the Alabama and was forced to endure another two winters on the Greenland coast till his rescue in 1912.Arctic Bibl. 11438; Howgego III M39. [Boeknr.: 802 ]

€ 95,00

MISSON, (François Maximilien). Nieuwe reize .. na en door Italien, met een berecht voor de gene die voornemens zyn dezelve reize te doen. Vermeerdert en opgeheldert met de aanmerkingen van (Joseph) Addisson, door hem gemaakt gedurende zyne reize door Italien. Uit het Frans .. Utrecht, Willem van de Water & Jacob van Poolsum, 1724.2 volumes in 1. 4to. Contemporary blind-tooled vellum. With title-pages printed in black and red, 2 engraved frontispieces by J. Goeree, 10 engravings in the text and 49 engraved plates (15 folding). (34),422; (2),426,(33) pp. First and only Dutch edition; first published in French in The Hague, 1691. - This is the first general account of Italy. Travels were made in 1687 and 1688. - A fine copy.Tiele 756. [Boeknr.: 31951 ]

€ 2450,00

MOLL, G(erard). Verhandeling over eenige vroegere zeetogten der Nederlanders. Amsterdam, Johannes van der Hey en Zoon, 1825. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. XII,220,(3) pp. Voyages of Jan Huyghen van Linschoten, Cornelis and Frederik Houtman, Petrus Plancius, Jacques Mahu, Simon de Cordes, Sebald de Weert, Olivier van Noordt, Joris van Spilbergen, Jakob Lemaire, Willem Cornelisz. Schouten, Jacques l'Heremite, Gheen Huygen van Schapenham, Jacob Roggeveen, Abel Janssen Tasman and Marten Gerrittsz. de Vries. Tiele 760; Cat. NHSM I, p.121. [Boeknr.: 1902 ]

€ 95,00


Page: 1 2
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail