Search
MENU

NEXT FAIR

Sturler

Africa


Page: 1 2 3 4
ABS, P.J.M. Der Kampf um unsere Schutzgebiete. Unsere Kolonien einst und jetzt. Ein Beitrag zur Wiedergewinnung unserer Kolonien. Eine Lebensfrage für unser deutsches Volk. Essen-Ruhr, 1926. 4to. Cloth. With maps and many photographic plates. 287 pp. [Boeknr.: 24937 ]

€ 60,00

ADANSON, Michel. A voyage to Senegal, the isle of Goree, and the river Gambia. Translated from the French. London, J. Nourse and W. Johnston, 1759. Contemporary cat's paw calf, spine richly gilt with morocco title-label. With folding engraved map. XIV,337,(1) pp. First English edition. - Michel Adanson (1727-1806), a French botanist in the service of the French East India Company, wrote the first scholary account not only of the flora and fauna but of all aspects of the country and the people of Senegal. This exploratory visit to Senegal lasted for five years. His account, first pubished in French in 1757, contains a wealth of original material, in addition to his theories for the classification of plants and animals (Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, A12). - A fine copy.Gay 2883 (French ed. of 1757); Cox I, p.383; Afro-Americana 78. [Boeknr.: 132 ]

€ 825,00

AJAYI, J.F.A. and J.D.Y. PEEL. People and empires in African history: Essays in memory of Michel Crowder. London, Longman, (1992). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XXV,254 pp. [Boeknr.: 27174 ]

€ 30,00

ALBERS, D. Uit het land der pyramiden. Den Haag, H.P. Leopold, 1930. Decorated cloth (spine sl. discoloured). With 100 photographic illustrations. XI,194 pp. [Boeknr.: 27359 ]

€ 30,00

ALBERT 1er Prince de Monaco. La carrière d'un navigateur. Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie., 1902.Contemporary half vellum, with brown morocco gilt decoration to spine, top edge gilt. With 2 large folding coloured maps. VIII,395 pp. First edition. - The fine maps depict the first cruise of the Princesse Alice in the arctic regions and the two last cruises of the L'Hirondelle (1887 and 1888) and the first cruise of the Princesse Alice (1895) to the Azores. - A very fine copy.Polak 36. [Boeknr.: 29348 ]

€ 150,00

ALEXANDER, H.T. African tightrope. My two years as Nkrumah's chief of staff. London, Pall Mall Press, (1965). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XII,152 pp. - Alexander became the first professional British soldier to serve the head of an independent African state: Ghana. [Boeknr.: 27284 ]

€ 30,00

AMICIS, Edmondo de. Marocco. Uit het Italiaansch vertaald door D. Lodeesen. Leiden, P. van Santen, 1877.Contemporary half cloth (sl. damaged). 315,(1) pp. The author accompanied the then Italian Minister, the late Commendatore Stefano Scovasso, on his embassy to the Sultan. It is of more literary than geographical value (Playfair & Brown 1230). [Boeknr.: 31759 ]

€ 125,00

ARABS. DROMEDARUS. ARABISCH POST. - Il dromedario. Il corriere in Arabie. - Dromedar. Arabische Post. - Le dromedare. Post en Arabie. Dromadary. Arabian-post. Mainz, Joseph Scholtz, (ca. 1880).Lithographed plate. c. 34,5 x 43 cm. A fine popular print depicting a dromedary running at high speed through the desert, mounted by an Arab smoking a pipe. [Boeknr.: 26800 ]

€ 235,00

BAIN, Andrew Geddes. Journals of Andrew Geddes Bain. Trader, explorer, soldier, road engineer and geologist. Cape Town, 1949 Cloth. With maps and plates. XXXIX, 264 pp. - (Van Riebeeck Society). [Boeknr.: 32780 ]

€ 35,00

BAINES, Thomas. Journal of residence in Africa 1842-1853. Edited, with introduction & notes by R.F. Kennedy. Kaapstad, 1961-1964. 2 volumes. Cloth. With maps and plates. XX,252; XI,355 pp. Van Riebeeck Society. - John Thomas Baines (1820-1875) was an English artist and explorer, provides a unique insight into pre-colonial life in of southern Africa. [Boeknr.: 32770 ]

€ 65,00

BAINES, Thomas. The gold regions of South Eastern Africa. Accompanied by biographical sketch of the author. London, Edward Stanford, Cape Colony, J.W.C. Mackay, 1877.Original pictorial green cloth gilt. With photographic portrait frontispiece, folding facsimile, 3 photographic plates from pictures and several wood-engravings in text (map missing). XXIV,240 pp. First edition. - 'Mr. Baines was one of the earliest pioneers of that part of Africa now known as Rhodesia, and he obtained an important concession from Lobengula ... The author gives details of no less than nineteen routes from various places in South Africa to the newly discovered goldfields in the Transvaal and Lobengula's country' (Mendelssohn I, p.71). SAB I, p.112; Czech p.9. [Boeknr.: 25196 ]

€ 225,00

BAKE, R(udolph) W(illem) J(ohan) C(ornelis). De doorgraving der landengte van Suez, en hare gevolgen voor Nederland en zijne koloniën. Twee voorlezingen, gehouden in de afdeeling Koophandel der Maatschappij Felix Meritis te Amsterdam. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1857. Modern boards, original printed wrappers preserved. 106 pp. - Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.49. - (Some foxing). [Boeknr.: 19112 ]

€ 75,00

BAKER, Samuel White. Ismailïa: a narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1875.Original brown pictorial cloth gilt (extremities of spine dam.). With engraved portrait, 2 coloured maps (1 folding) and many woodengraved plates. 542 pp. First American edition. - 'This work by the celebrated traveller and sportsman describes his extremely difficult and eventful journey to, and administration in, the Sudan. He was the first Englishman to take high office under the Egyptian government. Although well-equipped and accompanied by a substantial number of troops, he had to contend with the hostility of the slave-traders (who fought several pitched battles against him) as well as that of the terrain' (Blackmer Sale).Hess & Coger 179; Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.49; Czech p.11. [Boeknr.: 32256 ]

€ 275,00

BARBOT, Jean. Barbot on Guinea. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Edited by P.R.H. Hair, A. Jones and R. Law. General editor P.E.H. Hair. London, 1992. 2 volumes. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With map and 57 plates. CXXV,VII,916 pp. Hakluyt Society 175-176. - Jean Barbot served as a commercial agent on French slave-trading voyages to West Africa in 1678-79 and 1681-82. [Boeknr.: 20550 ]

€ 65,00

BAREND-VAN HAEFTEN, M. en B. PAASMAN. (Red.). De Kaap: Goede Hoop halverwege Indië. Bloemlezing van Kaapteksten uit de Compagniestijd. Hilversum, Verloren, 2003. Wrappers. With illustrations. 192 pp. [Boeknr.: 24034 ]

€ 20,00

BARROS, Joan de. Ongemeene scheeps-togten en manhafte krygs-bedryven te water en land, door Diego Lopez de Sequeira, als kapitein generaal en gouverneur ter voortzetting van der Portugyzen gebied en vryen koophandel in de Oost-Indien, met IX schepen derwaarts gedaan in't jaar 1518. Vervattende (behalven desselfs verscheide afvaardigingen van schepen na de Maldives, Moluccos, Banda, Ternate, Sumatra, Ceylon en andere specery-eilanden, als ook na China) een nauwkeurige beschryving der Maldives .. als mede een nasporing van Abyssinen of't land van Preste Jan. .. in't Portugys beschreven .. nu eerst uit d'oorspronklyke taal in't Nederduyts vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1707.Sm.8vo. Modern cloth. With engraved title-vignette and 6 engraved folding plates (maps missing). 384,(24) pp. Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Sequira commanded the first Portuguese expedition to Malacca (1508-1509), on his return voyage to India he made the first European circumnavigation of Sumatra. Contains i.a. descriptions of the Moluccas, Sumatra and Ethiopia.Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107. [Boeknr.: 31544 ]

€ 225,00

BARTTELOT, Edmund Musgrave. Journal et correspondance du major Edmund Musgrave Barttelot, commandant l'Arrière-colonne dans l'expédition Stanley a la recherche et au secours d'Emin Pacha, publiés par Walter George Barttelot. Paris, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1891.Sm.8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine gilt. With 2 folding maps. 361 pp. Major Barttelot was killed in the forest of Central Africa during the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition under H.M. Stanley. According to Walter Barttelot Stanley's book, 'In darkest Africa'' (London 1890), proved misleading on so many points that it became necessary to warn the public of its character. He therefore collected and arranged the letters and diary of his brother and laid before the public an outline of the charges made against Major Barttelot.Hess & Coger 184. [Boeknr.: 22428 ]

€ 225,00

BASSET, Henri. MÉMORIAL HENRI BASSET. Nouvelles études Nord-Africaines et Orientales. Publiées par l'Institut des Hautes-Études Marocaines. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1928. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With maps and plates. XIV,337; 292 pp. - (Publications de l'Institut des Hautes-Études Marocaines). [Boeknr.: 25022 ]

€ 150,00

BAX, D. n' Pastelportret deur Piter Willem Regnault, tekenaar en tuinier in Kaapstad, 1753-1765. Amsterdam, N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1969. Wrappers. With folding plate. 20 pp. - (KNAW). [Boeknr.: 6454 ]

€ 15,00

BENEZET, Anthony. Some historical account of Guinea, its situation, produce, and the general disposition of its inhabitants. With an inquiry into the rise and progress of the slave trade, its nature, and lamentable effects. New edition. London, J. Phillips, 1788.Original boards (sl rubbed). With woodcut title vignette. XV,131,(1) pp. Contains an inquiry into the rise and progress of the West-African slave trade, 1442 to 1771, including a general account of Guinea, the Ivory-, Gold- and Slave-Coast, Benin, Kongo and Angola and chapters on the slave-trade by the Portuguese and English, and chapters on the treatment of the slaves in the North American colonies and in the West Indies. Benezet (1713-1784), a French-born Quaker and Philadelphia resident, was one of the chief early anti-slave trade agitators in the New World, his views influenced those of English abolitionists William Wilberforce and Thomas Clarkson. An important, very early, American antislavery work.Cardinall 377; Sabin 4689, Ragatz p.479; Hogg 1734; Work p.257; Afro-Americana 1084. [Boeknr.: 11460 ]

€ 1100,00

BERNARDIN de SAINT PIERRE (Jacques Henri). Paul en Virginia. Naar het verhaal van Bernardin de Saint-Pierre door W.N. Peyers. Amsterdam, J. Vlieger, (ca. 1890).Original chromo-lithographed wrappers. With 6 chromo-lithographed plates. 16 pp. Ile de France or Mauritius is the scene of this very popular novel Paul et Virginie, first published in 1789. - Fine.Cf.Ryckebusch pp.49-53. [Boeknr.: 26599 ]

€ 45,00

BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf. Gari-Gari. Leben und Abenteuer bei den Negern zwischen Nil und Kongo. Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaf, (1930). Original pictorial boards, spine half cloth. With folding map and 116 photographic illustrations. 204,(2) pp. First edition. - Classic travel-account by the Austrian ethnographer Hugo Adolf Bernatzik (1897-1953) dealing with his trip along the Nile in Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. - A fine copy.Kainbacher p.41. [Boeknr.: 24868 ]

€ 65,00

BERQUE, J. Die Araber. Köln, (1959). 4to. Boards. With many photographic illustrations (several in colours). 109 pp. [Boeknr.: 24689 ]

€ 20,00

BIRTWHISTLE, A. Thomas Birch Freeman. West African pioneer. (1810-1890). London, The Cargate Press, (1950). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. XVI,112 pp. [Boeknr.: 27045 ]

€ 30,00

BITTREMIEUX, L. Mayombsche volkskunst. (Congo). Ingeleid door Al. Janssens. Leuven, (1924). Boards. 227 pp. [Boeknr.: 24847 ]

€ 25,00

BLAKE, William. FAMILLE D'ESCLAVES NèGRES DE LOANGO. (Paris, 1798). Engraving by Tardieu l'ainé after William Blake. c. 18,5 x 13,5 cm. From: J.G. Stedman. Voyage a Surinam. - Plate depicting a family of negroe slaves from Loango.Kolfin, Van de slavenzweep, 24. [Boeknr.: 22719 ]

€ 125,00

BOAHEN, A.Adu. Britain, the Sahara, and the Western Sudan 1788-1861. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With maps. IX,268 pp. - Attention has been paid to the trans-Saharan caravan trade in the 19th century with particular reference to the slave trade. [Boeknr.: 26991 ]

€ 35,00

BOESER, P.A.A. & W.D. VAN WIJNGAARDEN. Beschreibung der Aegyptischen Sammlung des Niederländischen Reichsmuseums der Altertümer in Leiden. Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1909-1932.13 (of 14) volumes. Folio. Original half cloth portfolios. With many plates (some in colours), loose as issued. - (Missing volume I: Die Denkmäler des alten Reiches. 1908). - In fine condition. [Boeknr.: 32501 ]

€ 650,00

BOLSTER, W.J. Black Jacks. African American seaman in the age of sail. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1997. Half cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. VIII,310 pp. - An epic tale of the rise and fall of black seafaring. [Boeknr.: 32558 ]

€ 35,00

BOTHA, Ph.R. Die staatkundige ontwikkeling van die Suid-Afrikaanse Republiek onder Krüger en Leyds. Transvaal 1844-1899. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1925. Wrappers. With portraits. 827 pp. - (Thesis). [Boeknr.: 23312 ]

€ 40,00

Boushouanas, homme et femme. - Village des Boushouanas. (No pl., c. 1800). 2 engravings of African natives after Tardieu l'ainé by Perdoux. Each c. 14 x 21 cm. [Boeknr.: 20390 ]

€ 45,00

BOVILL, E.W. The Niger explored. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. X,263 pp. [Boeknr.: 8947 ]

€ 35,00

BRANDER, Jan. Tristan da Cunha 1506-1950. Geschiedenis van een volkplanting. Hoorn, 'West-Friesland', (1952). Original green cloth, with dust-jacket. With folding map and many photographic plates. 447 pp. - Important monograph on Tristan da Cunha. [Boeknr.: 19521 ]

€ 125,00

BRINK & RHENIUS. The journals of Brink and Rhenius being the journal of Carel Frederik Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Captain Hendrik Hop and the journal of ensign Johannes Tobias Rhenius (1724). Transcribed, translated and edited with an introduction, brief lives and footnotes by E.E. Mossop. Kaapstad, 1947. Cloth. With plates and 4 folding maps. XIV, 160 pp. - (Van Riebeeck Society). [Boeknr.: 32764 ]

€ 35,00

BROECKE, Pieter van den. Reizen naar West-Afrika 1605-1614. Uitgegeven door K. Ratelband. 's Gravenhage, 1950. Cloth. With portrait, 5 maps and 6 plates. CVI,124 pp. Linschoten-Vereeniging LII. - Describes a period when the WIC was still non-existent, the Dutch captured forts on the Guinea coast even before that Company was erected. [Boeknr.: 3725 ]

€ 45,00

BROSZINSKY-SCHWABE, E. Kultur in Schwarzafrika. Geschichte - Tradition - Umbruch - Identität. (Köln, 1988). Decorated cloth, with dustwrapper. With many illustrations (several in colours). 356 pp. [Boeknr.: 26909 ]

€ 45,00

BROWNE, William George. Travels in Africa, Egypt and Syria, from the year 1792 to 1798. 2nd edition, enlarged. London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1806.4to. Later half calf, spine ribbed with black morocco title-label. With engraved frontispiece, engraved plan and 3 folding engraved maps (skilfully repaired). XXXV,632 pp. Second and best edition. - 'This important work contains the earliest information in English about Darfur (Sudan). Browne, inspired by Bruce's travels, went to Egypt in 1792 hoping to explore the oases in the eastern Sahara and to journey to the source of the White Nile. He reached El Fashur in Darfur and was the first Englishman to explore the temple of Jupiter Ammon at the Oasis of Siwa.. Browne was the first European to describe Darfur, which he reached with a Sudanese caravan in 1793. He was imprisoned there by the Sultan of Darfur. In 1796 he reached Egypt again by caravan and eventually returned to England via Syria and Constantinople' (Blackmer 219). Browne gives detailed descriptions of the cities he visits, as well as the history of Cairo and Egypt under the Arabs. He was murdered by Kurdish bandits in 1813 at the age of forty-five. 'His description of Egypt is considered one of the best of the period' (Howgego p.153). - (Age-browned).Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.91. [Boeknr.: 1108 ]

€ 1250,00

BRUCE, James. Travels to discover the source of the Nile, in the years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, and 1773. Edinburgh, printed by J. Ruthven for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1790.5 volumes. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf with gilt fillets round sides, spines gilt with red morocco labels (1 label missing; rebacked with the original spines laid down, some wear to spines and extremities), inner dentelles. With engraved title-vignettes, 3 battle plans, 3 folding maps, 4 leaves of Ethiopian dialects and 55 engraved plates. First edition. - James Bruce, Laird of Kinnaird (1730-1794), the first European to undertake an expedition aimed specifically at finding the Nile's source, failed in his attempt, but his exploration paved the way for many more travelers who came after him. In mid-1768 Bruce ascended the Nile from Alexandria and journeyed into the Ethiopian interior. In 1770 he believed to have found the source of the Nile near Gondar, the ancient capital of Abyssinia. Still he was mistaken, as he had not reached the source of the Nile, but only that of its considerable tributary. He descended the Blue Nile to its confluence with the White Nile at the site of present-day Khartoum. He was one of the earliest explorers to report this connection between the White and Blue Nile. The results of Bruce's travels was a very great enrichment of the knowledge of geography and ethnography especially of Ethiopia. His very readable account is still fascinating today. The plates based on Bruce's own and Balugani's drawings include botanical and zoological specimens, antiquities and artefacts. - 'One of the most splendid narratives in the litterature of African exploration' (Hallet, Africa to 1875, p.110). - Some foxing and offsetting from plates, otherwise a fine copy of a milestone in the history of travel literatur. Nissen ZBI, 617; Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.91; Gay 44; Blackmer Collection 221. [Boeknr.: 21597 ]

€ 4250,00

BRØNSTED, Johannes. (Ed.). Vore gamle tropekolonier. Ved G. Olsen, K. Struwe, A. Rasch, G. Nørregaard, J. Bro-Jørgensen, J. Vibaek, Fr. Skrubbeltrang. (Copenhagen), Westermann, 1952-53.2 volumes. Folio. Contemporary half calf, spines ribbed. With many illustrations (several in colours). Excellent survey on the history of the Danish in the East and West Indies and West Africa. Volume I: The Danish in Tranquebar, India 1616-1845 and on the Goldcoast, West Africa; Volume II: The Danish in the West Indies, St. Thomas, St. Jan, St. Croix, 1702-1917. - A very nice copy. [Boeknr.: 22727 ]

€ 675,00

BURCKHARDT, John Lewis. Travels in Nubia. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. 2nd edition. London, John Murray, 1822.4to. Nicely rebound in half calf with marbled boards, spine gilt with gilt lettered title-label to spine. With engraved frontispiece portrait and 3 engraved maps (2 folding). (6),XCVIII,498 pp. Second edition, first published in 1819. - ' Nowadays we can regard the work of John Lewis Burckhardt as a landmark in the development of western knowledge of Islam and the Arab world' (Hamilton, Europe and the Arab world, 57). 'The travels described here took place in 1813 and 1814. Burckhardt left Aleppo in 1812 and made his way to Cairo; he then carried out two journeys: one along the upper Nile and the other through the Nubian desert. These travels were edited from Burckhardt's journals by Leake; he also wrote the biographical memoir which is prefaced to the travels. This was the first of Burckhardt's works to be published and was followed by Travels in Syria, 1822' (Blackmer). Johann Ludwig (known in England as John Lewis) Burckhardt (1784-1817), Swiss scholar and explorer in Syria, Egypt and Arabia, is a heroic figure among travellers in the Levant. In 1817 he began the exploration of Africa with the countries of the Niger, but he was attacked by dysentery and died in October of that year. - With 2 small libr. stamps, otherwise an excellent copy.Ibrahim Hilmy I, p.105; Blackmer Collection 238; Weber 106; Von Hünersdorff I, p.229; Hamilton, Europe and the Arab world, p.158 'his most dangerous journey is described in his Travels in Nubia'. [Boeknr.: 16789 ]

€ 1650,00

BURLEIGH, Bennet. Sirdar and Khalifa or the re-conquest of the Soudan 1898. London, Chapman & Hall, 1898.Original pictorial cream cloth gilt (sl. soiled). With portrait frontispiece and 3 maps (1 folding) and several photographic illustrations. XIV,305 pp. First edition. - The author has been an eyewittness during the course of all the campaigns in the Sudan in which British troops have been employed, acting as war correspondent for the Daily Telegraph, London. [Boeknr.: 6441 ]

€ 125,00

BURNS, A. History of Nigeria. Completely revised edition. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1951). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With large folding map. 332 pp. - 'An authoritative work' [Boeknr.: 27068 ]

€ 30,00

BURROWS, E.H. Captain Owen of the African Survey. The hydrographic surveys of admiral W.F.W. Owen on the coast of Africa and the Great Lakes of Canada. His fight against the African slave trade. His life in Campobello Land, New Brunswick 1774-1857. Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1979. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. VIII,248 pp. [Boeknr.: 29306 ]

€ 35,00

CABLE, M. The African kings. (N.Y., 1984). 4to. Decorated cloth, a.e.g. With many illustrations (several in colours). 176 pp. - (Treasures of the World). [Boeknr.: 26855 ]

€ 20,00

CANOT, Theodore. Confessions d'un négrier. Les aventures du Capitaine Poudre-à-Canon, trafiquant en or et en esclaves (1820-1840). Texte français établi par M. Nouguier. Préface de M. Le Bris. Introduction de M. Cowley. (Paris, Payot & Phébus, 1993). Wrappers. 262 pp. [Boeknr.: 30622 ]

€ 25,00

CAPITEYN, A. Een Vlaming ontdekte Afrika. Pieter Fardé (1651-1691), feiten, fraude, fictie. (Leuven, Kritak, 1986). Wrappers. With illustrations. 200 pp. [Boeknr.: 27349 ]

€ 18,00

CASATI, Gaetano. Zehn Jahre in Äquatoria und die Rückkehr mit Emin Pascha. Nach dem italienischen Originalmanuscript ins Deutsche übersetzt von K. von Reinhardstöttner. Bamberg, C.C. Buchner, 1891.2 volumes. Original pictorial cloth (extremities of spines sl. dam.). With coloured frontispiece, 4 folding maps (1 with small tears) and c. 150 illustrations and plates (some in colours). VIII,340; 365 pp. First German edition. - From 1880 Casati (1838-1902) travelled in the Bahr-el-Ghasal area. In 1887 he discovered Ruwenzoni just 4 months before Stanley. He became Emin Pasha's, a German physician and explorer whose original name was Eduard Schnitzer, companion and actively assisted him in his scientific work supplying most of the information about the Unyoro and Lower Welle. An important first-hand account of Stanley's ill-fated Relief Expedition.Henze I, p.519-520; Kainbacher p.74. [Boeknr.: 11606 ]

€ 195,00

CHAUTARD, E. Au pays des pyramides. 2e édition, revue et considérablement augmentée. Lyon, 1913. Cloth. With maps and photographic plates. 331 pp. - (Some library stamps). [Boeknr.: 10878 ]

€ 40,00

CHRISTIAN, Pierre. L'Afrique française. L'empire de Maroc et les déserts de Sahara. Conquêtes, victoires et découvertes des français, depuis la prise d'Alger jusqu'a nos jours. Paris, A. Barbier, (1846).8vo. Contemporary half morocco. With steelengraved frontispiece, folding coloured map, several vignettes and 28 steelengraved plates (11 coloured). 500 pp. First edition. - 'This work is particularly interesting, as it contains a good account of the affair of the caves of Dahra, which created a great sensation in Europe at the time' (Playfair 1135). - (Foxed as usual).Playfair & Brown 691. [Boeknr.: 31867 ]

€ 350,00

THE CITY OF CAPE TOWN. OFFICIAL GUIDE. Third edition. Cape Town, 1954. Boards. With many photographed plates and advertisements. 264,(2) pp. [Boeknr.: 30961 ]

€ 65,00

CLAERHOUT, A.G. Afrikaanse kunst. (No pl.), 1971. 4to. Cloth. With 61 illustrations (several in colours). 87 pp. [Boeknr.: 26936 ]

€ 18,00

CLARK, Edward. Daleth or the homestead of the nations. Egypt illustrated. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1864.Original pictorial cloth gilt (original spine laid down), top edge gilt. With lithographed title, 15 lithographed plates (4 tinted and 8 chromo-lithographs), and numerous wood-engravings. X,(2),289 pp. First edition. - Daleth, the Hebrew letter signifying 'door', is for Clark (1838-1910) also the symbol of Egypt. Concentrating on the historical aspects of Egypt to show how it is important from a biblical/historical perspective, he tells a good story, though it is a bit light on the personal narrative site (Kalfatoviv 0561). Many of the illustrations are taken from photographs, some from trophies common to all pilgrims, and others repeat the outline which Sir J. Gardner Wilkinson copied from the tombs. [Boeknr.: 11124 ]

€ 125,00

LES COLONIES FRANÇAISES ET LEURS DÉPENDANCES. Paris, 1914. Large folio. Original printed wrappers. With maps. (16) pp. - (La Dépêche coloniale illustrée). [Boeknr.: 32759 ]

€ 20,00

COMMENT VOYAGER EN ALGÉRIE ET AU SAHARA. (No pl., ca. 1930). Folding flyer with photographic illustrations. [Boeknr.: 17236 ]

€ 25,00

COMPAGNIE TUNISIENNE FONCIèRE, AGRICOLE & INDUSTRIELLE. Paris, Jacques Bélon, (ca. 1890).Folding share with decorated border and nice view of a plantation, with coupons. [Boeknr.: 31067 ]

€ 55,00

CONNEAU, Theophilus. A slaver's logbook or 20 years' residence in Africa. Englewood Cliffs, (1976.). Cloth, with dust-jacket. XI,370 pp. - A slaver's log book from 1853 after the original manuscript. [Boeknr.: 31142 ]

€ 75,00

COUNTRIES IN THE NORTHERN TROPICAL REGIONS OF AFRICA. (London, A. Fullarton, ca. 1850).Two maps on one sheet, with scenes along the borders, coloured by hand and finished with gum arabic. Ca. 47 x 32 cm. Depicting two maps: Abessinia and the adjacent countries and map of part of Central Africa, surrounded by illustrations of local people and animals. - A decorative map. [Boeknr.: 27506 ]

€ 225,00

COUPLAND, R. Livingstone's last journey. London, Collins, 1945. Cloth. With 2 portraits and 5 maps. 271 pp. [Boeknr.: 27249 ]

€ 25,00

CROOKS, J.J. Records relating to the Gold Coast Settlements from 1750 to 1874. Dublin, 1923. Reprint. London, Frank Cass, (1973). Cloth. XII,557 pp. [Boeknr.: 27476 ]

€ 45,00

CROW, A.T. The rocks of the Sekondi series of the Gold Coast. (No pl.), 1952. Half cloth. With photographic illustrations and coloured maps. 68 pp. - (Gold Coast Geological Survey). [Boeknr.: 26995 ]

€ 25,00

CROWDER, M. West Africa. An introduction to its history. (London, Longman, 1977). 4to. Wrappers. With many illustrations. 214 pp. [Boeknr.: 30645 ]

€ 25,00

CRUICKSHANK, A. The kindling fire. Medical adventures in the Southern Sudan. London, Heinemann, (1962). Wrappers. With photographic plates. XVII,201 pp. - 'Not for sale. Uncorrected proof copy. [Boeknr.: 27238 ]

€ 25,00

CRUICKSHANK, Brodie. Achttien jaren aan de Goudkust. Uit het Engelsch vertaald en met eene inleiding vermeerderd door D.P.H.J. Weijtingh. Amsterdam, Weijtingh & Van der Haart, 1855.2 volumes in 1. Later half leather. With large folding lithographed view of Elmina by W. Bartels. XVI,251; XIV,208 pp. First Dutch edition. - Account of an 18 years stay on the Gold Coast of Africa, giving ample information on the Europeans and the native tribes. This Dutch edition, a translation of the English edition of 1853, has an introduction by D.P.H.J. Weijtingh, dealing with the history of the Dutch possessions on the coast. Cat. NHSM I, p.205; Gay 2865 (English ed.); Hess & Coger 6372 (English ed.); Cardinall 518 (English ed.); not in Tiele. [Boeknr.: 10188 ]

€ 450,00

CUSSAC, J. Évêque et pionnier Monseigneur Streicher. (Afrique). Paris, Éditions de la Savane, (1955). Pictorial wrappers. With maps and photographic plates. 277 pp. [Boeknr.: 23947 ]

€ 25,00

CUSSAC, J. Sahara. Le pays et la mission. Paris, Toulouse, (1942). Original wrappers. With photographic illustrations. 74 pp. [Boeknr.: 24320 ]

€ 20,00

CZECH, K.P. An annotated bibliography of African big game hunting books, 1785 to 1950. St. Cloud, (1999). Boards, with dust-jacket. (18),181 pp. - 750 numbered copies printed. [Boeknr.: 32566 ]

€ 45,00

DAENDELS - Herman Willem Daendels 1762 - 1818. Geldersman - patriot - jacobijn - generaal - hereboer - maarschalk - gouverneur. Van Hattem naar St. George del Mina. (Utrecht, Matrijs, 1991). Folio. Boards, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. 174 pp. [Boeknr.: 2383 ]

€ 45,00

THE DAHOMEY BLOCKADE - SKETCHES AT WHYDAY. London, 1876.3 woodengravings on one leaf. Ca. 24 x 30 cm. From: The Graphic. An illustrated weekly Newspaper. - Depicting a fine large view of the procession of Dahomey chiefs with their slaves and native bands and two smaller views: Atin li-hun, the 'big tree of Whydah and A hotel in Whydah. [Boeknr.: 30980 ]

€ 95,00

DALZEL, Archibald. The history of Dahomey, an inland kingdom of Africa; compiled from authentic memoirs; with an introduction and notes. London, T. Spilsbury and Son, 1793.4to. Later half calf, spine gilt. With folding engraved map after R. Norris, and 6 engraved plates by Chesham (one partly cut short and tipped in). XXXII,XXVI,(4),230 pp. First edition. - Dalzel was the former governor at Whydah (now Quida, Benin), West-Africa, and at time of publication of the present work, governor at Cape-Coast-Castle. His official position enabled him opportunities of obtaining valuable and accurate information. Parts of the history are compiled from i.a. the memoirs of Robert Norris, who spent eighteen years in the African trade, and from the communications of Lionel Abson, Dalzel's successor as British governor at Whydah. With notes on the slave trade. The plates are showing scenes with armed women with the King at their head going to war, a public procession of the King's women, victims for sacrifice, etc. - (Occasionally sl. foxed; small libr. stamp on title-page).Cardinall 396; Hogg 170; Work p.8. [Boeknr.: 11910 ]

€ 1950,00

DAM, C.F. van. Marrakech. (Reisverhaal). Maastricht, 1931. 8vo. Cloth, original wrappers mounted. With illustrations by Is van Mens. 71 pp. - 500 copies printed. [Boeknr.: 26900 ]

€ 25,00

DAVIDSON, B. Afrikanen. Een inleiding tot hun cultuur. Bloemendaal, H. Nelissen, (1968). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With illustrations and photographic illustrations. 364 pp. [Boeknr.: 27221 ]

€ 20,00

DAVIES, O. West Africa before the Europeans. Archaelogy & prehistory. London, Methuen & Co., (1967). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With folding map, 50 photographic illustrations and 115 illustrations. XVII,364 pp. [Boeknr.: 27196 ]

€ 95,00

DAWSON, E.C. James Hannington, first bishop of eastern equatorial Africa. A history of his life and work 1847-1885. 10th thousand. London, Seeley & Co., 1887.Original cloth. With portrait, folding map and 32 wood-engravings. X,451,16 pp. - Howgego IV, H15. [Boeknr.: 9652 ]

€ 65,00

DEHÉRAIN, Henri. Le Cap de Bonne-Espérance au XVIIe siècle. Paris, Hachette et Cie, 1909.Original printed wrappers, uncut. VI,256; 8 pp. Études sur l'Afrique (seconde série): L'escale maritime, Johan van Riebeeck, Les colons européens: origines, accroissement, expansion, Les esclaves, la langue française au Cap. - A very fine copy.SAB II, p.35. [Boeknr.: 30704 ]

€ 145,00

DIXCOVE. - VÜE DU FORT DE DICKSCOVE, TIRÉE DE SMITH. Zuid-gezigt van't Engelsse Fort te Dixkove, getrokken uit Smith. ('s Gravenhage, 1748). Engraving by J. van Schley. c. 18,5 x 28 cm. From: Historische beschrijving der reizen. - Fort Dixcove in Ghana: 'No other European station resisted as many sieges as the English fort at Dixcove. Its architectural transformations are remarkable, and exceptionally wel documented, while a thorough restoration, undertaken in 1954, has given opportunity to examine almost every portion of the structure' (Lawrence, Trade castles & forts of West Africa, p.292). [Boeknr.: 27637 ]

€ 75,00

DOMINICUS, F.C. Het huiselik en maatschappelik leven van de Zuid-Afrikaner in de eerste helft der 18de eeuw. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1919. Wrappers. (6),109 pp. [Boeknr.: 7515 ]

€ 25,00

DOWD, Jerome. The negro races. A sociological study. Volume I. N.Y., MacMillan Company, 1907. Cloth. XXIII,493 pp. The Negritos, comprising the Pygmies, Bushmen and Hottentots of Central and South Africa; The Nigritians, comprising the Jolofs, Mandingos, Hauses, Ashantis, Dahomans, etc. of the Sudan; and the Tibbus of the Sahara Desert; The Fellatahs of Central Sudan.Work p.41. [Boeknr.: 10136 ]

€ 70,00

DUFF GORDON, Lucie. Letters from Egypt. (1862-1869). London, 1865. Enlarged centenary edition with introduction by Gordon Waterfield. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1969). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With plates. XIV,385 pp. 'Her letters from Egypt were so successfull that the Nile rapidly became the place to winter, and Lady Duff Gordon the person to visit there' (Robinson, Wayward women, p.280). [Boeknr.: 31738 ]

€ 35,00

DUGAST, Idelette. Monographie de la tribu des Ndiki (Banen du Cameroun). Paris, Institut d'Ethnologie, 1955-59. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. With numerous maps and illustrations. XXIV,824; XX,635 pp. [Boeknr.: 24946 ]

€ 225,00

DUPUIS, Joseph. Journal of a residence in Ashantee .. comprising notes and researches relative to the Gold Coast, and the interior of Western Africa; chiefly collected from Arabic mss. and information communicated by the moslems of Guinea: to which is prefixed an account of the origin and causes of the present war. London, Henry Colburn, 1824.4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt (hinges weak but holding). With large folding map (small tear rep.) and 15 aquatint plates (1 double-page and 3 folding). VIII,264,CXXXV,(1) pp. First edition; with armorial bookplate of Ferdinand M. McVeagh . - Ample account of a journey to Coomassie (Kumassi) chief town and seat of trade of one of the most powerful native states of West Africa: Ashantee (Ghana), written by the British consul for that kingdom. With a geographical appendix. - Some offsetting of the plates otherwise fine. - Scarce.Abbey, Travel, 281; Cardinall 527; Hess & Coger 6379; Work p.21; Gay 2869. [Boeknr.: 27492 ]

€ 3750,00

DURAND, Alfred. La langue Malgache en 30 leçons. Manuel de conversation courante. Termes et sujets militaires. Paris, Albin Michel, (ca. 1900). Original printed wrappers. 80 pp. - Not in Grandidier. - With annotations. [Boeknr.: 31870 ]

€ 25,00

ELET, Jacobus. Naar de koning van Dahomey. Het journaal van de gezantschapsreis .. naar het West-Afrikaanse koningrijk Dahomey in 1733. Ingeleid door Henk den Heijer. Zutphen, 2000. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 17 illustrations. 208 pp. Linschoten-Vereeniging XCIX. - In 1732, Agaja, king of Dahomey, captured the Dutch Company factory Jaquin after a conflict with the merchant Hendrik Hertogh. After one year the oppercommies Jacobus Elet was sent to re-establish the contacts, but he was not succesfull. [Boeknr.: 22486 ]

€ 30,00

ELLIOTT, Arthur. A Cape camera. The architectural beauty of the old Cape. Photographs from the Arthur Elliott Collection in the Cape Archives. Compiled and introduced by Hans Fransen. Johannesburg, Ad. Donker, (1993). Folio. Boards, with dust-jacket. With 289 photographic plates and illustrations. 224 pp. - Important record of the historic landmarks in Cape Town and its surroundings photographed at the beginning of the 20th century. [Boeknr.: 20394 ]

€ 75,00

ELLIS, William. Three visits to Madagascar during the years 1853 - 1854 - 1856. Including a journey to the capital; with notices of the natural history of the country and of the present civilization of the people. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1859.Original pictorial brown cloth gilt (new endpapers). With double-page frontispiece, map and 27 wood-engravings. 514 pp. In 1852 the affairs of Madagascar had reached such a crisis that Ellis (1794-1872), a missionary, was requested to visit the island, in order to ascertain and improve the condition of the christians. (DNB). He visited the Cape in 1854 on which he gives an interesting account of many places together with botanical notes and information respecting the natives.Grandidier 1633; Mendelssohn I, p.518; SAB II, p.185. [Boeknr.: 8786 ]

€ 375,00

EMERY, Fr. Marching over Africa. Letters from Victorian soldiers. London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1986). Boards, with dust-jacket. With illustrations. 204 pp. - Letters from Abyssinia (1868), the Gold Coast (1873), South Africa (1877), the Egyptian and Sudanese deserts after 1882. [Boeknr.: 27042 ]

€ 30,00

EMMER, P.C. Engeland, Nederland, Afrika en de slavenhandel in de 19de eeuw. Dl.II: De afschaffing van de slavenhandel; de reactie op de Goudkust en de werkzaamheid van de Engels-Nederlandse gerechtshoven ter wering van de slavenhandel. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1974. Cloth. (100) pp. - (In: Economisch- en Sociaal-Historisch Jaarboek). [Boeknr.: 29060 ]

€ 35,00

EMONTS, Johannes. Ins Steppen- und Bergland Innerkameruns. Aus dem Leben und Wirken deutscher Afrikamissionare. Aachen, 1922. 2 volumes. Original half cloth. With 200 photographic illustrations. VIII,332; VIII,332 pp. - Kainbacher p.104. [Boeknr.: 24859 ]

€ 125,00

ENGELBRECHT, J.A. The Korana. An account of their customs and their history, with texts. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1936.Original brick red cloth, lettered in black, with dust-jacket. With 8 diagrams and 10 photographic plates. XII,239 pp. Original edition. - Important study on the Korana-Hottentots, based on original investigations. Part I: Origin, migration and history; II: Culture; III: Language. - A fine copy. [Boeknr.: 25937 ]

€ 125,00

ENGELBRECHT, S.P. Album vir die geskiedenis van die Nederduitsch Hervormde Kerk van Afrika. Pretoria, H.A.U.M., 1965. 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With many illustrations. IV,100 pp. [Boeknr.: 30871 ]

€ 65,00

ENGELBRECHT, S.P. Historiese-album van die Nederduitsch Hervormde Kerk van Afrika. Pretoria, J.H. de Bussy, 1948. 4to. Cloth. With many illustrations. 72 pp. [Boeknr.: 2645 ]

€ 65,00

ENKLAAR, I.H. De levensgeschiedenis van Johannes Theodorus van der Kemp stichter van het Ned. Zendeling-Genootschap, pionier van de London Missionary Society onder Kaffers en Hottentotten in Zuid-Africa 1747-1811 tot aan zijn komst aan de Kaap in 1799. Wageningen, H. Veenman en Zonen, 1972. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With portrait and facsimiles. 168 pp. [Boeknr.: 6465 ]

€ 18,00

ENKLAAR, I.H. Life and work of Dr. J.Th. van der Kemp 1747-1811. Missionary pioneer and protagonist of racial equality in South Africa. Cape Town, Rotterdam, A.A. Balkema, 1988. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 2 maps and 10 illustrations. XI,234 pp. [Boeknr.: 16458 ]

€ 35,00

ENTE, W.K. Natal en Nieuw-Gelderland en de vooruitzigten der kolonisatie aldaar. Arnhem, H.A. Tjeenk Willink, 1861.Original printed wrappers. (8),40 pp. Original edition. - Nieuw-Gelderland was the area between the Umvoti and Nonoti Rivers belonging to the 'Nederlandsche Emigratie-Maatschappij' in South Africa. Ente indicates possibilities to establish oneself as a farmer in this district, and gives some examples of the costs and gains to be expected.Tiele 350; Cat. NHSM I, p.212; Mendelssohn I, p.522; SAB II, p.197. [Boeknr.: 6064 ]

€ 90,00

EYBERS, G.W. (ed.) Bepalingen en instructiën voor het bestuur van de buitendistricten van de Kaap de Goede Hoop (1805). Met eene inleiding door S.J. Fockema Andreas, S. van Brakel en den uitgever. Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1922. Wrappers. 178 pp. - (Hist. Gen.). [Boeknr.: 6466 ]

€ 30,00

EYO, E. & Fr. WILLETT. Kunstschätze aus Alt-Nigeria. Mit Beiträgen von H. Amborn, E. Eggebrecht, W.K. Konrad und U. Luig. Mainz am Rhein, (1983). 4to. Boards. With 167 illustrations (59 in colours). 203 pp. [Boeknr.: 26928 ]

€ 55,00

EYRIÈS, Jean Baptiste & Alfred JACOBS. Voyage en Asie et en Afrique d'après les récits des derniers voyageurs. Paris, Furne, 1855.Contemporary morocco, spine gilt, a.e.g. With some wood-engravings, 2 folding maps and 25 steel-engravings. IV,692 pp. Dealing with Russia, Tibet, China, Japan, India, Persia, Egypt, South Africa, etc. - (Some foxing). [Boeknr.: 12740 ]

€ 225,00

FAGG, W. Yoruba. Sculpture of West Africa. Descriptive catalog by John Pemberton 3rd. Edited by Br. Holcombe. London, 1982. 4to. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With numerous illustrations (several in colours). XIII,210 pp. - 'The Yoruba (more than ten million people living predominantly in southwestern Nigeria) have, for centuries, been the most prolific art-producing people of Black Africa'. [Boeknr.: 26818 ]

€ 75,00

FAIRBRIDGE, Dorothea. The Pilgrims' way in South Africa. London, Oxford University Press, 1928. 8vo. Original cloth (spine discoloured). With coloured frontispiece and many photographic plates after Lancelot Ussher. XI,195 pp. - The Cape Peninsula; From Van Riebeeck's Hillside; A Rhodesian tobacco plantation; Johannesburg; etc. [Boeknr.: 24313 ]

€ 35,00

FANTER, Else. Libia. Der Amazonenstaat der Tebbu. Berlin, Reimar Hobbing, (1933. Cloth. With photographic plates. 159 pp. - Kainbacher p.112. [Boeknr.: 24270 ]

€ 25,00

(FENNEKOL, W.F.). Proeve over de kust van Guinea; houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden. (Met Voorberigt van J. Immerzeel). 's Gravenhage, J. Immerzeel, 1831.Original boards. 154 pp. Plan for founding a settlement on the Dutch part of Guinea (Ghana), West Africa, to make the colony profitable again after the abolition of the slave trade; and investigation in the possibility of establishing new settlements. Fennekol was born in Guinea in 1761. Ghana was sold by the Dutch to the English in 1872.Tiele 355; Cat. NHSM I, p.205; Cardinall 530. [Boeknr.: 617 ]

€ 275,00


Page: 1 2 3 4
address:
postal address:
contact:
links:

Langendijk 8

4132 AK Vianen

The Netherlands

PO Box 113

4130 EC Vianen

The Netherlands

Telephone +31 (0)347 322 548

Telefax +31 (0)347 322 346

E-mail